» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Legend of Sleeping Bear

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In this retelling of an Ojibwe Indian tale, a mother bear loses sight of her two cubs as they all attempt to escape a forest fire by swimming across Lake Michigan.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Legend of Sleeping Bear Edition 1. (Legend (Sleeping Bear)) used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear Edition 1. (Legend (Sleeping Bear))

by Kathy-Jo Wargin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press Date Published: 10/19/1998 ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleeping Bear Edition 1. (Legend (Sleeping Bear)) used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear Edition 1. (Legend (Sleeping Bear))

by Kathy-Jo Wargin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press Date Published: 10/19/1998 ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleeping Bear used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear

by Wargin, Kathy-Jo, and Ed

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gale Cengage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Van Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert, and Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert Van. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 43 p. Contains: Illustrations. Legend (Sleeping Bear). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleeping Bear used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear

by Kathy-Jo Wargin

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Gijsbert van Frankenhuyzen illus. Very good in very good dust jacket. 6th edition; pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleeping Bear used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Good. 1998; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding; no dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear

by Kathy-Jo Wargin

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press, USA Date Published: 1998

Description: Gijsbert van Frankenhuyzen illus. Very good No jacket. Edition not stated; pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleeping Bear used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear

by Wargin, Kathy-Jo

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover/pictorial Boards Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert Van. As New in As New jacket. Children's Illustrated Appears new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleeping Bear Edition 1. (Legend (Sleeping Bear)) used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear Edition 1. (Legend (Sleeping Bear))

by Kathy-Jo Wargin

price: $6.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press Date Published: 10/19/1998 ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleeping Bear used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear

by Wargin, Kathy-Jo

price: $7.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Fine. 188694735X Like New-almost perfect. Inscription written on top corner of front end paper. Faint wear on top edge of dust jacket. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging! PRP110H. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend of Sleeping Bear

by Wargin, Kathy-Jo

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Glossy Hardback Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press, Chelsea, Mi. Date Published: 1998

Description: Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert Van. As New. Oversized Unpaginated Colorful illustrations Map endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleeping Bear used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear

by Kathy-Jo Wargin; Illustrator-Gijsbert Van Frankenhuyzen

price: $7.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press Date Published: 1998-10-19 ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Very Good. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. pictorial cover. no DJ. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Legend of Sleeping Bear used book

Legend of Sleeping Bear

by Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert V

price: $8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Binding: HRD Vendor: Sleeping Bear Pr Subject: Children: Kindergarten. 188694735X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleeping Bear. Illustrated By Gijsbert Van Frankenhuyzen used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear. Illustrated By Gijsbert Van Frankenhuyzen

by Wargin, Kathy-Jo

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press, Chelsea, MI Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: 4to, pictorial boards (hardcover), approx. 45 pp. Illustrations. Very Good. Very light crease on front endpaper. Light edge wear. Dust jacket-very good-light edge wear, crease on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleeping Bear used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear

by Kathy-Jo Wargin

price: $10.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Good. SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR! Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleeping Bear used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear

by Kathy-Jo Wargin, Gijsbert Van Frankenhuyzen (Illustrator)

price: $12.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Pages are clean and in very good condition, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, average wear on the cover, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear

by Wargin, Kathy-Jo

price: $13.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press, Chelsea, MI Date Published: 1998

Description: Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert van. Near Fine. No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Unpaginated, purple-blu-tan-brown boards w/wraparound color illustration, tan-brown map endpapers. Story of the legend of a bear with two cubs who lived in the forest in Wisconsin by Lake Michigan. The Mother bear and her two cubs go into Lake Michigan to escape the forest fire. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleeping Bear new book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear

by Wargin, Kathy-Jo, and Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Van Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 43 p. Contains: Illustrations. Legend (Sleeping Bear). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleeping Bear new book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear

by Wargin, Kathy-Jo, and Ed

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gale Cengage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Van Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert, and Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert Van. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 43 p. Contains: Illustrations. Legend (Sleeping Bear). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleeping Bear used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear

by Wargin, Kathy-Jo

price: $18.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press, Chelsea, MI Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert Van. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Unpaginated, purple-blu-tan-brown color illustrated boards & dj, tan-brown illustrated map endpapers. A Mother Bear and her two cubs must escape a forest fire in Wisconsin. As they struggle to make this journey across Lake Michigan, the loyalty and dedication they show for one another is powerful and heartwarming. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleeping Bear used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear

by Wargin, Kathy-Jo, and Ed

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Gale Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Van Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert, and Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert Van. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Third Printing in fine condition with like jacket signed by Author. A very collectible copy! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 43 p. Contains: Illustrations. Legend (Sleeping Bear). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear

by Wargin, Kathy-Jo

price: $35.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press Date Published: 1998

Description: Gijsbert Van Frankenhuyzen. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial cover. It is believed that the Ojibwe of Michigan were the first to tell the story of the Sleeping bear and her cubs, a legend that has since become known as The Legend of Sleeping Bear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legend of Sleeping Bear Edition 1. (Legend (Sleeping Bear)) used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear Edition 1. (Legend (Sleeping Bear))

by Kathy-Jo Wargin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Legend of Sleeping Bear Edition 1. (Legend (Sleeping Bear)) used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear Edition 1. (Legend (Sleeping Bear))

by Kathy-Jo Wargin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Legend of Sleeping Bear Edition 1. (Legend (Sleeping Bear)) used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear Edition 1. (Legend (Sleeping Bear))

by Kathy-Jo Wargin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Legend of Sleeping Bear Edition 1. (Legend (Sleeping Bear)) used book

The Legend of Sleeping Bear Edition 1. (Legend (Sleeping Bear))

by Kathy-Jo Wargin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press ISBN-13: 9781886947351 ISBN: 188694735X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Chandra, Sylva, NC

"okay, I cry through this whole story every time, which makes it hard to read to a 4 year old, but I still love the legend. It brings out the Michigander in me through and through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2008
By Cindi, Lansing, MI

"This is a very beautiful and sad legend of the Sleeping Bear National Lakeshore. Illustrated by our own (Michigan) Nick van Frankenhuyzen. I love it, but it is a tearjerker."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2008
By Gracielou, Rockford, MI

"I had to hide in the bookstore stacks to stop weeping before I could go pay for this book for my daughter. The legend of the Sleeping Bear is well known in the northern lower peninsula of Michigan where the Sleeping Bear Dunes and the Manitou Islands lie.

But the illustrations, especially the depictions of a stricken mother bear make this book a heartbreakingly poignant retelling of the ancient Michigan legend explaining the large bear-shaped dune on the west coast of the state and the two islands just off shore. I've purchased multiple copies over the years for friends who have given birth to children in the Traverse City area so that the child can always know one of the enduring legends of their birthplace."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
a love of a mother to her children, Nov 30, 2007
By tshidler5, Goshen, Indiana

"This book was wonderful. A one of a kind book that really shows how a mother is connected to her children. A love so strong that she will stay and search forever, for a lost child and the grief that she feels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Legend of Sleeping Bear by Kathy-jo Wargin, Gijsbert Van Frankenhuyzen (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.