About this title: The Legend Of Aleister Crowley has the focus and passion of timeliness. An invaluable and honest appraisal of a man who was called "monster", "degenerate", "traitor", "criminal", "pornographer", and "devil worshipper". Written by men who really knew the man behind the myth.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has general shelf wear, as well as a few minor stains and sticker residue. Inside an old price tag is stamped at the front, and there are a couple of cracked hinges. Overall it's in very good condition. "Aleister Crowley was an outrageously libelled and slandered man in his time. He was variously called 'monster', 'degenerate', 'traitor', 'evil', 'criminal', 'pornographer', 'devil worshipper', and on without end. But he has also been called, by people ... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Falcon Publications
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780941404204ISBN:094140420X
Description: Used-Good. Size: 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches; Binding tight. Minor shelf wear. Extensive underlining in ink in introduction, but pages clean thereafter. read more
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated with photos. Creator of the occult religion Magick. Paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. No internal markings. Page edging has very slight soiling. Cover has some rubbing and slight soiling. read more
Description: Good. Worn Edges, Yellowing on Edges of Pages, Wearing on Head & Tail of Spine, Bruised Corners, Creases on Pages & Spine, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Falcon Publications, Las Vegas, NV
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780941404204ISBN:094140420X
Description: Softcover. 8vo. 182pp. b&w illustrations. A reprint of Stephensen's fascinating study of the press attacks on Crowley in the 1920s which was first printed in 1930-with more recent Introduction [1969], and Epilogue [undated], by Israel Regardie. Very light rubbing to edges. Otherwise, a tight, clean VG + copy. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Falcon Publications, Las Vegas, NV
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780941404204ISBN:094140420X
Description: Softcover. 8vo. 182pp. b&w illustrations. A reprint of Stephensen's fascinating study of the press attacks on Crowley in the 1920s which was first printed in 1930-with more recent Introduction [1969], and Epilogue [undated], by Israel Regardie. Old bookshop price tag on upper front cover, light rubbing to edges. Otherwise, a tight, clean VG + copy. read more
Edition: New Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Helios Books and Ordo Templi Orientis (Australia), Sydney, Australia
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780975773390ISBN:0975773399
Description: Softcover. 8vo. (174mm X 240 mm) 200 pages, printed on matt art paper and perfect bound. NEW book. Limited to 500 copies. Originally published by the Mandrake Press in 1930, this is the first modern edition authorized by the Stephensen estate and makes substantial use of surviving Stephensen papers from the period. Percy Reginald Stephensen was a young Australian who went to Britain as a Rhodes Scholar to study at Oxford. He became manager of the Mandrake Press of London in the 1920s. The much ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. Co-authored by Israel Regardie. In VG-condition. Would be VG if it weren't for light foxing to the top outer edge as well as the foredge. read more
Description: Good. Very rare title. This is an original copy of this book, not a poorly made xerox reprint. Blue cover with dark blue titling. "Being a Study of the documentory evidence relating to a campaign pf personal vilification unparalleled in literary history" Spine damaged and cover disattached but repaired with clear book binding tape. A few scuff marks on cover and a few pages towards the end of the book are dinged on the lower edge. Sounds worse than it is. Professional book dealer since 1975. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mandrake Press Limited, London
Date Published: 1930
Description: Softcover. 8vo. 158 pp. Original blue-grey wrappers. Stephensen's fascinating study of the press attacks on Crowley in the 1920s. Crowley collaborated on the work, and his then-secretary, Israel Regardie, assembled the clippings from which Stephensen drew the text. It is a book almost never encountered in VG condition because of the cheap production values. This copy is typical of the better examples found. The spine and outer margins of the wrappers are darkened & discolored, corners bumped ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.