New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Killed John Lennon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Killed John Lennon

by Jack Jones

About this title: A complex, utterly compelling chronicle that penetrates deep into the mind and heart of the self-absorbed ex-Beatle fanatic who kiiled John Lennon. The result of nearly five years to face-to-face dialogue and correspondence between the author and Chapman, this book reveals the forces that compelled Chapman to gun down Lennon. (Villard Books)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Killed John Lennon

by Jones, Jack, And Jonse, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411444 ISBN: 0679411445

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 281 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Killed John Lennon

by Jones, Jack, And Jonse, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411444 ISBN: 0679411445

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 281 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Killed John Lennon

by Jack Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679411444 ISBN: 0679411445

Description: Very Good. DUST JACKET SCUFFED RUBBED CREASED Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Killed John Lennon

by Jones, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411444 ISBN: 0679411445

Description: Fairly Good. A Library Discard Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Killed John Lennon

by Jack Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679411444 ISBN: 0679411445

Description: 1992. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Killed John Lennon

by Jack Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446600439 ISBN: 0446600431

Description: Good. BT-Spine has some creases. Covers show wear. Good reading copy. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Killed John Lennon

by Jones, Jack

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446600439 ISBN: 0446600431

Description: Very Good. 0446600431 G29___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST ___ CONFIRMATION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman-Man Who Shot John Lennon

by Jones, Jack

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Virgin Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781852274412 ISBN: 1852274417

Description: Good in Good jacket. With dust jacket, minor wear and fading to cover/dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Killed John Lennon

by Jones, Jack, and Jonse, Jack

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446600439 ISBN: 0446600431

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous Library Book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Killed John Lennon

by Jack Jones

price: $4.88

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411444 ISBN: 0679411445

Description: Very Good. Ex-library. Very nice book & jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Killed John Lennon

by Jones, Jack

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Villard Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411444 ISBN: 0679411445

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book is clean, binding tight and pages bright. One small dot on bottom, outside edge of pages. Jacket has mild edgewear and one small, mended tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Killed John Lennon

by Jones, Jack

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: 1992 Date Published: New York, N.Y. : Villard Books ISBN-13: 9780679411444 ISBN: 0679411445

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xvi, 281 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Killed John Lennon

by Jones, Jack

price: $5.94

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Remainder Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Villard Books, Mississauga, ON, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411444 ISBN: 0679411445

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ink remainder mark. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Killed John Lennon

by Jones, Jack

price: $6.00

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411444 ISBN: 0679411445

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Killed John Lennon

by Jones, Jack

price: $6.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780679411444 ISBN: 0679411445

Description: VG+/VG. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 0679411445; 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Killed John Lennon

by Jones, Jack

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st ed. (stated), with '2' commencing numerical series, per Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, [NY] Date Published: 1992

Description: Large 8vo, cloth-backed boards, 281p, index, illus. Very fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Book has no writing, inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks. Beatle juice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Killed John Lennon.

by Jones, Jack.

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: New York: Villard Books, 1992. ISBN-13: 9780679411444 ISBN: 0679411445

Description: 8vo, pp. xvi, 273. Black & white illustrations. Very light shelf wear and about 4 small spots in the margin of page 99, otherwise a very good copy in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Brennan, Bookseller, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman-Man Who Shot John Lennon

by Jack Jones

price: $7.16

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781852274412 ISBN: 1852274417

Description: Good. Ex-Library Copy. Ex-library copy with all expected markings, stickers, and damage. For ex-library material, we grade no better than "good". ISBN 1852274417. Cleaned ex-library hardback, with library markings removed, but with residual damage visible; including the excision of the ffep. 1993. Ex-Library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Shot John Lennon

by Jones, Jack

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Adult Trade Group, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411444 ISBN: 0679411445

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good, Remainder Dot in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF512837. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Shot John Lennon

by Jones, Jack

price: $8.49

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Villard Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411444 ISBN: 0679411445

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "LET ME TAKE YOU DOWN is more than true-crime reportage, more than a biography of the first so-called celebrity stalker. It is a complex, utterly compelling chronicle that penetrates deep into the mind and heart of the self-absorbed ex-Beatle fanatic who assassinated the dominant international symbol of his generation, s conscience. " This book has 281 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down (Arc)

by Jones, Jack P.

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679745174 ISBN: 0679745173

Description: Very Good. Advance Reading Copy Advance reading copy in black wraps. Little staining to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Shot John Lennon

by Jones, Jack

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Villard Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411444 ISBN: 0679411445

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0679411445. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down

by Jones, Jack

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: PB 1st pr Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner NY April 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446600439 ISBN: 0446600431

Description: Very good. Slight rubs on cover, text lightly yellowing, else tight clean near fine copy with photos. Inside the mind of Mark David Chapman, who killed John Lennon. 347pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yuko Horiuchi, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down

by Jones, Jack

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books

Description: Very Good Condition. Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man who Killed John Lennon. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1992, Dust Jacket-Very Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Let Me Take You Down-Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman

by Jones, Jack

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Villard Books, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411444 ISBN: 0679411445

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. ISBN 0-679-41144-5, 8vo, 281pp, inscribed and signed by author on free front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: