About this title: A cultural, political, and natural history of the American Southwest. Shoumatoff, a noted travel writer (and author of "African Madness") provides an inventory of the region's flora and fauna, as well as its history and a lot of personal asides.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0394569156 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997-09-08
ISBN-13:9780394569154ISBN:0394569156
Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, this copy is Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Binding is square and tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060977696ISBN:0060977698
Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Description: Good. 1999-Paperback-Cover shows some shelf-wear. Pages lightly tanned. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060977696ISBN:0060977698
Description: Very Good. 533 Pages. Measures: 5-1/4" x 8" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is only slightly creased. Not an Ex-Library book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes 3 nicely organized Parts, Bibliography, Index, and a brief biography of the author. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780394569154ISBN:0394569156
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+ with very slight wear; binding solid; text clean. VG+ to Fine dust jacket. Jacket in new mylar protector. 533 p. Adventure; Travel. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060977696ISBN:0060977698
Description: Very Good. 5" x 8" Signed by Author 533 Pages Indexed. Author's signature on title page not confirmed. The author records his quest to capture the vastmultiplicity of the American Southwest, From the Biosphere to the Mormons, from the deadly world of narcotraffickers to the secret lives of the coveertly Jewish conversos, he explores the many alteernative states of being that have staked their claim in the Southwest. It is a kaleidoscopic journey into themost complex andmyth-laden regjion of the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 9/8/1997
ISBN-13:9780394569154ISBN:0394569156
Description: Fine. 0394569156 like new/like New in Mylar DJ, Stated 1st edition, clean & tight, dustjacket has small rub on rear barcode from sticker removal, very light shelfwear, in new Mylar, price intact. Not a remainder. Carefully packaged. (Edition: 1st Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780394569154ISBN:0394569156
Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 533 pp. 6 3/8 x 9 ½. Yellow boards with qtr yellow cloth, stamped in silver on spine. Maroon dj, slightly scuffed near top of front hinge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780394569154ISBN:0394569156
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine with a square and tight binding and bright, clean contents. Jacket protected in a removable mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"This book is about the natural history and legends of the southwest. From the extinct Hohokam people to the lastest on the politics of water. Very good book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.