» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes, and Illustrations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes, and Illustrations

by Donald Grey Barnhouse

About this title: Any Christian speaker would benefit from a copy of 'Let Me Illustrate' in their library. These pithy insights can also be read for personal enrichment and individual meditation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes, and Illustrations used book

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes, and Illustrations

by Barnhouse, Donald Grey

price: $7.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780800755089 ISBN: 0800755081

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes & Illustrations used book

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes & Illustrations

by Barnhouse, Donald Grey

price: $11.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780800755089 ISBN: 0800755081

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 379 page book is in good condition with slight edgewear, scuffing of cover, creases on spine, and slight discoloration on cover. The author was a master of the art of illustrating a point. He knew that a sermon woven carefully with well-placed stories and anecdotes captivated imaginations and engaged hearts in a way that a "plain" sermon could not. His gift for finding spiritual parables and analogies is shared in this treasury. The illustrations ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes & Illustrations used book

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes & Illustrations

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780800755089 ISBN: 0800755081

Description: Fine; Collectible. Pbk 1967. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. ! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes & Illustrations used book

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes & Illustrations

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780800755089 ISBN: 0800755081

Description: Very good; Collectible. Pbk 1967. Very good condition. Minor marks inside. Pages are tight. Creases on spine. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes & Illustrations used book

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes & Illustrations

by Donald Grey Barnhouse

price: $7.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780800755089 ISBN: 0800755081

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. but looks like new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes & Illustrations used book

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes & Illustrations

by Donald Grey Barnhouse

price: $7.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780800755089 ISBN: 0800755081

Description: Good. Revell. ppbk. clean covers, straight spine, clean and unmarked pages. gently used. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes & Illustrations used book

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes & Illustrations

by Barnhouse, Donald Grey

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co, Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780800755089 ISBN: 0800755081

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0800755081 Illustrations Graphic illustrations that cover some 130 commonly used subjects: Christian growth, faith and works, incarnation, marriage, promises, separation, trust, worship. With index. 379 pages. Clean text, sound binding. Name stamp. Contact Steels for more classic Quote & Illustrations titles. Bookseller since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Let Me Illustrate (Stories, Anecdotes, Illustrations)

by Donald Grey Barnhouse

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BOUND Publisher: FLEMING H. REVELL COMPANY, WESTWOOD, NEW JERSEY Date Published: 1967

Description: VERY GOOD in Very Good jacket. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and slightly yellowing with age. Has a name written at the top of the front fly paper. Has 379 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes and Illustrations used book

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes and Illustrations

by Barnhouse, Donald Grey

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Revell ISBN-13: 9780800755089 ISBN: 0800755081

Description: As New. Attractive copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Theological Pursuits Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Let Me Illustrated More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes, & Illustrations used book

Let Me Illustrated More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes, & Illustrations

by Barnhouse, Donald Grey

price: $16.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: REVELL, OLD TAPPAN, NJ Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780800755089 ISBN: 0800755081

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. Pastoral Helps Paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Name/address on the front flyleaf in ink. One page is dog-eared. One page has very slight markings in ink. Solid binding. Several leaves together have very slight seepage stain at the bottom corners. Page edging has a slight ink mark on the fore edge, slight soiling and a small seepage stain at the bottom corners. Cover has slight edge wear, very slight rubbing and slight soiling. Upper corners of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Let Me Illustrate

by Barnhouse, Donald Grey

price: $18.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Fleming H. Revell, Old Tappan, N.J. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. Religion Books jacket has some fading, creases and wear. Spine is slightly bent. Front flap is clipped. Writing insife front cover. Writing on fly-page. Black smudge on back of second page. Rest of pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Let Me Illustrate-More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes & Illustrations used book

Let Me Illustrate-More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes & Illustrations

by Barnhouse, Dobald Grey

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780800755089 ISBN: 0800755081

Description: VG. 0-8007-5508-1. Dark maroon with white titles.; 8vo; 379 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes & Illustrations used book

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes & Illustrations

price: $37.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780800755089 ISBN: 0800755081

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes & Illustrations used book

Let Me Illustrate: More Than 400 Stories, Anecdotes & Illustrations

by Barnhouse, Donald Grey

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Will e-mail pictures upon request. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co, Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780800755089 ISBN: 0800755081

Description: LIKE NEW in n/a jacket. Minor shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dove Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.