» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Tom Shales

About this title: The Pulitzer Prize-winning, nationally syndicated columnist of The Washington Post gives charming and revealing profiles of America's greatest entertainers--the likes of Fred Astaire, Cary Grant and Rita Hayworth. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Shales, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 207 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Tom Shales

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Tom Shales

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: Good in good jacket. Soiled DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Tom Shales

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Shales, Tom

price: $2.63

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Non-Fiction General Synopsis: 207 pages. First Edition. Print the legend, a famous movie director once said, and in this retrospective, Pulitzer Prize winning reporter Tom Shales... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Shales, Tom

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 207 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Tom Shales

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: Good. 1989-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Shales, Tom

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: Fine. 0394575210. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Shales, Tom

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 11/12/1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: Fine. 0394575210 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y27N. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Shales, Tom

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 207 Pages. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-library book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous photographs, Introduction, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Shales, Tom

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor cover wear, Gift inscription on first inside page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 207 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Tom Shales

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Random Date of Publication: 1989 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition, second Impression Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 0394575210. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Shales, Tom

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Tom Shales

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: Very Good. Publisher: Random House Inc Date of Publication: 1989 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 8vo Small 7 3/4"-9" 0394575210. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends; Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Shales, Tom

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardback 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: photographs. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG 207 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed/browned. 1/2" red marker line on the head, ISBN 0-394-57521-0, Fond reminiscences and stories of Bing Crosby, Fred Astaire, Jackie Gleason, Orson Welles, Rita Hayworth, Natalie Wood, Rosalind Russell, William Powell, Jack Benny, Ray Bolger, Danny Kaye, Jimmy Durante, Henry Fonda, Dave Garroway, Paddy Chayefsky, Lucille Ball, Desi Arnaz, Gilda Radner, John Belushi, Beatrice ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends. Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Shales, Tom

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, N.Y. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 0-394-57521-0 208 p., illustrated with portaits of the stars. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Shales, Tom

price: $10.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: As New in As New jacket. AS NEW hardcover with dust jacket, 207 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends; Remembering Americas Greatest Stars

by Shales, Tom

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 2d ptg. Binding: cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: [1989]

Description: Illus. VG in like dj. 22 cm. , xxxi [1] 207p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars used book

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Shales, Tom

price: $13.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Burgundy cloth spine on burgundy boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 207 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Remembering some of America's stars, including: Bing Crosby, Jackie Gleason, Natalie Wood, Jack Benny, Henry Fonda, Lucille Ball, Elvis Presley, James Cagney and others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends-Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Tom Shales

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Shales, Tom

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: 31 B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 207pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends; Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Shales, Tom

price: $19.40

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Random House 1989 Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. Hardbound with DJ, in VG/VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Shales, Tom

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1989, 1st edition, fine condition, with a fine dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by Random House, New York, 207 pages. A collection of reminiscences of some of the legendary Hollywood Stars; Fred Astaire, Rita Hayworth, Elvis Presley, Bing Crosby, Rosalind Russell, Ingrid Bergman, Jackie Gleason, Jimmy Durante, etc. Illustrated with photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends. Remembering America's Greatest Stars

by Shales, Tom

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House,, New York, Date Published: 1980

Description: 207 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. Former owner's signature on front endpaper is that of Joyce Curtis, sister to former Maine Governor Kenneth Curtis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars / Tom Shales

by Shales, Tom

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575216 ISBN: 0394575210

Description: An entertaining look at many of America's top stars. illustrated. Description: xxxi, 207 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Subjects: Entertainers--United States. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 207. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.