New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Erik Larson

About this title: In 1988, a 16-year-old student spread death and terror at his suburban Virginia school with a Cobray M-11/9 handgun--advertised as "the gun that made the '80s roar". Veteran reporter Erik Larson follows the history of this gun and exposes the lax regulations and competing interests that perpetuate America's gun crisis.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Larson, Erik

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Larson, Erik

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 272 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Larson, Erik

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Good. 0517596776 Ex-Library Hardback First Ed, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Larson, Erik

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Crown Pub Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 1994 Crown Pub. Very Good condition. DJ, Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griffee's Books & Video, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Larson, Erik

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: New. 0517596776 Pub date: 1994. Hardcover. Condition: As New / As New. Light shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business da. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Larson, Erik

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. minor wear to dust jacket read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rebecca Langston, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Very Good. NO DUST JACKET; COVER SPOTTED NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Ex-library. 1994. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: 1994. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Larson, Erik

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: CROWN PUBLICATIONS, INC, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LOOKS UNUSED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Erik Larson

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America

price: $3.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Very good. Hardcover, dust cover, no marks, M8521-TMG-07JW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Esale Marketing, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Larson, Erik

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. mylar protective cover; library stamps, some corner wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4smarts, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Larson, Erik

price: $5.48

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Crown, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000008394 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage

by Larson

price: $6.32

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Larson, Erik

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1st printing, 1994

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 272pp. edgewear dust jacket. slight shelfwear. a few smudges edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Larson, Erik

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Gently read first edition hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. NO writing, highlighting, or dog-eared pages. Binding is tight and square. From the Publisher This devastating book begins with an account of a crime that is by now almost commonplace: on December 16, 1988, sixteen-year-old Nicholas Elliot walked into his Virginia high school with a Cobray M-11/9 and several hundred ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJ Arndt Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Larson, Erik

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. First printing. 272 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 233-260) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Larson, Erik

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 272 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 233-260) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage, How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Larson, Erik

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8v-Large. DJ bumped with edgewear. Cover bumped with slight edgewear. Pgs clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Larson, Erik

price: $14.90

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. Remainder Mark on Head. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges good+. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is a nice volume. 272 pages, source notes & indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Larson, Erik

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Clean, tight, as new. First printing. 272 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 233-260) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Larson, Erik

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 272pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0517596776. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lethal Passage: How the Travels of a Single Handgun Expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis

by Larson, Erik

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., c1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517596777 ISBN: 0517596776

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good dj. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Torn top right-hand corner of front end paper. Otherwise book is intact. Binding nice and tight. Text is clean. ISBN: 0517596776, First Edition/First Printing. Subtitle: how the travels of a single handgun expose the roots of America's gun crisis. Includes bibliographical references and index, 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good