» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Legitimation crisis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Legitimation crisis

by Jürgen Habermas

About this title: In this enormously influential book, Jurgen Habermas examines the deep tensions and crisis tendencies which underlie the development of contemporary Western societies and develops a powerful analysis of the legitimation problems faced by modern states.Habermas argues that Western societies have succeeded to some extent in stabilizing the economic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Legitimation Crisis used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas, Jurgen, and McCarthy, Thomas (Translated by)

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780807015216 ISBN: 0807015210

Description: Very Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Legitimation Crisis used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Jurgen Habermas~Thomas McCarthy

price: $10.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807015216 ISBN: 0807015210

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Legitimation Crisis used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $14.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807015216 ISBN: 0807015210

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Legitimation Crisis used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas. Jurgen

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780807015216 ISBN: 0807015210

Description: Very good. Pbk 166pp excellent almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Legitimation Crisis new book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas, Jurgen, and McCarthy, Thomas (Translated by)

price: $24.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780807015216 ISBN: 0807015210

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Legitimation Crisis new book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas

price: $37.85

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: 30 Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780745606095 ISBN: 0745606091

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 217 by 142 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas, Jurgen / Thomas McCarthy (Trans. )

price: $45.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Beacon Press, Boston c.1975, 1st. 8vo., cloth, 166pp. VG in edgeworn, G+ dj $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $128.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780435823863 ISBN: 0435823868

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas, Jürgen

price: $176.29

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, (, Boston Date Published: 1973) ISBN-13: 9780807015209 ISBN: 0807015202

Description: Boston: Beacon Press, (1973). Octavo, 163pp. First English-language edition, translated with an introduction by Thomas McCarthy. An attempt to re-integrate the cultural critiques of Adorno, Horkheimer et. al. into a comprehensive critique of late capitallism: "In [Legitimation Crisis], the evolution of the Frankfurt School has finally come full circle" (Jeremy Shapiro, TLS). Very good+ in price-clipped very good+ blue dust jacket. Signed by Habermas on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Legitimation Crisis used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807015216 ISBN: 0807015210

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Legitimation Crisis used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas, Jürgen

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780807015216 ISBN: 0807015210

Description: pp. 166. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Legitimation Crisis used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780807015216 ISBN: 0807015210

Description: Good. White spine, black lettering. Small stain at upper corner of page edges. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Legitimation Crisis used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807015216 ISBN: 0807015210

Description: Good. 0807015210 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Legitimation Crisis used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: BEACON PRESS ISBN-13: 9780807015216 ISBN: 0807015210

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Legitimation Crisis used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas, Jurgen, and McCarthy, Thomas (Translated by)

price: $11.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780807015216 ISBN: 0807015210

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Legitimation Crisis used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780807015216 ISBN: 0807015210

Description: Good. Cover has some wear, creasing and scuffs, Top right corner of cover ripped where sticker was removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Legitimation Crisis used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $12.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807015216 ISBN: 0807015210

Description: Like New. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Legitimation Crisis used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $14.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780807015216 ISBN: 0807015210

Description: Very Good. 0807015210 Paper bright white. Pages clean, unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Legitimation Crisis used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $14.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780807015216 ISBN: 0807015210

Description: Very Good. 0807015210 Pages clean, unmarked. Binding firm. Prior owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Legitimation Crisis used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $15.84

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807015216 ISBN: 0807015210

Description: Very Good. 0807015210 Corner crease to front cover and first few pages, small nick to bottom corner, pages are clean, tight and bright! Overall in Great Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M3Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas, Jurgen; Translated By Thomas McCarthy

price: $19.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1975

Description: Collectible-Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiv, 166 pages. Marginalia & underlining throughout; a hint of very light rubbing at corners of cover; Dust jackret has a tiny closed tear at one corner; very light rubbing at edges. A landmark in critical social analysis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bertram & Williams Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Cloth Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780807015209 ISBN: 0807015202

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiv, (i), 166pp. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Some browning to front hinge. Dust-jacket admits to some mild rubbing with light wear, mostly to extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Legitimation Crisis new book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas, Jurgen And McCarthy, Thomas

price: $21.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BEACON Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780807015216 ISBN: 0807015210

Description: New. Through Jurgen Habermas's detailed criticism of positivist epistemology and methodology and his careful, undogmatic articulation of insights drawn from an immense knowledge of the German philosophical and sociological traditions, he made a lasting co... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Legitimation Crisis new book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $26.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807015216 ISBN: 0807015210

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Legitimation Crisis new book

Legitimation Crisis

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $33.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780745606095 ISBN: 0745606091

Description: New. Incorporates the modifications of the Frankfurt School in a critique of capitalism. Drawing on systems theory and phenomenological sociology, as well as Marxism, Habermas looks at four levels of capitalist crisis-economic crisis, rationality crisis, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.