» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Approaching Eye Level

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Approaching Eye Level

by Vivian Gornick

About this title: The author of the highly praised Fierce Attachments explores the fear of loneliness and the search for self-knowledge. Many of us, especially women, find ourselves struggling with both the desire for independence and meaningful work and the need for connections with others. In Approaching Eye Level, Gornick addresses this painful, central issue in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780807070901 ISBN: 0807070904

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Vivian Gornick

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807070918 ISBN: 0807070912

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807070901 ISBN: 0807070904

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Murphy Malinak, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Vivian Gornick

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807070901 ISBN: 0807070904

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807070918 ISBN: 0807070912

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reread, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $5.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807070918 ISBN: 0807070912

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Our photo our actually owned unmarked Fine++ copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807070901 ISBN: 0807070904

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1996. 0807070904. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at binding edges-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Beacon Press; Boston; First Printing; 0.76 x 8.18 x 5.65 Inches; 163 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807070901 ISBN: 0807070904

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 164 pp. 5 1/2 x 8 1/4. Mauve cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Mostly blue illustrated dj with a small tear at foot of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Vivian Gornick

price: $6.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807070918 ISBN: 0807070912

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Approaching Eye Level NEW new book

Approaching Eye Level NEW

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807070901 ISBN: 0807070904

Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW hardbound in NEW dj. Seven personal pieces about urban single life and author's feminist activities. First book, good writer this. New condition, no marks or wear, clean and bright. 1996, Becon hardbound, 1st ed, 164 pp read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1996

Description: First printing. Hardcover. DJ in new mylar. 164 pages. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807070901 ISBN: 0807070904

Description: Fine. 0807070904 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Vivian Gornich

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807070901 ISBN: 0807070904

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807070901 ISBN: 0807070904

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Essays. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A collection of brave personal essays of a contemporary woman. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is in good condition with a bit of wear along the edges of the spine. The jacket is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: (1996)

Description: Uncorrected proof. Near fine with single sticker shadow on front wrapper. Promotional materials laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807070901 ISBN: 0807070904

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover Very fine, clean first printing in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliobeast, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807070901 ISBN: 0807070904

Description: Near Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket, book would be fine but light stain to lower outer edge of textblock. Collection of brave, personal essays is written by an urban, single feminist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Vivian Gornick

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: Beacon Books, Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807070901 ISBN: 0807070904

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book and dj both clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $29.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807070901 ISBN: 0807070904

Description: Fine as New in Fine as New jacket. Essays. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is unread and flawless! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Vivian Gornick

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807070901 ISBN: 0807070904

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Vivian Gornick

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807070901 ISBN: 0807070904

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Vivian Gornick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807070901 ISBN: 0807070904

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Vivian Gornick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807070918 ISBN: 0807070912

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Vivian Gornick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807070901 ISBN: 0807070904

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Approaching Eye Level used book

Approaching Eye Level

by Vivian Gornick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807070918 ISBN: 0807070912

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Brooke, Baton Rouge, LA

"The essay on the politics of English departments is scarily spot-on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2008
By Marissa, Brooklyn, NY

"I liked some of these essays, but sometimes found her analysis of people and relationships overwrought and overly philosophical. There's a weird pomposity to her tone at times; she seems to think she has a lot of insight when it comes to people and relationships, but there is so little that is truly personal in here it's hard to take her very seriously. The tone reminds me of how elite, self-centered NYC women talk to each other over expensive lunches. I guess the main reason I am giving her three stars instead of two is that I did like her essay describing the NYC streets, even though many of the overheard conversations in that passage read as sort of gimmicky and unrealistic all strung together. Most of the time when I overhear people on the street they aren't having a very meaningful or charmingly quirky exchange. The essay is kind of an interesting antidote to the depressed tone of Joan Didion's "Goodbye to All That" NYC essay though. Also, I thought Gornick's "Tribute" essay had it's moments, even if parts of it read as barely concealed sour grapes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2007
By John, Seattle, WA

"Gornick's quite a good essayist - wish there were another collection of her work!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.