» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Legacy of Greece: A New Appraisal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Legacy of Greece: A New Appraisal

by Moses I Finley (Editor)

About this title: This book is about much more than 'the glory that was Greece'. In this fresh appraisal, replacing the original Legacy of Greece edited by Sir Richard Livingstone in 1921, fourteen distinguished contributors, all specialists in their field, describe a particular aspect of Greek culture, and then assess what later generations have made of this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal (Legacy)

by M. I. Finley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198219156 ISBN: 0198219156

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legacy of Greece: A New Appraisal

by Finley, Moses I (Editor)

price: $2.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198219156 ISBN: 0198219156

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Moses I. Finley

price: $2.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192851369 ISBN: 0192851365

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal

by Finley, M.I. (Editor)

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01 July, 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198219156 ISBN: 0198219156

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. 479p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal

by Finley, M.I. (Editor)

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, England Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198219156 ISBN: 0198219156

Description: 16 plates, Map. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/closed tear, unclipped price; 479 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal used book

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal

by Finley, M.I. (Editor)

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780192851369 ISBN: 0192851365

Description: Good, Notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legacy of Greece

by Finley, M. I. (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198219156 ISBN: 0198219156

Description: Near Fine in Very Good or Better jacket. A New Appraisal. Hardcover with very little wear; tight, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket shows some light wear. 479 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Country Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal

by Finley, M. I. (Editor)

price: $19.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1981

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 479pp incl index. Blue paper boards; slightly edge worn, else near fine. Contents fine. A few half-tone illus. Pictorial dj; sl edge worn, else near fine. Essays on: Political Theory, Poetry, Drama, History and Biography, Philosophy, Education and Rhetoric, Science and Mathematics, Architecture and City Planning, and more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legacy of Greece

by M I Finley

price: $23.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780198219156 ISBN: 0198219156

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal

by Finley, M.I., Editor

price: $25.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1987 printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198219156 ISBN: 0198219156

Description: ISBN: 0198219156. Hardcover.479 pages. Very good in jacket. Light wear to jacket. Neat pencil underlining in several chapters. Personal library stamp on flyleaf. All else clean, tight. Black cloth with gold spine letters. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legacy of Greece. a New Appraisal

by Finley, M.I. (Ed. ):

price: $33.88

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198219156 ISBN: 0198219156

Description: Oxford, Oxford Univ. Press, 1981. Cloth, edges sunned, name on fly else v.g. in scratched d/w, map, illust., pp. 479. ISBN 0 19 821915 6. Fourteen distinguished scholars describe a particular aspect of Greek culture and then assess what later generations have made of this information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Legacy of Greece (a New Appraisal) new book

The Legacy of Greece (a New Appraisal)

by Finley, M. I.

price: $81.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780192851369 ISBN: 0192851365

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196x129 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (496) the way the ancient greeks lived and thought has had a profound influence on the world we know today. in this lucid and succinct collection, replacing the original legacy of greece edited by sir richard livingstone in 1921, fourteen distinguished specialists in their field describe an aspect of greek culture and assess its influence on later generations. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legacy of Greece: A New Appraisal

by Finley, Moses I (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198219156 ISBN: 0198219156

Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 488 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198219156 ISBN: 0198219156

Description: Acceptable. Wear and tear, scratches on dust jacket, discoloration on edges, dust jacket Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal

by Finley, M.I. (Ed. )

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198219156 ISBN: 0198219156

Description: pp. 479. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal

by Finley, M. I. -Editor

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1981

Description: very good condition (pen name) in a dust jacket with some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal

by Finley, M.I. (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198219156 ISBN: 0198219156

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal (Legacy)

by M.I. Finley (Editor)

price: $12.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198219156 ISBN: 0198219156

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 488pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0198219156. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal

by Editor-The Late Sir Moses I. Finley

price: $13.08

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1981-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780198219156 ISBN: 0198219156

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal (Legacy) used book

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal (Legacy)

price: $17.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780192851369 ISBN: 0192851365

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0192851365. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $18.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192851369 ISBN: 0192851365

Description: Good. 0192851365 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal

by Editor-Moses I. Finley

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1981-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780198219156 ISBN: 0198219156

Description: Very Good. Better than average previously owned copy with no notes, highlighting to text, appears never opened, bright and clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal

by Finley, M. I

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford: Clarendon Press; New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198219156 ISBN: 0198219156

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 479, [16] p. of plates: ill.; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. VG condition [ previous owner's name to ffep] in VG condition dustjacket [ price-clipped ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal used book

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal

by M. I. Finley (Editor)

price: $22.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint (May 1984) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780192851369 ISBN: 0192851365

Description: Good. 0192851365. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Legacy of Greece: a New Appraisal

by Finley, M. I. --Editor

price: $24.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198219156 ISBN: 0198219156

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4" Book is fine in blue boards with gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...479 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations observed...DJ is very good with edge bumping and moderate chipping...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.