» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days of the Soviet Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by David Remnick

About this title: This work is a narrative of the most momentous event in the post-war world - the end of communism and the subsequent break-up of the Soviet Union. Seen, in some aspects, as a battle between good (personified by Sakharer) and evil (in the form of the Communist Party), the author breathes life into Gorbachev and Yeltsin who are seen as Carylean ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days of the Soviet Empire used book

Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by Remnick, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679751250 ISBN: 0679751254

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Corrsin, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by Remnick, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679423768 ISBN: 0679423761

Description: Pages tanned o/w Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by David Remnick

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993-05-25 ISBN-13: 9780679423768 ISBN: 0679423761

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by David Remnick

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679751250 ISBN: 0679751254

Description: Good. 62-Y-Add: Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by David Remnick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679423768 ISBN: 0679423761

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by David Remnick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679423768 ISBN: 0679423761

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by Remnick, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679423768 ISBN: 0679423761

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by David Remnick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679423768 ISBN: 0679423761

Description: Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by David Remnick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679423768 ISBN: 0679423761

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by David Remnick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679751250 ISBN: 0679751254

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by David Remnick

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993-05-25 ISBN-13: 9780679423768 ISBN: 0679423761

Description: Good. Has some wear, but good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by Remnick, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679423768 ISBN: 0679423761

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by Remnick, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679423768 ISBN: 0679423761

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by David Remnick

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679751250 ISBN: 0679751254

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by Remnick, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679423768 ISBN: 0679423761

Description: Good. 0679423761 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by David Remnick

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679423768 ISBN: 0679423761

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by David Remnick

price: $2.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679423768 ISBN: 0679423761

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by David Remnick

price: $2.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780679751250 ISBN: 0679751254

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is good. Some light moisture wear on bottom corner of beginning pages. Has some light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days of the Soviet Empire used book

Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by Remnick, David

price: $3.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679751250 ISBN: 0679751254

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding crack w/loose pgs, all pages inside, no reader/remainder/library marks, slight ft cover edge lift, pgs flat, mild shelf wear. 588 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by David Remnick

price: $3.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780679751250 ISBN: 0679751254

Description: Very Good. Like New. Book in great condition. Has been read once. There might be slight underlining or highlights. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by David Remnick

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679751250 ISBN: 0679751254

Description: Pub by Vintage, 1994. Trade PB. Clean and tight. Fine condition. ISBN: 0-679-75125-4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by David Remnick

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679423768 ISBN: 0679423761

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Russian History. Excellent condition Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by David Remnick

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679423768 ISBN: 0679423761

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Russian History. Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by Remnick, David

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1993. ISBN-13: 9780679423768 ISBN: 0679423761

Description: Quarto, hardcover, gift note on endpaper else fine in near fine black dj. Includes several pages of black and white photos. "Remnick brilliantly conveys a feel for a country in convulsion, a society struggling to come to terms with a tragic past and to emerg from its totalitarian cocoon. " 576 pp. including index and notes on author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire used book

Lenin's Tomb: the Last Days of the Soviet Empire

by Remnick, David

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679751250 ISBN: 0679751254

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book in excellent coondition. This work is a narrative of the most momentous event in the post-war world-the end of communism and the subsequent break-up of the Soviet Union. Seen, in some aspects, as a battle between good (personified by Sakharer) and evil (in the form of the Communist Party), the author breathes life into Gorbachev and Yeltsin who are seen as Carylean historical figures on a grand scale. The author covers areas of Soviet politics, culture and society in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Using for class, Oct 15, 2009
By laureaerr, Florida

"I think this book is very interesting. My class at FSU is using this in our "History of Russia Class".

Thank you, Laura E"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Sandy, Montgomery Village, MD

"This is a good look at Soviet history thru the prism of the end of Soviet history. Remnick was a western journalist in Moscow at the time and did a great job of capturing the personal feel of Russia/the Soviet Union and putting it in its historical context in a very readable way. I read this the year I lived in Russia and particularly enjoyed his observations about things like the first time you fall on the ice and get your "welcome to Russia" bruises. At the time I had just fallen for the first time on the ice and had indeed gotten my "welcome to Russia" bruises. It gave him credibility."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Mark, New York, NY

"Perhaps the best account of the collapse of the Soviet Union."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Tamar, The United States

"This was a great overview of the break up of the Soviet Union from a journalist's perspective, although some sections were a bit slow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days of the Soviet Empire by David Remnick

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.