» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Legend in Green Velvet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Legend in Green Velvet

by Elizabeth Peters

About this title: Passionate about Scotland, Susan's dream comes true with the opportunity to join an archaeological dig in the Highlands. However, a sinister stranger slips Susan a cryptic message in ancient verse--and later is found viciously slain. Soon, a mysterious peril sends the young archaeology student running for her life in the company of a handsome, unconventional laird.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Legend in Green Velvet used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780812524413 ISBN: 0812524411

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1976-03 ISBN-13: 9780396072836 ISBN: 0396072836

Description: Good. Withdrawn library book. Has some wear but is readable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books 1977-03 Date Published: 1977-03 ISBN-13: 9780449231098 ISBN: 0449231097

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good Cover has mild edge wear and a couple of creased corners. Book is a bit age toned. Spine lightly creased. Pages contain no marks or creased corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett Books ISBN-13: 9780449231098 ISBN: 0449231097

Description: Good. 0449231097 This mass market paperback book is in GOOD SHAPE for an old book! ! FIRST EDITION! Full number line is 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! Some creasing of the spine and signs of wear from reading! SMOKE FREE HOME! Has store stamp on top border. Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks nice! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1977-03 ISBN-13: 9780449231098 ISBN: 0449231097

Description: Good. Good condition with some edgewear, a small crease on the front cover and some age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1977-03 ISBN-13: 9780449231098 ISBN: 0449231097

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with one crease on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1977-03 ISBN-13: 9780449231098 ISBN: 0449231097

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, a few faint creases on the front cover, and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9780812507508 ISBN: 0812507509

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812507508 ISBN: 0812507509

Description: Pub by TOR, 1989. MM PB. Light reading and shelf wear. No stamps. Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-812-50750-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Legend in Green Velvet used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780812524413 ISBN: 0812524411

Description: Very Good. Very light spinal creasing, light edge wear, no stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780812507508 ISBN: 0812507509

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Spine Lightly Creased, Corners/Edges Lightly Shelf Worn, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780449231098 ISBN: 0449231097

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Price in pen on cover. Considerable creasing and wear to wraps. More of a reading copy with clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Legend in Green Velvet used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780812507508 ISBN: 0812507509

Description: Good in good dust jacket. has some wear on edges and corners, store stamp and date on top edge. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Legend in Green Velvet used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Mystery Date Published: Apr 2002 ISBN-13: 9780380731183 ISBN: 0380731185

Description: C+ 1st printing. 0380731185. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9780812507508 ISBN: 0812507509

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. May have previous owners name inside. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Legend in Green Velvet used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780380731183 ISBN: 0380731185

Description: Very Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2002. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Legend in Green Velvet used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780380731183 ISBN: 0380731185

Description: Very Good. Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780449231098 ISBN: 0449231097

Description: Good reading copy. Reading creases and some edgewear, the sign of a good book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Legend in Green Velvet used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380731183 ISBN: 0380731185

Description: Fine. 0380731185 First Printing. Stated: "First Avon Books Paperback Printing: September 2002" 100% guarantee. Like new condition with a tight spine, uncreased spine, uncreased cover, sharp corners, clean pages, and very light shelf wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JAH Jesters, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Legend in Green Velvet used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780380731183 ISBN: 0380731185

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Legend in Green Velvet used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780380731183 ISBN: 0380731185

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Legend in Green Velvet used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780380731183 ISBN: 0380731185

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780449231098 ISBN: 0449231097

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tom Doherty & Associates Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780449231098 ISBN: 0449231097

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 239 pages. It was a dream come true. Susan loved all things Scottish. So, when the opportunity presented itself, there was no question in her mind but... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legend in Green Velvet

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780812507508 ISBN: 0812507509

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Becky, The United States

"This is a perfect bathtub/ cup of tea and cookies read- a lightish mystery, low gore, touch of history, and an obvious but oh, so slightly steamy romance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Conyers, Mount Pleasant, SC

"One of my faves!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Ruth, The United States

"ok. quick fun read.

Susan's joins a Highland dig, a dream come true for the young archaeology student. A stranger slips Susan a cryptic message in ancient verse-and is later found viciously slain. A mysterious peril has unexpectedly emerged, sending her running for her life in the company of handsome, unconventional laird Jamie Erskine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Hannahr, Winston Salem, NC

"Vintage Elizabeth Peters! Fun, fluffy and entertaining way to spend a few hours.

Perhaps not Peter's best, but certainly better then alot of other books in the same genre."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Legend in Green Velvet by Elizabeth Peters

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.