» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Reds Helmey, Robert M Helmey

About this title: In the tradition of Ron Kovic "Born on the Fourth of July", Helmey saga epitomizes the heartbreaking conflict that characterized the Vietnam War years, as he recounts the story of hijacking a commercial 727 and forcing its pilot to fly to Cuba, as part of his mission to "get" Fidel Castro.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Robert M. Helmey; Reds Helmen

price: $7.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. M. Helmey Date Published: 2001-01 ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: Like New. Like new except front cover page missing. Fast shipping-2627. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo Is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo Is Coming

by Helmey, Reds, and Helmey, Robert M

price: $8.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. M. Helmey Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good condition hardcover with dustjacket. Inscribed by the author on the first page. Light rubbing to DJ front and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Helmey, Robert M.; Helmen, Reds

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. M. Helmey ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: Fine. 0970323204. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo Is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo Is Coming

by Helmey, Reds, and Helmey, Robert M

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. M. Helmey Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed copy, some water staining on page edges first 38 pages, might have some minor edge wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FloridaHouse, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo Is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo Is Coming

by Helmey, Reds, and Helmey, Robert M

price: $10.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. M. Helmey Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. INSCRIBED First printing. Book has light bump to upper corner of a few pages else Near Fine condition in Near Fine dustjacket with light edgewear. New mylar protector. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper: "To Joe, Our sacred honor-defend the oppressed! Warmest greeting-Bobby "Reds" Helmey God Bless America! Dec. 2002". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maggie Belsan, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lemon Dance used book

The Lemon Dance

by Helmen, Reds

price: $13.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R M Helmey, Savannah, Georgia Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: As New in as new jacket. Tell Fidel El Rojo Is Coming. Inscribed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Entropy's Den, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Helmen, Reds

price: $14.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R M Helmey, Savannah, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. On Super Bowl Sunday in 1969, the author hijacked a United Airlines flight to Havana with one goal in mind...to get to Fidel Castro. Very good in like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming new book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Helmey, Robert M.

price: $19.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: New. Hand signed by author with a personalized inscription. Excellent condition, looks brand new, No remainder mark. (International orders to Mexico and Canada Only) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ZpcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Helmey, Reds

price: $25.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. M. Helmey, Rincon, GA, U.S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FIRST PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Helmey, Reds

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. M. Helmey, Savannah, GA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: Fine/Fine. 0970323204 Inscribed by Author The inscription reads: "To Adam, Keep on Checkin' Out the Man! " Bobby "Reds" Helmey March, 2001. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Helmey, Robert M.; Helmen, Reds

price: $25.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. M. Helmey, Savannah, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: Fine in As New jacket. 0970323204 Signed by Author inscribed presentation copy signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Helmey, Robert M.; Helmen, Reds

price: $26.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. M. Helmey ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: Very Good. 0970323204 Signed/inscribed/dated by author, book is in new condition. DJ has a small crease on inside flap else like new. Immediate shipping w/ tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ictinia, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Helmey, Robert M.; Helmen, Reds

price: $29.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. M. Helmey ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: Fine. 0970323204 Inscribed by Reds Helmey, author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming new book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Robert M. Helmey; Reds Helmen

price: $32.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. M. Helmey Date Published: 2001-01 ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: New. New ~ Inscribed, signed & dated by author ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ Beautiful copy ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Robert M. Helmey, Reds Helmen

price: $3.31

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. M. Helmey Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: Good. Personalized note on inside front page. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Robert M. Helmey, Reds Helmen

price: $3.31

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. M. Helmey Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Helmey, Reds

price: $15.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Savannah, Georgia, U.S.A. : R M Helmey Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Red cloth hardcover. With some wear at jacket edges. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is sound and square. A self-published account of Helmey's highjacking of a jet to Cuba in 1969. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lemon Dance Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Helmey, Reds

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Author Published, Savannah, GA Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author First edition, inscribed and siigned by the author. A non-fiction autobiographical account of the life and times of the rough and ready adventurer who hijacked a plane to Cuba on Super Bowl Sunday 1969, and of the wildly entertaining events that shaped his life. Octavo, 278 pages, red clothbound, in pictorial jacket. Samp-wrinkled bottom corner of last 50 pages (not actaully stained), else would be a fine copy in fine jacket. Author inscribed, signed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donaldson's Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Helmey, Reds

price: $22.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Self-published, Savannah, GA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: VG+ in VG+ dj. Signed/inscr by author. Red hardback binding. xii + 278 pp. Notes. Account of author's hijacking of jet to Cuba in 1969. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Robert M. Helmey; Reds Helmen

price: $25.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. M. Helmey Date Published: 2001-01 ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

price: $33.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Robert M. Helmey

price: $52.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. M. Helmey Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming new book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Robert M. Helmey

price: $64.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. M. Helmey Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming used book

The Lemon Dance: Tell Fidel El Rojo is Coming

by Robert M. Helmey, Reds Helmen

price: $3.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780970323200 ISBN: 0970323204

Description: Good. Clean interior, book has minor wear, inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.