Description: 1992 Paperback Good++ condition previous owner name inked out light creasing near spine Illustrated by Melanie W. Hall 2oma62 ISBN: 0590450506. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fair. No Dj. 1962 Mass PB. Washington Square Press. 265 pgs. Tanning. Letter "H" stamped first pg. No other marks. Cover with soiling and general shelf wear. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780590450508ISBN:0590450506
Description: Hall, Melanie W. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. pb name on cover text clean solid smoke free. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780671462116ISBN:0671462113
Description: Very Good. 0671462113 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Tor Classics
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780812504750ISBN:0812504755
Description: Very Good. 0812504755 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Tor Classics
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780812504750ISBN:0812504755
Description: Good. 0812504755 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1992-10
ISBN-13:9780590450508ISBN:0590450506
Description: Very Good. Very light overall wear on cover. Crease in front cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. A bit of writing on front end page. (Bx05) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1992-10
ISBN-13:9780590450508ISBN:0590450506
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. A bit of writing inside front cover. (Bx06) read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780590450508ISBN:0590450506
Description: Hall, Melanie W. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. s11. read more
"Happy Pre-Halloween...an excellent fast read on a stormy autumn night! Ambiguity is the ticket here, and so the legend of the Headless Horseman endures. Now I am ready to re-watch Tim Burton's 1999 film adaptation of the book starring Johnny Depp and Christina Ricci, which remains faithful to Irving's account while enlarging its perameters to create a work of real horror and depth. This was possible because Irving's cornerstone story is so solid."
"I wasn't exactly sure what to expect, I've seen a few headless horseman movies, and the actual story was a bit of a letdown. There was a lot of lead up, and not much scary story. I guess it just wasn't the Halloween thrill I was looking for. But the illustrations were beautiful, and Irving did a wonderful job with the descriptions; it just wasn't what I was expecting."
"This is a quick book. My copy has only fourty-three pages. I read it once as a story. Now I am reading it for vocabulary words--he uses some interesting and probably antiquated words. I may have to have my daughter look up some of them in her 1800's dictionary. I would like to see if they mean what I think they mean and then read it again. I find Irving's descriptions and alliterations are very visual. I can imagine him applying the birch to unruly students. He does a good job striking emotion into Ichabod--agrandizement, disappointment, and terror. Good character sketch. There is a great historical glimpe into early settlements along the Hudson River. I liked the story."
"Having never read this myself in school (I don't know how I got by with that one), I decided it would be a good read for Halloween time with my son. It was okay, and it kept his interest, but I wouldn't say it was the best thing that I've read in a while.
I would like to say that the detailed descriptions were wonderful to read but it may have been a bit much for a 10 year old. The sentences were a bit long and descriptive and lost him from time to time.
When we finished reading it I found the Disney version of the book online and we watched it. The Disney cartoon really kept with the book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.