» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Less Than Zero

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Less Than Zero

by Bret Easton Ellis

About this title: Bret Easton Ellis's first novel was a publishing sensation when it was published in 1985. The story of disaffected young people in the cold and amoral pop-culture world of Los Angeles, it is told from the point of view of Clay, who begins to question the emptiness of his life. LESS THAN ZERO was published when Ellis was 21 and still in college; ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contemporary American Fiction. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 6/3/1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $2.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Less Than Zero

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $3.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671543297 ISBN: 0671543296

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $3.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671543297 ISBN: 0671543296

Description: Good. 0671543296 Good Condition, Creases On Cover, Some Shelfwear, Missing D. J, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 208 pp.; 20 cm. First published, 1985. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Gen-X classic. "Set in Los Angeles in the early 1980's, this coolly mesmerizing novel is a raw, powerful portrait of a lost generation who have experienced sex, drugs, and disaffection at too early an age, in a world shaped by casual nihilism, passivity, and too much money a place devoid of feeling or hope. Clay comes home for Christmas vacation from his Eastern college and re-enters a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671543297 ISBN: 0671543296

Description: Fair. 0671543296 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: Fair. 0140088946 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $5.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (1986). ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: ISBN 0140088946. [trade size paperback] 7th printing. NO creases. VG + to Near fine (contemporary fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN BOOK, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: VG. 0140088946. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Less Than Zero new book

Less Than Zero

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $6.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679781493 ISBN: 0679781498

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: Good. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps are lightly scuffed. Spine is uncreased. Previous owner name atop fep. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: Very Good. Clean text; light wear; small white out inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Less Than Zero new book

Less Than Zero

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $8.07

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679781493 ISBN: 0679781498

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Less Than Zero new book

Less Than Zero

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $8.28

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780679781493 ISBN: 0679781498

Description: New in None as issued jacket. New, unread copy with soft bend on front cover. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Less Than Zero used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $9.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679781493 ISBN: 0679781498

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Less Than Zero new book

Less Than Zero

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679781493 ISBN: 0679781498

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671543297 ISBN: 0671543296

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Very minor edge wear. Inscription "Everything is this book is so true-Ethan 1/12/86. "A shocking coming-of-age novel about the casual nihilism that comes with youth and money, Less Tan Zero marks the stunning debut of the first voice of a new generation. Author "is a student at Bennington College in Vermont. He was born and raised in Los Angeles. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bullseye books in the barn, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin

Description: Good Condition. Paperback Edition: 1985. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Less Than Zero new book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679781493 ISBN: 0679781498

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Less Than Zero new book

Less Than Zero

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679781493 ISBN: 0679781498

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

Less Than Zero (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $15.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140088946 ISBN: 0140088946

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Penguin (Non-Classics), 1986, 0.6 in. H x 7.5 in. L x 5 in. W, 6.8 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CASSETTES (2) Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER AUDIOWORKS, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: VG. READ BY KEVIN BACON. APPROX. 180 MINUTES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Less Than Zero

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $20.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330447973 ISBN: 0330447971

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 300 pages. (300 pages) clay comes home to la for christmas vacation and re-enters a landscape of limitless privilege and moral entropy. his holiday turns into a dizzying spiral of desperation that takes him through the relentless parties in glitzy mansions, seedy bars, and underground rock clubs. this is a novel about the casual nihilism that comes with youth and money. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Chris, Sherman Oaks, CA

"I'm not entirely sure what I think of this book.

Intellectually it is interesting. Using prose styling and thematic elements (and a haunting billboard) from The Great Gatsby makes an interesting comment on the young rich in Los Angeles during the 1980's. The apathy of these characters is palpable, not to mention the pain inside them that either they are unable to comprehend or unwilling to admit to. They distract themselves with anything physical or external.

However, it is these strengths that cause its primary fault: how difficult it is to feel anything for these people. One can't help but feel some level of frustration and sympathy, but it is more for the idea of this generation than any of the characters specifically. This is not necessarily a bad thing, except that Ellis seems to be asking us to care for Clay (the narrator) and his relationship with Blair which doesn't happen.

