» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Donald Harington (Photographer)

About this title: This work brilliantly fuses travel narrative with history and cultural studies - yet reads like a novel. It's also a love story that is in no way fictional. A fan letter to the author from a woman named Kim starts a correspondence which details research she's conducting in one-horse towns throughout Arkansas. In the years of rural decline many of these towns dwindled to church, post office, general store, gas station, and a few rundown houses - but every house has a porch, every porch a rocker, and every rocker an old man or woman with a story. Kim and Don agree to collaborate on a book - ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Donald Harington

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1986-10 ISBN-13: 9780151501007 ISBN: 0151501009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, mild wear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Donald Harington

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1986-10 ISBN-13: 9780151501007 ISBN: 0151501009

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Donald Harington

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151501007 ISBN: 0151501009

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Donald Harington

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151501007 ISBN: 0151501009

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -First edition, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Harington, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151501007 ISBN: 0151501009

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 490 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Donald Harington

price: $2.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 3/31/1994 ISBN-13: 9780156505307 ISBN: 0156505304

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Donald Harington

price: $2.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156505307 ISBN: 0156505304

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Harington, Donald

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151501007 ISBN: 0151501009

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Some minor nicks and scuffing to dj. Remainder mark. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Harington, Donald

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151501007 ISBN: 0151501009

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. jacket has some shelfwear; copy has black marker mark on lower page block; otherwise fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 490 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Harington, Donald

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156505307 ISBN: 0156505304

Description: Harington, Donald. Harington, Donald., Harcourt Brace & Co. 'A Harvest Book', 1986, c1986, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), fine (as new), 490 pp with appendix, B&W photographic illus. by the author, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0156505304, 'A gentle, ambling tale of history and folklore' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Harington, Donald

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151501007 ISBN: 0151501009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0151501009 Price sticker on front of dust jacket. Top edge soiled and has remainder mark. Clean interior; 490 pages. 67 black and white photographs and 12 maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Harington, Donald

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780156505307 ISBN: 0156505304

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Harington examines eleven small Arkansas towns. Covers have light wear with a few tiny scuffs on the rear cover. No reading creases. Interior pages are clean. #5258. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Us Build Us a City

by Harington, Donald

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HBJ, NY, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151501007 ISBN: 0151501009

Description: Photos. VG+ in VG+ jacket. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. Dj in protective wrap, taped across top & bottom of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Harington, Donald

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, brace and World Inc., Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151501007 ISBN: 0151501009

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Jacket has foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Harington, Donald

price: $4.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, San Diego, CA: Date Published: 1986. ISBN-13: 9780151501007 ISBN: 0151501009

Description: First Edition. 490pp. Very good, with black marker line on bottom edge, slight shelfwear / Slightly soiled dust jacket with closed tear to back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Harington, Donald

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Harcourt Brace, San Diego Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151501007 ISBN: 0151501009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 25 cm. 490pp. Shelfwear. Price sticker on DJ. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 3lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Donald Harington

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151501007 ISBN: 0151501009

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is VG, and has edgewear and rubbing. Book is clean and tight with edgewear and remainder mark to top edge. 1986. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Harington, Donald

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151501007 ISBN: 0151501009

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Harington, Donald

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Stated Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151501007 ISBN: 0151501009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black/White Photo Illustrated. Condition is Very Good in a Hard Cover. DJ is Very Good. Usual Ex-lib marks, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Harington, Donald

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Publisher: HBJ, San Diego Date Published: 1986

Description: rem. mk. else F/VG+ xx, 490. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Us Build Us a City Eleven Lost Towns

by Harington, Donald

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151501007 ISBN: 0151501009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Review copy with stamp on title page, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes, new mylar cover. 490pp., black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Donald Harington

price: $6.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151501007 ISBN: 0151501009

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Donald Harington

price: $6.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1994-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780156505307 ISBN: 0156505304

Description: Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Mild spine crease; Mild soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Us Build Us a City Eleven Lost Towns

by Donald Harington

price: $6.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good+ Jacket Not Issued. Nice clean tight copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns used book

Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns

by Harington, Donald

price: $7.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780156505307 ISBN: 0156505304

Description: Very Good. 0156505304. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By David, The United States

"A uniquely prosaic historic account of "cities" that were never cities or were barely really cities throughout Arkansas. Rambling and almost random-seeming but full of interesting local history and stories. This book is really unlike anything you're ever likely to read. It is probably my second favorite Harington book after the Architecture of the Ozarks (a Novel). This is not a novel but reads like one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Tony, Pittsburgh, PA

"The dream sequence chapter about The Sultana will stay with me till the day I die."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.