New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Let's Go to the Circus

by Lisl Weil

About this title: Text and pictures present a history of the circus from its origins in ancient Rome.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Lisl Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: BOMC/BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -BOMC/BCE, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Weil, Lisl

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Jr Lit Guild Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Holiday House, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: Illus by the author. VG+ in VG DJ. Exlibrary with usual markings and very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Weil, Lisl

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: Weil, Lisl (illustrator) Very Good+/Very good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-8234-0693-8 Ex-Library with Usual Markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Lisl Weil

price: $4.25

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holiday House, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Lisl weil's delightful pictures and text show why the circus is still called "Th Greatest Show on Earth. Library stamp on upper & lower edges of book, no other markings, clean pages, ffep torn out, dj clean, flaps glued to front & back pastedowns, 2 inch tear in back dj, some sticker residue, good readable clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parkside Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Weil, Lisl

price: $7.26

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: HB w/slipcover Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: 1988 1st Ed HB w/slipcover very good Ex-library DJ in Mylar wrap BoxE ISBN: 0823406938. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Weil, Lisl

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Holiday House, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings o/w Good to VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. Oversize read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Weil, Lisl

price: $11.50

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: Illustrated by Lisl Weil. Holiday House; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0823406938. New. Shop worn. Price clipped DJ. Child's history of the circus Circus through the ages, from ancient Rome through the Renaissance, the western circus, Ringlisng Bros., Barnum and Bailey to the Big Top. How the "greatest show on earth" came to be; 4to 11"-13" tall; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Weil, Lisl

price: $17.25

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Holiday House, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Author Illustrated. F/F in NF jacket. Folio. pp. Unpaginated. 1st edition [Holiday House-1988]. A Fine copy in a like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heirloom Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lets Go to the Circus

by Weil

price: $65.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: Weil. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS AND LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING, SOME STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Lisl Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1988-03 ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: Good. Some wear on cover and pages, ex-library, some stamps and stickers on book, some spine creases, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Lisl Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Lisl Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Lisl Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Weil, Lisl

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: Lisl Weil. Good in Good jacket. 0823406938 Ex-Library Ex-library, with all usual library markings; gorgeous illustrations; mild foxing; dustjacket is mildly bumped and rubbed; top and base of jacket, peripheral edges and corners mildly chipped and bumped, but jacket has been protected by a library brodart covering; wonderful, scarce book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azio Media, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Weil, Lisl

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: Illustrated by Weil, Lisl. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0823406938. PRISTINE, Clean and tight EX LIB discard hard cover with unmarked DUSTJACKET (Flaps free, and with new archival mylar) Interior has a few scant library stamps. Apparently not circulated.; 0.5 x 11.5 x 8.75 Inches; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Weil, Lisl

price: $5.95

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Lib Discard o/w VG Solid HBK/VG DJ Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holiday House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: Weil, Lisl (illustrator) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Weil, Lisl

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: BCE Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holiday House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex Library Ex-library. Dustjacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Memory Keepers, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Weil, Lisl

price: $6.45

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Lib Discard o/w VG+clean solid HBK/VG+DJ Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holiday House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: Weil, Lisl (illustrator) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Weil, Lisl

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st so stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Xlib, hb, gd bk /gd dj, edge wear, dj lightly chipped and endflap rumpled, front endpg. removed, scuff mark on title pg., remainder of text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Weil, Lisl

price: $13.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Holiday house Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: New. New, with a few small tears on dustjacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Lisl Weil

price: $3.49

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: Fine. Publisher: Holiday House Date of Publication: 1988 Binding: Hard Cover Condition: Fine/No Jacket Description: 4to-over 9�"-12" tall 0823406938 CLEAN, CRISP, TIGHT-get book almost as good as new At McKenzie Michaels we strive to meet your needs and ship within 24 business hours by media mail. Also if an ex-libray book jacket is covered with mylar, we leave it on to protect its condition. We are very competitive in pricing and confirm every order. Also, to protect you the "consumer" we. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McKenzie Michaels, NE, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Let's Go to the Circus

by Weil, Lisl

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOLIDAY HOUSE, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823406937 ISBN: 0823406938

Description: LISL WEIL. As New in Very Good jacket. HARD BACK YELLOW HARDBOARD W/RED CLOTH SPINE RE--TEXT & PICTURES PRESENT A HISTORY OF THE CIRCIS FROM IT'S ORIGINS IN ANCIENT ROME. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOK MARK, OH, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.