» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Let's go play at the Adams'

by Mendal W. Johnson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams'

by Mendal W. Johnson

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780586042335 ISBN: 0586042334

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams'

by Mendal W. Johnson

price: $11.99

Ships from HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780586042335 ISBN: 0586042334

Description: Acceptable. Family business dispatching books to all over the world within 24/48 hours. Next day delivery and gist wrapping are available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seaside Lady, HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams',

by Mendal W Johnson

price: $14.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690001938 ISBN: 0690001932

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Jacket has small tears along the edge there is some lite dirt on the top outer page tips-, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams

by Mendal Johnson

price: $17.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553141399 ISBN: 0553141392

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams'

by Johnson, Mendal W.

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780246107909 ISBN: 0246107901

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 282 pages; book fine except for slight spine lean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams'

by Johnson, Mendal W.

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Wear to corners and spine ends, ink owner name and light soil to fep, remainder mark to botttom edge, light soil to fore edge, interior is clean and tight, dj is lightly rubbed and scratched. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good to Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams

by Johnson, Mendal W.

price: $39.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553141399 ISBN: 0553141392

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Corners/Edges Sharp, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams',

by Mendal W Johnson

price: $43.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690001938 ISBN: 0690001932

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. First Edition. Ex-library. Tape on cover where DJ was taped to it. Spine cocked, corners nicked and bumped, DJ edge wear and wrinkled. Inside pages are ok. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams'

by Johnson, Mendal W.

price: $60.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690001938 ISBN: 0690001932

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 282 pp. The upper fore-corner of the front cover is lightly bumped. The jacket is very lightly scuffed at the corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let's go play at the Adams'

by Johnson, Mendal W.

price: $63.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780246107909 ISBN: 0246107901

Description: Good. [5], 282 p. ; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams

by Mendal W. Johnson

price: $77.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell and Company Publishers, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553141399 ISBN: 0553141392

Description: Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf wear. Pages are yellowing but clean and tight. Overall in good condition. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Reading, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Let's Go Play at Adams [ 1st ] used book

Let's Go Play at Adams [ 1st ]

by Johnson, Mendal W.

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Crowell, New York, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690001938 ISBN: 0690001932

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0690001932. Crease in front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams'

by Johnson, Mendal W.

price: $114.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Buckram Publisher: Thomas Crowell, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690001938 ISBN: 0690001932

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First printing. Binding tight, clean, 1/2" ink mark on top edge, no other marks. Jacket is not price clipped, minor edgewear, small chip on spine head. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverfront Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams',

by Mendal W Johnson

price: $295.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690001938 ISBN: 0690001932

Description: Very Good. First printing SIGNED by author and inscribed "Best Wishes and fair sailing Mendal W. Johnson. " Mylar protected unclipped dj in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: abbookstop, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams'

by Johnson, Mendal W.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 02/09/1976 ISBN-13: 9780586042335 ISBN: 0586042334

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams

by Mendal W. Johnson, Walter Mcquade

price: $19.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553204698 ISBN: 0553204696

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams

by Johnson, Mendal

price: $25.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553141399 ISBN: 0553141392

Description: Fair. 0553141392 Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams'

by Johnson, Mendal W.

price: $26.57

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, LONDON Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780246107909 ISBN: 0246107901

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. D/J sunned with minor bumps at top edge. Not clipped. Page edegs have minor speckled and spill stains which has seeped to 2cm edge spot stain on last 7-8n pages. Faint minor stain at edges of ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Books, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams'

by Johnson, Mendal W.

price: $31.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, LONDON Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780246107909 ISBN: 0246107901

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 282 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summit Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams'

by Johnson, Mendal

price: $37.83

Ships from INVERNESS-SHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780246107909 ISBN: 0246107901

Description: Used: Very Good. 0246107901 1974 first edition hardback pub Hart-Davis; clean copy with bright red board covers and intact, not price-clipped, dj, slight edge wear and small tear in top edge of dj; UK dealer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Read Books, INVERNESS-SHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lets Go Play at the Adams'

by Mendal Johnson

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hart-Davis MacGibbon, London Date Published: 1974

Description: F in NF jacket. Octavo. Fine in a near fine unclipped dust jacket with trace of creasing and one very small neatly closed tear. The author's first novel. A fresh and solid first printing of a scarce title. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams',

by Mendal W Johnson

price: $40.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690001938 ISBN: 0690001932

Description: Good. 0690001932. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams'

by Johnson, Mendal W.

price: $47.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690001938 ISBN: 0690001932

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, corners are bumped, front has a slight overbite, first sticker price at the top right corner of the dj. Black hardcover, with the title in luminescent red on the spine, and blind-stamped on the front cover. Dust jacket edges show usual shelf wear, rubbing, top of the book is foxing. Dj covers are grey, showing some dark grey vein-like design, with the title in black across the top half of the cover. 282 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams',

by Mendal W Johnson

price: $84.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690001938 ISBN: 0690001932

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Let's Go Play at the Adams

by Mendal W. Johnson

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553141399 ISBN: 0553141392

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sad and Disturbing, Nov 13, 2009
By Gueneviere, Wilmington, DE

"I read this book when i was in my mid twenties, and I could not have been more shocked at the outcome. I do not want to spoil the ending for someone who wishes to read the book; I only want to say that I eventually gave the book to charity, because just looking at it on my bookshelf gave me a bad feeling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Libby, Alpharetta, GA

"This is the book you really wish you hadn't read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Dreadlocksmile, Margam Village, X3, The United Kingdom

"A novel that claims on its cover to be "more terrifying than Lord Of The Flies & The Exorcist combined". I picked this novel up having never heard of Mendal Johnson before, but I thought that I would give it a go. And how glad I was to do that. This horror tale will engulf you from start to finish with an incredible degree of suspension that will end up harrowing you as it brings you to its deeply disturbing climax. A novel well worthy of the five stars I have given it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Danielle, The United Kingdom

"I am giving this book just one star because I did not like it at all!! It frightened the living daylights out of me. I snuck it out of my mums bedroom to read it and instantly regretted it. It is an extremly disturbing novel that seems to be very hard to get hold of these days. Played on my mind for a long, long time!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Let's go play at the Adams' by Mendal W. Johnson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.