Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Bret Easton Ellis's first novel was a publishing sensation when it was published in 1985. The story of disaffected young people in the cold and amoral pop-culture world of Los Angeles, it is told from the point of view of Clay, who begins to question the emptiness of his life. LESS THAN ZERO was published when Ellis was 21 and still in college; inevitably, it was compared to Jay Mc Inerney's New York equivalent, BRIGHT LIGHTS, BIG CITY.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Less Than Zero
(106 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Less Than Zero
by
Bret Easton Ellis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780671543297
ISBN: 0671543296
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Writing Present; Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction)
by
Bret Easton Ellis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140088946
ISBN: 0140088946
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction)
by
Bret Easton Ellis
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140088946
ISBN: 0140088946
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction)
by
Bret Easton Ellis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986-06-03
ISBN-13: 9780140088946
ISBN: 0140088946
Description: Good. Covers show general wear, pages age toned, still good solid copy, interior clean, binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction)
by
Ellis, Bret Easton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140088946
ISBN: 0140088946
Description: Fair. 0140088946 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steal These Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Less Than Zero
by
Ellis, Bret Easton
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780671543297
ISBN: 0671543296
Description: Fair. 0671543296 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Less Than Zero
by
Bret Easton Ellis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780679781493
ISBN: 0679781498
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Less Than Zero (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction)
by
Ellis, Bret Easton
Edition: Unknown Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140088946
ISBN: 0140088946
Description: Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Less Than Zero
by
Ellis, Bret Easton
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780679781493
ISBN: 0679781498
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slightly warped, reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Starblind,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Less Than Zero
by
Ellis, Bret Easton
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140088946
ISBN: 0140088946
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 208 pp.; 20 cm. First published, 1985. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Gen-X classic. "Set in Los Angeles in the early 1980's, this coolly mesmerizing novel is a raw, powerful portrait of a lost generation who have experienced sex, drugs, and disaffection at too early an age, in a world shaped by casual nihilism, passivity, and too much money a place devoid of feeling or hope. Clay comes home for Christmas vacation from his Eastern college and re-enters a ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Less Than Zero
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679781493
ISBN: 0679781498
Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. book is bowed and bent. lightly soiled book edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books & More,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Less Than Zero
by
Ellis, Bret Easton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 6/30/1998
ISBN-13: 9780679781493
ISBN: 0679781498
Description: Very Good. 0679781498 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Less Than Zero
by
Ellis, Bret Easton
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOK, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140088946
ISBN: 0140088946
Description: VG. 0140088946. read more
|
|
Less Than Zero
by
Ellis, Bret Easton
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Penguin (1986).
ISBN-13: 9780140088946
ISBN: 0140088946
Description: ISBN 0140088946. [trade size paperback] 7th printing. NO creases. VG + to Near fine (contemporary fiction) read more
|
|
Less Than Zero
by
Ellis, Bret Easton
Edition: 1st Print/Original Cover Art
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780679781493
ISBN: 0679781498
Description: VERY GOOD. Novel/no spine creases/light shelf wear/no stamps etc... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Stop,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Less Than Zero
by
Ellis, Bret Easton
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780671543297
ISBN: 0671543296
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C.J. Rowell,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Less Than Zero
by
Ellis, Bret Easton
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140088946
ISBN: 0140088946
Description: Good. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps are lightly scuffed. Spine is uncreased. Previous owner name atop fep. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Less Than Zero
by
Ellis, Bret Easton
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780671543297
ISBN: 0671543296
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, small bend on top corner of back cover, stk #2277h8. Trade paperback (US). 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Less Than Zero
by
Bret Easton Ellis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780679781493
ISBN: 0679781498
Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Less Than Zero
by
Ellis, Bret Easton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780679781493
ISBN: 0679781498
Description: Good. Minor bumped corners and shelf wear. Light crease on back corner of cover. Inside is clean and excellent. Book Description: Set in Los Angeles in the early 1980's, this coolly mesmerizing novel is a raw, powerful portrait of a lost generation who have experienced sex, drugs, and disaffection at too early an age, in a world shaped by casual nihilism, passivity, and too much money a place devoid of feeling or hope. Clay comes home for Christmas vacation from his Eastern college and re ... read more
|
|
Less Than Zero
by
Ellis, Bret Easton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780679781493
ISBN: 0679781498
Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Inside is clean and excellent. Product Description: Set in Los Angeles in the early 1980's, this coolly mesmerizing novel is a raw, powerful portrait of a lost generation who have experienced sex, drugs, and disaffection at too early an age, in a world shaped by casual nihilism, passivity, and too much money a place devoid of feeling or hope. Clay comes home for Christmas vacation from his Eastern college and re-enters a landscape of limitless privilege and ... read more
|
|
Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction)
by
Bret Easton Ellis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140088946
ISBN: 0140088946
Description: Very Good. Clean text; light wear; small white out inside front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Less Than Zero
by
Ellis, Bret Easton
Edition: 4th printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books; Vintage Contemporaries, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780679781493
ISBN: 0679781498
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 208 pp.; 20 cm. AS NEW. "Set in Los Angeles in the early 1980's, this coolly mesmerizing novel is a raw, powerful portrait of a lost generation who have experienced sex, drugs, and disaffection at too early an age, in a world shaped by casual nihilism, passivity, and too much money a place devoid of feeling or hope. Clay comes home for Christmas vacation from his Eastern college and re-enters a landscape of limitless privilege and absolute moral entropy, where ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Less Than Zero
by
Ellis, Bret Easton
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1986, c1985
ISBN-13: 9780140088946
ISBN: 0140088946
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Contemporary American fiction. First printing. (pbk. ) 208 p. ; 20 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D. C. Kellogg,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Less Than Zero
by
Ellis, Bret Easton
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Description: Good Condition. Paperback Edition: 1985. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3886705&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|