» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Lucius Morris Beebe, Charles Clegg

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius Morris, And Clegg, Charles

price: $6.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. H. Hardy, 0akland, Calif. Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 79 p. illus., ports., map. 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius Morris, and Clegg, Charles

price: $2.44

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, Calif. Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. 82 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius; Clegg, Charles;

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Acceptable. "5th Edition--Fair, loose cover, drawings, photos, map, index--82pp--" read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius; Clegg, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1954

Description: Soft Cover, Very Good, mild cover color ageing; Signed by Authors; 6 x 9 inches; 76 pgs.; ISBN: NA; Keywords: Western Americana, California, Gold Rush. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Loft, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, California Date Published: 1956

Description: Monochrome illustrations. Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [86]pp [light soiling and general wear to covers] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius And Clegg, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1950

Description: Good with no DJ. Edge wear and bumping. Ex library markings.; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius, And Clegg, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, Oakland, California Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by Lucius Beebe on the front flyleaf. 79 p. illus., ports., map. 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode,

by Beebe, Lucius Morris

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.H. Hardy

Description: Fair. B0007E4DHU 3d edition. Fair to Good-. About a third of front & rear cover is discolored, slight warp). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius Morris, and Clegg, Charles

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. H. Hardy, 0akland, Calif. Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Solid square book w/clean illustrated text. Light corner bumps. Jacket edge wear with some chipping. No marks or writing. 79 p. illus., ports., map. 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Biography & Autobiography; Comstock Lode (Nev. ); General; History; Nevada; Non-Fiction; State & Local; United States; Virginia City (Nev. ); Virginia City, Nev. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $6.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: FINE-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius; Clegg, Charles

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. 71st printing. Second Stanford edition. Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the Comstock Lode used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius Morris, and Clegg, Charles

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [5th ed.]. Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, Calif. Date Published: 1958

Description: ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Signed by Beebe on FFEP. 82 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clebb

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford University, Stanford, CA Date Published: 1958

Description: Hammack, E. S. Very Good. Signed by Author Book is clean and tight and signed by both authors on half title. Cover is browning and there are places at bottom front and back that have the surface (about 1" long) damaged. The corners and spine are shelf worn especially the top of spine, surface of paper is coming loose. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 2nd ptg Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, Ca Date Published: 1950, 1958 March

Description: Photos/maps, dec by Hammack. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Paper Covers 86pg most glamorous, romantic tale of all the west" Indexed. Orange covers. Author Photo back cover.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford Date Published: 1954

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 77 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Large paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, California Date Published: (c. 1950-1956) 1974

Description: Illustrated by Decorations by E. S. Hammack. Good+; About 1" of the front cover is separated from the spine, at the bottom. The book's spine is slightly faded, but the lettering is clear. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked on nice white paper. Orange cover is about the weight of posterboard. LARGE PAPERBACK. Frontispiece map. Scores of photos and drawings. HISTORY. This is an anthology of the most arresting and dramatic historical aspects of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius; Clegg, Charles

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. As new.; 8vo; 82 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, California Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius, and Clegg, Charles

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. H. Hardy, 0akland, Calif. Date Published: 1950

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 80 p. 23 cm. Illustrations, photographs read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius; Clegg, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, Oakland Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Signed 79 pp. Photos. Illustrations by E. S. Hammack. Dust jacket, in mylar, has small chips and tears all along edges. Signed by both authors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Lucius And Beebe; Charles Clegg

price: $15.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRAHAME E. HARDY Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No dj, pos on ffep- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius, And Clegg, Charles

price: $15.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, Carson City, (1951) Date Published: 1951

Description: 3rd edition. Cloth. 79pp. Nicely illustrated with vintage photos & prints. Signed on the pictorial front endpapers by both Beebe & Clegg. Fine, no dj. Paher 107. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius; Charles Clegg

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graham h. Hardy, Oakland, CA Date Published: 1950

Description: Hammack, E. S. Very Good. 4to-9¾"-12" Tall. 79 pp. Signed by both authors, Western mining history, with illustrations, photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Graham H Hardy Pub, Oakland Date Published: 1950

Description: Photos/maps, dec by Hammack. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" TornDJClothbnd 80pg most glamorous, romantic tale of all the west" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the Comstock Lode

by Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame Hardy, Salinas, CA Date Published: 1950

Description: B&w Illus. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 Vo; 1 Pound. Signed by Both Authors Third edition; dj in mylar; Anthology of the most arresting and dramatic historical aspects of Virginia City and the adjacent Nevada countryside during the silver bonanza years of the 19th century. Map. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.