» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lemon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Much of Mrabet's work has been translated by his friend and fellow resident of Tangiers, the noted writer Paul Bowles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Lemon used book

The Lemon

by Mrabet, Mohammed; Bowles, Paul (Translator).

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S. A Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780872861817 ISBN: 0872861813

Description: Fine. Translated by Paul Bowles (The Sheltering Sky), the book involves the coming of age of a 12-year old Moroccan boy who runs away from his home to the "corrupt and decadent international port" of Tangier. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lemon

by Mrabet, Mohammed (Paul Bowles, Translator, Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket, but for two very tiny tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lemon

by [Bowles, Paul, Editor And Translator] Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine in a jacket that's almost fine. 1st U.S. ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. Curwen Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lemon

by Bowles, Paul. Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $33.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Small sticker on front pastedown ("BTP"). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. BOWLES, Paul. THE LEMON [A Novel] by Mohammed Mrabet. Translated from the Moghrebi and edited in collaboration with Mohammed Mrabet by Paul Bowles. [Miller A19b; 4000 copies published]. Octavo, cloth, 181 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lemon

by Bowles, Paul. Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $33.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Front cover is slightly bumped at tip of one corner, else a fine copy in near fine, bright dust jacket. BOWLES, Paul. THE LEMON [A Novel] by Mohammed Mrabet. Translated from the Moghrebi and edited in collaboration with Mohammed Mrabet by Paul Bowles. [Miller A19b; 4000 copies published]. Octavo, cloth, 181 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lemon used book

The Lemon

by Mrabet, Mohammed. (Paul Bowles)

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: (1969)

Description: First edition. Translated by Paul Bowles. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lemon used book

The Lemon

by Mrabet, Mohammed. Translated And Edited By Paul Bowles

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: (1969)

Description: First edition. Translated by Paul Bowles. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with some creases on the front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lemon used book

The Lemon

by Mrabet, Mohammed. Paul Bowles

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: (1969)

Description: First edition. Translated by Paul Bowles. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lemon

by (Bowles, Paul).

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York: Date Published: (1972).

Description: First U. S. edition. Written by Mohammed Mrabet and translated from the Moghrebi and edited by Paul Bowles. Fine in dustwrapper with very tiny tear at bottom of spine and small, closed puncture in lower front spine gutter. Neither of these are eadily apparent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lemon

by (Bowles, Paul). Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: (1972)

Description: Fine dust jacket. A review copy of the first American edition of the second collaboration between Bowles and Mrabet--Mrabet dictating the story and Bowles transcribing it and translating. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with review slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lemon

by (Bowles, Paul).

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York: Date Published: (1972).

Description: First U.S. edition. Written by Mohammed Mrabet and translated from the Moghrebi and edited by Paul Bowles. Fine in dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lemon

by Bowles, Paul. Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $72.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed., publisher's complimentary copy for review Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: A very good copy in very good dust jacket; jacket has slight rubbing and bit of dust soiling at extremities. BOWLES, Paul. THE LEMON by Mohammed Mrabet. Translated from the Moghrebi and edited in collaboration with Mohammed Mrabet by Paul Bowles. [Miller A19b; 4000 copies published]. Octavo, cloth, 181 pages. Publisher's review sheet (single quarto page), dated October 6, 1972 (book was published on Sept. 27, 1972), to book reviewer, with four paragraphs of typed text, by editor at McGraw-Hill, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lemon

by Bowles, Paul. (Translator) Mrabet, Mohammed. (Text)

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL. NY 1972 Date Published: 1972

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) First American Edition. SIGNED by Paul Bowles on the title page and rare thus. Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lemon used book

The Lemon

by (Bowles, Paul). Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $300.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: (1972)

Description: Near Fine dust jacket. The first American edition. The second collaboration between Bowles and Mrabet--Mrabet dictating the story and Bowles transcribing it and translating. Inscribed by Bowles: "For Mary Robbins/ Paul Bowles/ Tangier 14/IV/90. " Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lemon

by Mrabet, Mohammed, Translated By Paul Bowles

price: $9.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: SC Publisher: City Lights, San Fran Date Published: 1992

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lemon

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $20.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Am. Publisher: McGraw Hill, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: VG/F. Bottom of spine is discolored. Introduction by Paul Bowles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gaa Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lemon, the

by Mrabet, Mohammed And Paul Bowles, Ed

price: $33.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback Trans. from the Moghrebi and edited by Paul Bowles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lemon

by Bowles, Paul

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY (1972)

Description: By Mohammed Mrabet. Translated by Bowles. First Edition. Fine in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lemon used book

The Lemon

by Mohammed Mrabet

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780872861817 ISBN: 0872861813

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lemon new book

The Lemon

by Mohammed Mrabet

price: $198.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780872861817 ISBN: 0872861813

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lemon

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $200.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Octavo. Inscribed by Author(s) 181pp Translated by Paul Bowles. Inscribed by Bowles to his biographer and signed by Mrabet in Arabic. A very good copy in very good dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lemon

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $16.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill

Description: Acceptable in Y jacket. Date of Publication: ''; City of Publication: ''; Subject: '' read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Lemon

by Mrabet, Mohammed; Translated By Paul Bowles

price: $29.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Peter Owen, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Very Good Jacket. True first edition and first UK edition which preceded the American debut. Book in fine condition in bright yellow boards with gilt lettering and device. No internal markings. Dust jacket very good (still bright pictorially) with some rubbing wear. Afew nicks and 4 tears along top cover. Three very small. One along the spine is approximately one inch vertically. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wellington Square Bookshop, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.