» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Legend of Aleister Crowley

by Israel Regardie, P R Stephensen

About this title: The Legend Of Aleister Crowley has the focus and passion of timeliness. An invaluable and honest appraisal of a man who was called "monster", "degenerate", "traitor", "criminal", "pornographer", and "devil worshipper". Written by men who really knew the man behind the myth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Legend of Aleister Crowley

by Israel Regardie, P.R. Stephensen

price: $4.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Falcon Publications Date Published: 12/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780941404204 ISBN: 094140420X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Aleister Crowley

by Stephensen, P.R.

price: $19.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has general shelf wear, as well as a few minor stains and sticker residue. Inside an old price tag is stamped at the front, and there are a couple of cracked hinges. Overall it's in very good condition. "Aleister Crowley was an outrageously libelled and slandered man in his time. He was variously called 'monster', 'degenerate', 'traitor', 'evil', 'criminal', 'pornographer', 'devil worshipper', and on without end. But he has also been called, by people ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Aleister Crowley

by Regardie, Israel; Stephensen, P.R.

price: $25.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Falcon Publications ISBN-13: 9780941404204 ISBN: 094140420X

Description: Very Good. 094140420X Excellent condition, paperback 1970, 2nd edition, no marks, slight water mark in corner of cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend of Aleister Crowley, the: Being a Study of the Documentary Evidence Relating to a Campaign of Personal Vilification Unparallelled in Literary History

by Stephensen, P.R.; Regardie, Israel

price: $495.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, Saint Paul, MN Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. Inked inscription from Israel Regardie to Thomas Head inside cover. 157 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Aleister Crowley

by Israel Regardie

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780941404204 ISBN: 094140420X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Legend of Aleister Crowley

by Regardie, Israel; Stephensen, P.R.

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780941404204 ISBN: 094140420X

Description: Very good. No marks, not much wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklister, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Legend of Aleister Crowley

by Regardie, Israel; Stephensen, P.R.

price: $9.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780941404204 ISBN: 094140420X

Description: Used-Good. Size: 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches; Binding tight. Minor shelf wear. Extensive underlining in ink in introduction, but pages clean thereafter. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Legend of Aleister Crowley

by Israel Regardie

price: $12.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780941404204 ISBN: 094140420X

Description: Good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Legend of Aleister Crowley-

by P. R. Stephensen-

price: $14.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Worn Edges, Yellowing on Edges of Pages, Wearing on Head & Tail of Spine, Bruised Corners, Creases on Pages & Spine, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Legend of Aleister Crowley

by Stephensen, P. R. And Israel Regardie

price: $18.80

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Falcon Publications, Las Vegas, NV Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780941404204 ISBN: 094140420X

Description: Softcover. 8vo. 182pp. b&w illustrations. A reprint of Stephensen's fascinating study of the press attacks on Crowley in the 1920s which was first printed in 1930-with more recent Introduction [1969], and Epilogue [undated], by Israel Regardie. Very light rubbing to edges. Otherwise, a tight, clean VG + copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Legend of Aleister Crowley

price: $33.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780941404204 ISBN: 094140420X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Legend of Aleister Crowley. a Study of the Facts

by Stephensen, P. R. And Aleister Crowley ( With An Introduction By Stephen J. King ).

price: $46.90

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition, Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Helios Books and Ordo Templi Orientis (Australia), Sydney, Australia Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780975773390 ISBN: 0975773399

Description: Softcover. 8vo. (174mm X 240 mm) 200 pages, printed on matt art paper and perfect bound. NEW book. Limited to 500 copies. Originally published by the Mandrake Press in 1930, this is the first modern edition authorized by the Stephensen estate and makes substantial use of surviving Stephensen papers from the period. Percy Reginald Stephensen was a young Australian who went to Britain as a Rhodes Scholar to study at Oxford. He became manager of the Mandrake Press of London in the 1920s. The much ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Legend of Aleister Crowley

price: $52.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780941404204 ISBN: 094140420X

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Legend of Aleister Crowley

by Israel Regardie

price: $54.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780941404204 ISBN: 094140420X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Legend of Aleister Crowley, the: Being a Study of the Documentary Evidence Relating to a Campaign of Personal Vilification Unparalleled in Literary History

by P. R Stephensen

price: $60.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Co-authored by Israel Regardie. In VG-condition. Would be VG if it weren't for light foxing to the top outer edge as well as the foredge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Legend of Aleister Crowley

by Israel Regardie

price: $99.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780941404204 ISBN: 094140420X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Legend of Aleister Crowley a Study of the Facts

by Stephensen, P. R.

price: $108.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. Very rare title. This is an original copy of this book, not a poorly made xerox reprint. Blue cover with dark blue titling. "Being a Study of the documentory evidence relating to a campaign pf personal vilification unparalleled in literary history" Spine damaged and cover disattached but repaired with clear book binding tape. A few scuff marks on cover and a few pages towards the end of the book are dinged on the lower edge. Sounds worse than it is. Professional book dealer since 1975. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Legend of Aleister Crowley. a Study of the Facts

by Stephensen, P. R. [ In Collaboration With Aleister Crowley ].

price: $156.30

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mandrake Press Limited, London Date Published: 1930

Description: Softcover. 8vo. 158 pp. Original blue-grey wrappers. Stephensen's fascinating study of the press attacks on Crowley in the 1920s. Crowley collaborated on the work, and his then-secretary, Israel Regardie, assembled the clippings from which Stephensen drew the text. It is a book almost never encountered in VG condition because of the cheap production values. This copy is typical of the better examples found. The spine and outer margins of the wrappers are darkened & discolored, corners bumped ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Legend of Aleister Crowley, the

by Regardie, Israel & Stephenson, P.R.

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: FALCON PRESS, Phoenix, Arizona Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780941404204 ISBN: 094140420X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated with photos. Creator of the occult religion Magick. Paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. No internal markings. Page edging has very slight soiling. Cover has some rubbing and slight soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Legend of Aleister Crowley

by Regardie, Israel

price: $23.00

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Falcon Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780941404204 ISBN: 094140420X

Description: Vg. 094140420X. 1990 3rd print, 182pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.