» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Leonardo Da Vinci: The Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Leonardo Da Vinci: The Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Mr. Martin Kemp

About this title: This masterly account of Leonardo da Vinci and his vision of the world is now widely recognized as the classic treatment of Leonardo's art, science, and thought, giving an unparalleled insight into the broadening and deepening of Leonardo's intellect and vision throughout his artistic career. Kemp, one of the world's leading authorities on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man used book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Martin Kemp

price: $2.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780192807250 ISBN: 0192807250

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man used book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Martin Kemp

price: $2.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780192807250 ISBN: 0192807250

Description: Very good. Cover damage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man used book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

price: $2.53

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192807250 ISBN: 0192807250

Description: Very good. CRISP CLEAN PAGES..115. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man used book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Martin Kemp

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192807250 ISBN: 0192807250

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Corners bumped. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man used book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Kemp, Martin

price: $6.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/25/2007 ISBN-13: 9780199207787 ISBN: 019920778X

Description: Fine. 019920778X Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man new book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Martin Kemp

price: $6.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199207787 ISBN: 019920778X

Description: New. Goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man used book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

price: $6.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192807250 ISBN: 0192807250

Description: Very good. CRISP CLEAN PAGES..115. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man used book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Martin Kemp

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780192807250 ISBN: 0192807250

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man used book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Kemp, Martin

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192807250 ISBN: 0192807250

Description: Fine. 0192807250 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man used book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Kemp, Martin

price: $10.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199207787 ISBN: 019920778X

Description: Fine. 019920778X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small ink marks on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man used book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Kemp, Martin

price: $10.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199207787 ISBN: 019920778X

Description: Very Good. 019920778X Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (crease, small dent) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing--In House Upgrade to Expedited shipping for items valued at or totaling $40.00 or more! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci new book

Leonardo Da Vinci

by Kemp, Martin

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192807250 ISBN: 0192807250

Description: NEW Book w/ tiny printing flaw on back cover, otherwise cover/text completely pristine-free of any wear. FREE TRACKING in US (international tracking not currently available), & email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci new book

Leonardo Da Vinci

by Kemp, Martin

price: $13.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192807250 ISBN: 0192807250

Description: NEW. Beautiful NEW Book, Text & cover completely pristine, free of any wear. FREE TRACKING within the US (international tracking not currently available), and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man used book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Kemp, Martin

price: $14.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192807250 ISBN: 0192807250

Description: Fine. 0192807250 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: The Marvellous Works of Nature and Man new book

Leonardo Da Vinci: The Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Kemp, Martin,

price: $18.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192807250 ISBN: 0192807250

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 381 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A new copy in a very good plus, mylar protected DJ. 1st edition; Bottom of back DJ flap fold has a ~1/2 inch rubbed, white spot and some wear and chipping to edge area. Slight amount of shelf wear to DJ; An unread (new) book; Illustrated; 4to., 381 pages. A new copy in a very good plus, mylar protected DJ. 1st edition; Bottom of back DJ flap fold has a ~1/2 ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man used book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Martin Kemp

price: $22.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780192807250 ISBN: 0192807250

Description: Fine in Near fine jacket. Fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket with 1 cm closed tear. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man used book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Kemp, Martin

price: $23.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192807250 ISBN: 0192807250

Description: Near fine in a VG++ DJ (new book) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man used book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Martin Kemp

price: $23.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780192807250 ISBN: 0192807250

Description: Fine in Near fine jacket. Fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvelous Works of Nature & Man new book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvelous Works of Nature & Man

by Kemp, Martin

price: $25.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199207787 ISBN: 019920778X

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man new book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Martin Kemp

price: $26.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192807250 ISBN: 0192807250

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man: new book

Leonardo Da Vinci the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man:

by Kemp, Martin

price: $28.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199207787 ISBN: 019920778X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 416 pages. The marvellous works of nature and man. 72 black and white halftones and 16pp colour plates, 100 line figures edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man new book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Kemp, Martin

price: $30.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199207787 ISBN: 019920778X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 246 High by 189 Wide by 20 deep in mm. (416) this masterly account of leonardo da vinci and his vision of the world is now widely recognized as the classic treatment of leonardo's art, science, and thought, giving an unparalleled insight into the broadening and deepening of leonardo's intellect and vision throughout his artistic career. martin kemp, one of the world's leading authorities on leonardo, takes us on a journey through the whole span of the great man's career. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: The Marvellous Works of Nature and Man new book

Leonardo Da Vinci: The Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Kemp, Martin, Mr.

price: $33.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199207787 ISBN: 019920778X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 381 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man used book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Kemp, Martin

price: $34.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192807250 ISBN: 0192807250

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 4to 0192807250 XXIX., 381 pp., illustrated in colour and b/w 5d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Leonardo Da Vinci: the Marvellous Works of Nature and Man

by Kemp, Martin

price: $80.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Date Published: 1981

Description: 8x10.5", 384 pp., b&w illus. VG, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Book Depot, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Krishan, Houston, TX

"Easily one of the best studies of Leonardo, authored by the leading authority on the great man.
The only drawback is the lack of good prints in the book. Considering the number of books that are printed just for the drawings, this is hardly a drawback."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.