» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Alex Shoumatoff

About this title: A cultural, political, and natural history of the American Southwest. Shoumatoff, a noted travel writer (and author of "African Madness") provides an inventory of the region's flora and fauna, as well as its history and a lot of personal asides.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Alex Shoumatoff, Alfred A. Knopf Publishers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060977696 ISBN: 0060977698

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Alex Shoumatoff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394569154 ISBN: 0394569156

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Shoumatoff, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780394569154 ISBN: 0394569156

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Shoumatoff, Alex, and Knopf, Alfred A, and Alfred A Knopf

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060977696 ISBN: 0060977698

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Shoumatoff, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780394569154 ISBN: 0394569156

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Shoumatoff, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394569154 ISBN: 0394569156

Description: Good. 0394569156 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060977696 ISBN: 0060977698

Description: Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Alex Shoumatoff

price: $2.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780394569154 ISBN: 0394569156

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, this copy is Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Binding is square and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Alex Shoumatoff; Alfred A. Knopf Publishers

price: $2.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060977696 ISBN: 0060977698

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (tpb, trav) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Alex Shoumatoff, Alfred A. Knopf Publishers

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060977696 ISBN: 0060977698

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Alex Shoumatoff, Alfred A. Knopf Publishers

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060977696 ISBN: 0060977698

Description: Good. 1999-Paperback-Cover shows some shelf-wear. Pages lightly tanned. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Shoumatoff, Alex

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060977696 ISBN: 0060977698

Description: Very Good. 533 Pages. Measures: 5-1/4" x 8" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is only slightly creased. Not an Ex-Library book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes 3 nicely organized Parts, Bibliography, Index, and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Alex Shoumatoff, Alfred A. Knopf Publishers

price: $3.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060977696 ISBN: 0060977698

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Shoumatoff, Alex

price: $4.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780394569154 ISBN: 0394569156

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+ with very slight wear; binding solid; text clean. VG+ to Fine dust jacket. Jacket in new mylar protector. 533 p. Adventure; Travel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Shoumatoff, Alex; Alfred A. Knopf Publishers

price: $4.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060977696 ISBN: 0060977698

Description: Fine. 0060977698 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert; Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert; Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Shoumatoff, Alex

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780394569154 ISBN: 0394569156

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. (8)533pp. Biblio & index. Faint coffee stain on last 2 leaves including rear blank flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Shoumatoff, Alex

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060977696 ISBN: 0060977698

Description: Very Good. 5" x 8" Signed by Author 533 Pages Indexed. Author's signature on title page not confirmed. The author records his quest to capture the vastmultiplicity of the American Southwest, From the Biosphere to the Mormons, from the deadly world of narcotraffickers to the secret lives of the coveertly Jewish conversos, he explores the many alteernative states of being that have staked their claim in the Southwest. It is a kaleidoscopic journey into themost complex andmyth-laden regjion of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Shoumatoff, Alex

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: VG in Near VG DJ (coffee stain on rear lower corner of DJ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adkins Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Alex Shoumatoff

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780394569154 ISBN: 0394569156

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Alex Shoumatoff

price: $6.83

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780394569154 ISBN: 0394569156

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in good condition. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Shoumatoff, Alex

price: $7.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 9/8/1997 ISBN-13: 9780394569154 ISBN: 0394569156

Description: Fine. 0394569156 like new/like New in Mylar DJ, Stated 1st edition, clean & tight, dustjacket has small rub on rear barcode from sticker removal, very light shelfwear, in new Mylar, price intact. Not a remainder. Carefully packaged. (Edition: 1st Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Shoumatoff, Alex

price: $8.39

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780394569154 ISBN: 0394569156

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 533 pp. 6 3/8 x 9 ½. Yellow boards with qtr yellow cloth, stamped in silver on spine. Maroon dj, slightly scuffed near top of front hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Shoumatoff, Alex

price: $8.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780394569154 ISBN: 0394569156

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine with a square and tight binding and bright, clean contents. Jacket protected in a removable mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Shoumatoff, Alex

price: $8.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780394569154 ISBN: 0394569156

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0394569156 crisp tight copy dust jacket covered with mylar withdrawn library clean inteior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest used book

Legends of the American Desert: Sojourns in the Greater Southwest

by Shoumatoff, Alex

price: $8.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780394569154 ISBN: 0394569156

Description: Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Good++. Second print, 533 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Cheryl, Sonoita, AZ

"This book is about the natural history and legends of the southwest. From the extinct Hohokam people to the lastest on the politics of water. Very good book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.