Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Candy Cane, c1999, hardcover, 12x8-1/2", orange end papers, ; Color illustrated throughout by Russ Flint, also includes a biography of Washington Irving by Patricia A. Pingry, 64 pages, clean, bright and solid, NEW and UNREAD, in a colorful NEW dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Company
Date Published: 1926
Description: Acceptable. Reading copy, no d/j. Looks like a card pocket was removed from rear pastedown, no other library markings. Cover yellowed, rubbed, edges scuffed and frayed. An occasional spot in margins, binding cracked and loose. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boyds Mills Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781563970276ISBN:1563970279
Description: Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1563970279. About new book with just a touch of shelfwear; in lightly rubbed DJ with chip/tear (2") to middle of rear panel.; 0.5 x 10.25 x 8.25 Inches; 62 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boyds Mills Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781563970276ISBN:1563970279
Description: Garland, Michael. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Illustrator Stated First Edition ~ Inscribed and signed by illustrator, Michael Garland on front end paper. Cloth hardback. Quarto ~ 10.25 x 8.25 inches. A tight, bright, clean copy in crisp, clean, price-intact jacket that comes with an archival protector. Prompt shipment by responsive, professional ~ Member of the Association of Booksellers for Children. read more
Description: Akron, Oh. : Saalfield. 1926. (First edition thus). Illustrated paper covered boards with cloth spine. Edges have a trace of tanning. Extremities have a trace of wear else near fine. A gorgeous copy of this Washington Irving classic illustrated by Frances Brundage. Uncommon in this beautiful condition. read more
Edition: First Edition (Limited Edition 1/229)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Printed By Charles H. Falk, San Francisco
Date Published: 1930
Description: Illustrated by Judson L. Starr. Very Good. First Edition (1930); Limited Edition of 229 numbered copies, of which this is No. 156; woodcuts and borders by Judson L. Starr; VERY GOOD in brown and gilt-stamped light brown textured paper-lined boards; minor shelf stress to edges and extrems; slight lean to spine; small closed tear to bottom of the spine end; very light blue marks to pages 32 and 33; else a very clean and tight copy; very scarce.; Woodcuts & Borders; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 44 ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.