Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: First published in 1782, "Les Liasons Dangereuses" was then a best-seller despite the scandal it incurred upon members of the French aristocracy, exposing as it did the endless debauchery and degeneracy that went on behind the facade of manners and mores. The Vicomte de Valmont and the Marquise de Merteuil, a cynical pair of ex-lovers, take on the task of destroying a young betrothed couple. Valmont seduces the bride-to-be, while Madame de Merteuil seduces her fiance in a merciless game of one-upmanship.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Les liaisons dangereuses
(232 available copies)
| Page 1 of 10 |
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by
Laclos, Choderlos De
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780415094474
ISBN: 041509447X
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by
Laclos, Choderlos De
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780415094474
ISBN: 041509447X
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by
Laclos, Choderlos De, And Coward, David (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780192829214
ISBN: 0192829211
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Classic)
by
Pierre C. De Laclos
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780553213720
ISBN: 0553213725
Description: Good. ----Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by
Christopher Hampton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780571137244
ISBN: 0571137245
Description: Acceptable. Heavy marginalia and heavy underlining in pencil. Tanning on pages. read more
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Classic)
by
Pierre C. De Laclos
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553213720
ISBN: 0553213725
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Classic)
by
Pierre C. De Laclos
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1989-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780553213720
ISBN: 0553213725
Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by
Christopher Hampton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 1985-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780571137244
ISBN: 0571137245
Description: Good. Nice used text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Phoenix Mobile,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by
Christopher Hampton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780571137244
ISBN: 0571137245
Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover; stained cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by
Delaclos
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
ISBN-13: 9780671675288
ISBN: 0671675281
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Pocket, 1988, 0.9 in. H x 6.7 in. L x 4.1 in. W, 6.2 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is a former library copy with the usual markings, is MYLAR jacketed, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books_By_Russ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by
Delaclos
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780671675288
ISBN: 0671675281
Description: Good. 0671675281 Pub date: 1988. Condition: Good. Has heavy shelf wear, but still a good reading copy. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by
Choderlos De Laclos
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780744800760
ISBN: 0744800765
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Classic)
by
Pierre C. De Laclos
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553213720
ISBN: 0553213725
Description: 1989. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by
Choderlos De Laclos
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780744800760
ISBN: 0744800765
Description: Very Good. VG++ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by
Laclos, Choderlos De
Binding: Mass Market
ISBN-13: 9780671675288
ISBN: 0671675281
Description: Pocket. Creases along spine. Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Pierre Choderlos De Laclos; Introduction-David Coward; Translator-Douglas Parmee
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999-03-18
ISBN-13: 9780192838674
ISBN: 0192838679
Description: Very Good. Great Condition, Fast Delivery. -gw. read more
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses (World Classics)
by
Pierre Ambroise Francois Choderl Laclos
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Brooking International
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9782877141536
ISBN: 2877141535
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by
Laclos, Choderlos de
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Distribooks
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9782877141536
ISBN: 2877141535
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. Light creases. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. World Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Warner Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses (World Classics)
by
Laclos, Pierre Ambroise Francois Choderl
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Brooking International
ISBN-13: 9782877141536
ISBN: 2877141535
Description: Very Good. 2877141535 Text clean and tight. Light wear to cover. read more
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by
Laclos, Choderlos de, and Aldington, Richard
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780671675288
ISBN: 0671675281
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alicias Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by
Delaclos
Binding: MMPB
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780671675288
ISBN: 0671675281
Description: Fair. 0671675281 Used * Acceptable. read more
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by
Delaclos
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780671675288
ISBN: 0671675281
Description: Very Good. 0671675281 6.7 x 4.1 x 0.9 inches From the Publisher The scandalous reputation of Laclos's novel, first published in 1782, is based on its chilling portrayal of the mannered decadence and sexual cynicism of the French aristocracy in the last years of the ancien regime. Christopher Hampton has made a masterful adaptation for the stage of the conspiracy to corrupt a young girl barely out of her convent. read more
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by
Laclos, Choderlos De
Edition: 1st Edition-5th Printing
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Signet Classic, N. Y.
Date Published: 1962
Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear with a little rub around the edges.............The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by
Laclos, Choderlos de, and de Laclos, Pierre C
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780553213720
ISBN: 0553213725
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Bantam Classics edition 1989. Some small staining and writing on title page, otherwise in pages, light fading on spine, cover in good condition. Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RedChair Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by
Laclos, Pierre Ambroise Francois Choderl
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9782877141536
ISBN: 2877141535
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3872955&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|