» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Letter of the Law

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Letter of the Law

by Tim Green

About this title: Marcia Sales, a law student at the University of Texas in Austin, is found murdered in her apartment--nude, bound with duct tape, and nearly eviscerated. At odds with the savagery of the crime is the killer?s fastidiousness in erasing every clue. Is the murderer Marcia's violently overwrought father, her ruggedly handsome professor, or someone connected to Marcia through a cybersex chatroom? Bob Bolinger--a hardboiled detective with an agreeable streak of self-deprecating humor--is determined to find out.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446522991 ISBN: 0446522996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446522991 ISBN: 0446522996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446522991 ISBN: 0446522996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780446617253 ISBN: 0446617253

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780446617253 ISBN: 0446617253

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446522991 ISBN: 0446522996

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446522991 ISBN: 0446522996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446522991 ISBN: 0446522996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446522991 ISBN: 0446522996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446522991 ISBN: 0446522996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446522991 ISBN: 0446522996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446522991 ISBN: 0446522996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446522991 ISBN: 0446522996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780446609951 ISBN: 0446609951

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780446609951 ISBN: 0446609951

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780446609951 ISBN: 0446609951

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780446609951 ISBN: 0446609951

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: warner books Date Published: 11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780446609951 ISBN: 0446609951

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446522991 ISBN: 0446522996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446522991 ISBN: 0446522996

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing-stated on # line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446609951 ISBN: 0446609951

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. mass-market pbk Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. 1st Warner Pbk Ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Green, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446609951 ISBN: 0446609951

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light creases on spine, very slight shelf wear to cover. 352 p.; 0.98" x 6.75" x 4.14". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Tim Green

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446609951 ISBN: 0446609951

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Tim Green

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446609951 ISBN: 0446609951

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter of the Law used book

The Letter of the Law

by Tim Green

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446609951 ISBN: 0446609951

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"Interesting mystery/legal thriller about a gifted but tragically prideful law professor who thinks he can get away with murder, and hires his star pupil to defend him. The setting is UT Austin and the surrounding area, so it was a fun read for a Texas native and a lawyer.

However, I could not get over the fact that the author's own story seems even more intriguing--English major, valedictorian at Syracuse, NFL star on the Atlanta Falcons, broadcaster and color commentator, and now novelist. I still think Tim Green is more interesting than his books. Can't wait to see what he'll do next.

Would love to know when he became so familiar with Austin and why he chose to set his novel there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By LeeAnn, San Antonio, TX

"awesome book if you like thrillers and legal writers such as Grisham. Green rocks in his creativity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 28, 2008
By Melanie, Trenton, NJ

"A quick easy mystery read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2008
By Susan, Seattle, WA

"Defense Attorney, Casey Jordan takes on the defense of her respected law professor who is accused of the brutal murder of a young girl. This turns ugly fast. I hadn't read Tim Green before, I will now go find his others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Letter of the Law by Tim Green

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Fourth Perimeter

The Fourth Perimeter

by Tim Green

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The First 48

The First 48

by Tim Green

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Fifth Angel

The Fifth Angel

by Tim Green

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ruffians

Ruffians

by Tim Green

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Titans

Titans

by Tim Green

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

Exact Revenge

Exact Revenge

by Tim Green

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!