» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Legend of Sleepy Hollow

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Legend of Sleepy Hollow

by Irving

About this title: The story of Icabod Crane, set in the Hudson River valley of the 1700s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

by Irving, Washington, And Hanft, Joshua (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Playmore Publishers Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780866119962 ISBN: 0866119965

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

by Irving, Washington, And Hanft, Joshua (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Playmore Publishers Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780866119962 ISBN: 0866119965

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

by Littledale, Freya Adapted By From Story By Washington Irving; Illustrated By Melanie W. Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590450508 ISBN: 0590450506

Description: 1992 Paperback Good++ condition previous owner name inked out light creasing near spine Illustrated by Melanie W. Hall 2oma62 ISBN: 0590450506. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

by Irving, Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. No Dj. 1962 Mass PB. Washington Square Press. 265 pgs. Tanning. Letter "H" stamped first pg. No other marks. Cover with soiling and general shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

by Irving, Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780671462116 ISBN: 0671462113

Description: Fine. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

by Irving, Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Aerie Books, 1987, 80 Pp. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780938819066 ISBN: 0938819062

Description: Very Good. Paperback; in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend of Sleepy Hollow, the

by Irving, Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781559029834 ISBN: 1559029838

Description: Fine. ISBN 1-55902-983-8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend of Sleepy Hollow

by Irving, Washington, and Littledale, Freya (Adapted by)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590450508 ISBN: 0590450506

Description: Hall, Melanie W. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. pb name on cover text clean solid smoke free. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

by Irving, Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Aerie Books Ltd Date Published: 1987

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Corners/Edges Worn, Covers Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

by Freya Littledale, Illustrated By Melanie W. Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590450508 ISBN: 0590450506

Description: Very Good. 39 pp. Cover slightly shelf worn, crease on cover. Interior excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow Complete and Unabridged

by Irving, Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aerie Books

Description: Fine. B000TA2NME Thanks J12. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, Complete and Unabridged (Aerie Edition)

by Irving, Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aerie Books Ltd.

Description: Very Good. B00135LSZW Thanks X50P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow Complete and Unabridged

by Irving, Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aerie Books

Description: New. B000TA2NME We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 14K. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

by Irving, Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671462116 ISBN: 0671462113

Description: Very Good. 0671462113 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (Tor Classics) used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (Tor Classics)

by Irving, Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812504750 ISBN: 0812504755

Description: Very Good. 0812504755 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (Tor Classics) used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (Tor Classics)

by Irving, Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812504750 ISBN: 0812504755

Description: Good. 0812504755 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend of Sleepy Hollow

by Irving, Washington, and Littledale, Freya (Adapted by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590450508 ISBN: 0590450506

Description: Hall, Melanie W. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

by Irving, Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780812504750 ISBN: 0812504755

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 96 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

by Freya Littledale; Illustrator-Melanie W. Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780590450508 ISBN: 0590450506

Description: Very Good. Very light overall wear on cover. Crease in front cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. A bit of writing on front end page. (Bx05) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

by Freya Littledale; Illustrator-Melanie W. Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780590450508 ISBN: 0590450506

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. A bit of writing inside front cover. (Bx06) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend of Sleepy Hollow

by Irving, Washington, and Littledale, Freya (Adapted by)

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590450508 ISBN: 0590450506

Description: Hall, Melanie W. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. s11. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow and Rip Van Winkle (Great Illustrated Classics)

by Washington Irving, Jack Kelly

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Playmore Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780866119962 ISBN: 0866119965

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow-Rip Van Winkle-the Spectre Bridegroom

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalmation Press Childrens Classi Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577595397 ISBN: 1577595394

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow-Rip Van Winkle-the Spectre Bridegroom

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalmation Press Childrens Classi Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577595397 ISBN: 1577595394

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow-Rip Van Winkle-the Spectre Bridegroom

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalmation Press Childrens Classi Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577595397 ISBN: 1577595394

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Leanne, Erwin, TN

"Happy Pre-Halloween...an excellent fast read on a stormy autumn night! Ambiguity is the ticket here, and so the legend of the Headless Horseman endures. Now I am ready to re-watch Tim Burton's 1999 film adaptation of the book starring Johnny Depp and Christina Ricci, which remains faithful to Irving's account while enlarging its perameters to create a work of real horror and depth. This was possible because Irving's cornerstone story is so solid."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Bonnie, Provo, UT

"I wasn't exactly sure what to expect, I've seen a few headless horseman movies, and the actual story was a bit of a letdown. There was a lot of lead up, and not much scary story. I guess it just wasn't the Halloween thrill I was looking for. But the illustrations were beautiful, and Irving did a wonderful job with the descriptions; it just wasn't what I was expecting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Connie, Salt Lake City, UT

"This is a quick book. My copy has only fourty-three pages. I read it once as a story. Now I am reading it for vocabulary words--he uses some interesting and probably antiquated words. I may have to have my daughter look up some of them in her 1800's dictionary. I would like to see if they mean what I think they mean and then read it again. I find Irving's descriptions and alliterations are very visual. I can imagine him applying the birch to unruly students. He does a good job striking emotion into Ichabod--agrandizement, disappointment, and terror. Good character sketch. There is a great historical glimpe into early settlements along the Hudson River. I liked the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Loren, Rogersville, TN

"Having never read this myself in school (I don't know how I got by with that one), I decided it would be a good read for Halloween time with my son. It was okay, and it kept his interest, but I wouldn't say it was the best thing that I've read in a while.

I would like to say that the detailed descriptions were wonderful to read but it may have been a bit much for a 10 year old. The sentences were a bit long and descriptive and lost him from time to time.

When we finished reading it I found the Disney version of the book online and we watched it. The Disney cartoon really kept with the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Irving

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.