The progression of events is nice, though it gets a tad melodramatic at the end. And it is hard to tell if the post-college "I've grown out of my high-school friends/life/hometown" revelation theme in the writing is satirical or the result of a young writer attempting to be profound."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Clint, Franklin Lakes, NJ

"I'm trying to figure out why people exactly liked this book. It's a very quick read and the main character is very unsympathetic. There weren't really any qualities in him that I could connect to as a reader...a lot of what was described about him seemed to be only put in for shock value and to appear "edgy". I get annoyed hearing 24/7 about Californian brats on TV; I'm really not interested in "getting inside their head" as the author did with Clay.

I can see how critics at the time figured this to be thrilling. There are a lot of disturbing (but not too disturbing) things going on in the novel. It does reflect the Ellis view of an LA teenage lifestyle I guess but all it is, is just a definition. Everything is too blunt to really comprehend as mind-blowing... it was day-to-day kind of scenes... like "Today we did some coke and this, this and this", that's not enthralling that's boring...sure the subject matter is pretty dark but I really gained nothing from reading this besides killing some time on an airplane...

I guess what really made me want to, you know, bite a bullet was the arrogance of the main character, Clay. Sure, it's awesome to have an anti-hero as the main character or just an overall jackass... but he/she/it can't be so negative that the reader is annoyed altogether and can care less about what happens to them. Clay just reminded me of those 16 year old girls who are suddenly "bi" just because it's the "in thing", it's the thing to say that's edgy and controversial. But really, they're just being attention whores and need to be punched in the ovaries.

In any case, I am a Bret Easton Ellis fan but this book is far from my favorite. I sometimes find myself saying "I will set this book on fire", but in Less Than Zero's case... I actually did. It was the most joy I ever got out of that book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Evan, Louisville, KY

"So far I don't think I'm learning very much about the privileged youth class of LA in the 1980s, but it reads like a breeze. Clay, I'm sure, has been compared to Holden Caufield, and the book's blase ironic tone matches. No great shakes maybe, despite its fame, but I can only say I wish I could write something as good.

So drugs and casual sex and ennui---always with the image industry of Hollywood touching all---lit in the bright So-Cal noir sun.

Not much changed essentially from the days of Nathanael West.

I'm vacillating between a rating of 2 or 3 stars for this. Ennui by nature is repetitive. This is an unbroken chain of aimless moments, skillfully enough rendered, but why do I feel like I've read and seen this all before?

UPDATE:
I said this reads like a breeze. That was many pages ago, when I wrote that. Actually, not so many.

It's taking me longer to read this short 200-page book than it did "War and Peace." How many ways can you write about rich kids tooling around in expensive cars, snorting coke, screwing, going to clubs, hanging out in homes, doing and saying very little? This many ways...page after page of sameness.

Ugh. I hope it's over soon.

I know, I know. That's the point of the book. I get it. Really. Wasted potential, wealth without purpose or consideration, the bad parenting in a land of false images, la di da. That doesn't hide the fact that the book is a bit of a bore.

references to MTV seem to show up on every other page. 80s-philes should love this: lots of mention of once-fashionable bands and such.

FINAL UPDATE:

So, snuff films and teen boys pimped out and all manner of debauchery near the end - no spoilers here as I offer not the whos and wherefores...

OK, so, on balance I think I'd recommend this, at least as fodder for debate about the merits of/state of 1980's U.S. fiction.

I finally figured out what was nagging me about the "Disappear Here" billboard motif - it's Ellis either homaging or sponging off Fitgzerald (eg., the eye in "Gatbsy.")

over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Less Than Zero, Mar 5, 2009
By BuckWeezy, San Diego, CA

"Similar in writing style to American Psycho, in my opinion. That's a good thing, I guess. I'm only half way through but I already have a friend lined up to read it after me. I enjoy books with plenty of drug references and drug themes too. I wonder if the book is based loosely on the author's own life..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Less Than Zero by Bret Easton Ellis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
American Psycho

American Psycho

by Bret Easton Ellis

see all from $2.53!

new only from $7.99!

The Rules of Attraction

The Rules of Attraction

by Bret Easton Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.65!

The Informers

The Informers

by Bret Easton Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.87!

Glamorama

Glamorama

by Bret Easton Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

Lunar Park

Lunar Park

by Bret Easton Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Fight Club

Fight Club

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.48!