Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 190 p. : port.; 19 cm. Airmont Books; CL50. An Airmont classic. Airmont classics series; CL50. Includes Portraits. Cover title. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Magnum Books
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, corners of front cover torn off, small bend on bottom corner of first few pages, stk #2389L7. 318 p. read more
Edition: Larger Type for Easy Reading
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Magnum Easy Eye Books, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No Jacket. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear with a 1/2 inch X 3/8 inch X 3/8 inch triangle missing from the lower back corner. The spine has a crease. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Airmont Pub. Co
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Name blacked out on inside page and outer edge of pgs, yellow pgs, clean & tight, light wear to the cover 190 p. Airmont Books; CL50. An Airmont classic seriesCover title. Complete and unabridgedShipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780486466583ISBN:0486466582
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Complete and Unabridged.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Masterpiece Library / Magnum Books / Lancer Books
Date Published: 1968
Description: Stanley, Robert (Cover illustration by) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Minor front cover crease. 318 p. Headless horseman cover painting. Chapters From: The Sketchbook; Tales of a Traveller; The Alhambra; A Tour on the Prairies; Sketches in Paris in 1825; Wolfert's Roost and Other Papers; Knickerbocker's History of New York, Book IV; Crayon Miscellany. Irving: b. 1783, New York City-d. 1859, New York. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1999-10-01
ISBN-13:9780140437690ISBN:014043769X
Description: Very Good. Like new softcover. Never read but shows a little bit of minor shelf wear. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal shelf wear. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books; Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780140437690ISBN:014043769X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxi, 339 pp., biblio.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "When Washington Irving first published this collection of essays, sketches, and tales--originally entitled The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. --readers greeted it with enthusiasm, and Irving emerged as America's first successful professional author. 'The Legend of Sleepy Hollow' and 'Rip Van Winkle, ' two of America's most recognizable and loved works of fiction, display Irving's ability to ... read more
"And there is always a mishap with a woman to blame! I had forgotten that part! It was good to re-read this story that I read once upon a time- in high school. How is it I forgot all of the details and only remembered the witching hour ride over a bridge and the discovery of a pumpkinhead, a saddle and a lone horse at a farmers house????"
""The Legend of Sleepy Hollow", "Rip Van Winkle", and "The Author's Account of Himself " were my favorites. Some of the essays were interesting reads as well. Wish "Rip Van Winkle" were longer, really got into the story."
"I love this book and have read it at least 3 times. My favorites are "The Wife", "English Writers on America" and "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow" but I also like "The Author's Account of Himself" and "Rip Van Winkle." This book really gives you an idea of what American writers were thinking in the 19th Century. I have been to Sleepy Hollow Cemetery to see where Iriving is buried. It is also the site of "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow" and it was amazing how accurate (even now) his description of the cemetery and the bridge is. It was funny that there was some guy there dressed up as "Rip Van Winkle" napping next to a tree (no joke). And the cemetery is so old that American and British soldiers during the Revolutionary War are buried side-by-side. Other prominent Americans are buried there such as Ralph W. Emerson. It's so old that you have to watch your step so that you don't trip over a mouse hole! A really fun place to visit. It's so quiet there it's eerie!"
"The Legend of Sleepy Hollow story is very much like the old Disney cartoon that we all loved as a kid with Bing Crosby narrating. I loved it! Some of Crosby's lines in the movie are taken verbatim from the book. Perfect for Halloween night."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.