New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Less Than Zero

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Less Than Zero

by Bret Easton Ellis

About this title: Bret Easton Ellis's first novel was a publishing sensation when it was published in 1985. The story of disaffected young people in the cold and amoral pop-culture world of Los Angeles, it is told from the point of view of Clay, who begins to question the emptiness of his life. LESS THAN ZERO was published when Ellis was 21 and still in college; inevitably, it was compared to Jay Mc Inerney's New York equivalent, BRIGHT LIGHTS, BIG CITY.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Less Than Zero

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671543297 ISBN: 0671543296

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Writing Present; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $2.01

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, pages age toned, still good solid copy, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $2.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: Fair. 0140088946 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $2.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671543297 ISBN: 0671543296

Description: Fair. 0671543296 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $3.58

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679781493 ISBN: 0679781498

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction) used book

Less Than Zero (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction)

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $3.74

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Unknown Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $3.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679781493 ISBN: 0679781498

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slightly warped, reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 208 pp.; 20 cm. First published, 1985. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Gen-X classic. "Set in Los Angeles in the early 1980's, this coolly mesmerizing novel is a raw, powerful portrait of a lost generation who have experienced sex, drugs, and disaffection at too early an age, in a world shaped by casual nihilism, passivity, and too much money a place devoid of feeling or hope. Clay comes home for Christmas vacation from his Eastern college and re-enters a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

price: $4.59

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679781493 ISBN: 0679781498

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. book is bowed and bent. lightly soiled book edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 6/30/1998 ISBN-13: 9780679781493 ISBN: 0679781498

Description: Very Good. 0679781498 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOK, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: VG. 0140088946. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $5.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Penguin (1986). ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: ISBN 0140088946. [trade size paperback] 7th printing. NO creases. VG + to Near fine (contemporary fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 1st Print/Original Cover Art Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679781493 ISBN: 0679781498

Description: VERY GOOD. Novel/no spine creases/light shelf wear/no stamps etc... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671543297 ISBN: 0671543296

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C.J. Rowell, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: Good. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps are lightly scuffed. Spine is uncreased. Previous owner name atop fep. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671543297 ISBN: 0671543296

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, small bend on top corner of back cover, stk #2277h8. Trade paperback (US). 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero new book

Less Than Zero

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $7.18

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679781493 ISBN: 0679781498

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $7.89

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679781493 ISBN: 0679781498

Description: Good. Minor bumped corners and shelf wear. Light crease on back corner of cover. Inside is clean and excellent. Book Description: Set in Los Angeles in the early 1980's, this coolly mesmerizing novel is a raw, powerful portrait of a lost generation who have experienced sex, drugs, and disaffection at too early an age, in a world shaped by casual nihilism, passivity, and too much money a place devoid of feeling or hope. Clay comes home for Christmas vacation from his Eastern college and re ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $7.89

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679781493 ISBN: 0679781498

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Inside is clean and excellent. Product Description: Set in Los Angeles in the early 1980's, this coolly mesmerizing novel is a raw, powerful portrait of a lost generation who have experienced sex, drugs, and disaffection at too early an age, in a world shaped by casual nihilism, passivity, and too much money a place devoid of feeling or hope. Clay comes home for Christmas vacation from his Eastern college and re-enters a landscape of limitless privilege and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: Very Good. Clean text; light wear; small white out inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Vintage Contemporaries, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679781493 ISBN: 0679781498

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 208 pp.; 20 cm. AS NEW. "Set in Los Angeles in the early 1980's, this coolly mesmerizing novel is a raw, powerful portrait of a lost generation who have experienced sex, drugs, and disaffection at too early an age, in a world shaped by casual nihilism, passivity, and too much money a place devoid of feeling or hope. Clay comes home for Christmas vacation from his Eastern college and re-enters a landscape of limitless privilege and absolute moral entropy, where ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1986, c1985 ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Contemporary American fiction. First printing. (pbk. ) 208 p. ; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin

Description: Good Condition. Paperback Edition: 1985. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?