|
available COPIES
About this title: In hope of getting her husband pardoned, an exiled outlaw's wife agrees to reveal to an old monk the miracle in Goinge Forest, where every Christmas Eve a beautiful garden blooms in remembrance of the birth of the Christ Child.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Legend of the Christmas Rose
(25 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Selma Lagerlof; Ellin Greene
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: Holiday house
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780823408214
ISBN: 0823408213
Description: GOOD. USED tape on dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Selma Lagerlof, Ellin Greene
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday house
Date Published: 1990-08
ISBN-13: 9780823408214
ISBN: 0823408213
Description: Acceptable. Exlib, with usual marks. Clean pages. D.j. in plastic. read more
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Lagerlof
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780823408214
ISBN: 0823408213
Description: Mikolaycak. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Selma Lagerlof
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Privately Published, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Christmas. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Very Good. Minor wear. No jacket. 28 pages clean and bright, binding tight. Owner's name inside. "Robber Mother, who lived in Robbers' Cave up in Goinge Forest, went down to the village one day on a begging tour. Robber Father, who was an outlawed man, did not dare to leave the forest, but had to content himself with lying in wait for the wayfarers who ventured within its borders. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MG Books & More,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose [Limited/Numbered Edition]
by
Lagerlof, Selma
Edition: Limited Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Aldus Printers (For Abbott Kimball), New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (red decorated boards) [lovely copy, very light wear at the extremities but otherwise almost new in appearance; in original glassine jacket, which has some wrinkling near top of of front panel and one small tear and associated creasing at bottom edge of front panel (note that I have scanned the book WITHOUT the glassine)]. Excerpted from the author's "The Girl from the Marsh Croft, " originally published in 1915. Hand-numbered (Copy No. 550, of an unknown number); ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ReadInk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Lagerlof, Selma
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 30 pp. The front cover is very slightly soiled; previous owner name on front pastedown. Stated first edition, though the copyright is given as 1910. The binding is tight and the text is clean. read more
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Lagerlof, Selma
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aldus Printers, (1910), New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Limited edition (unnumbered), first thus. Hardcover, approximately 6 1/2 x 8 inches, paste-down paper covered boards, illustrated with drawings, 28 pp. Near fine+ in a fair, generic glassine dustjacket. Dustjacket age tanned, 2 inch tear and lengthwise crease on upper corner of rear panel, several lesser tears and chips. Bni faded along edges, otherwise tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked and apparently never read. Aldus printed a series of these for distribution by themselves and various ... read more
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Lagerlof, Selma
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1942
Description: Later. Very good Light browning with name on end paper. Cover rubbed with tearing on spine, some chipped missing pieces on spine top. Solid copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Lagerlof & Greene
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780823408214
ISBN: 0823408213
Description: Mikolaycak. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose and the Little Hunchback of Zia
by
Lagerlof, Selma And Burnett, Frances Hodgson
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fine in original glassine wrappers enclosed in a printed cream color printed slip wrapper from the Strathmore Papers Co. Two illustrated volumes. 28 and 33 pages. The books were privately printed at Christmas in 1954 and 1955 in a limited edition for the friends of the Aldus Printers. These volumes were printed on Strathmore paper. The wrapper is imprinted Keepsakes on Strathmore Papers. Wrapper is solid with toning on the edges. Unusual in this condition and format. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vagabond Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Selma Lagerlof, Ellin Greene
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780823408214
ISBN: 0823408213
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Selma Lagerlof, Ellin Greene
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780823408214
ISBN: 0823408213
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Selma Lagerlof~Ellin Greene~Charles Mikolaycak
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: Holiday House
ISBN-13: 9780823408214
ISBN: 0823408213
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Selma Lagerlof~Ellin Greene~Charles Mikolaycak
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: Holiday House
ISBN-13: 9780823408214
ISBN: 0823408213
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Selma Lagerlof~Ellin Greene~Charles Mikolaycak
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: Holiday House
ISBN-13: 9780823408214
ISBN: 0823408213
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Selma Lagerlof, Ellin Greene
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: Holiday house
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780823408214
ISBN: 0823408213
Description: Good. May contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Selma Lagerlof, Ellin Greene
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: Holiday house
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780823408214
ISBN: 0823408213
Description: Acceptable. May contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Lagerlof, Selma; Greene, Ellin
Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING
Publisher: Holiday House
ISBN-13: 9780823408214
ISBN: 0823408213
Description: New. 0823408213 new but has wear on dustjacket, book is mint. read more
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Selma Lagerlof, Ellin Greene
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780823408214
ISBN: 0823408213
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0823408213 ISBN 13: 9780823408214 Not first printing. bk# 9.4. f49. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780823408214
ISBN: 0823408213
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Greene, Ellin
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY Holiday (1990).
Date Published: 1990
Description: Dust Jacket Included. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. In hopes of getting her husband pardoned, an exiled outlaw's wife agrees to reveal to an old monk the miracle in Goinge Forest. where every Christmas Eve a beautiful garden blooms in remembrance of the birth of the Christ Child. NOT X-LIB. OUT OF PRINT. Outstanding color art by (now deceased) Mikolaycak. 1st ed, later prt. Illustrated by Mikolaycak, Charles. 1st ed. Binding is Later prt. read more
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Selma Lagerlof
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: Holiday House
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780823408214
ISBN: 0823408213
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Lagerlof, Selma
Edition: Limited
Binding: Paper Covered Boards
Publisher: Privately Printed
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very Good+ No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Limited Edition, #41/50cc. Cover sunned at spine and front board at spine ant top edge. Extremities rubbed, . All else fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Haven,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Lagerlof, Selma
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Privatly Printed, N Y
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 28pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
|
|
The Legend of the Christmas Rose
by
Selma Lagerlof
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: Holiday House
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780823408214
ISBN: 0823408213
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3840737&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|