About this title: This book is about much more than 'the glory that was Greece'. In this fresh appraisal, replacing the original Legacy of Greece edited by Sir Richard Livingstone in 1921, fourteen distinguished contributors, all specialists in their field, describe a particular aspect of Greek culture, and then assess what later generations have made of this ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, England
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780198219156ISBN:0198219156
Description: 16 plates, Map. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/closed tear, unclipped price; 479 clean, unmarked pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780198219156ISBN:0198219156
Description: Near Fine in Very Good or Better jacket. A New Appraisal. Hardcover with very little wear; tight, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket shows some light wear. 479 pp. read more
Edition: First English Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1981
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 479pp incl index. Blue paper boards; slightly edge worn, else near fine. Contents fine. A few half-tone illus. Pictorial dj; sl edge worn, else near fine. Essays on: Political Theory, Poetry, Drama, History and Biography, Philosophy, Education and Rhetoric, Science and Mathematics, Architecture and City Planning, and more. read more
Description: ISBN: 0198219156. Hardcover.479 pages. Very good in jacket. Light wear to jacket. Neat pencil underlining in several chapters. Personal library stamp on flyleaf. All else clean, tight. Black cloth with gold spine letters. read more
Description: Oxford, Oxford Univ. Press, 1981. Cloth, edges sunned, name on fly else v.g. in scratched d/w, map, illust., pp. 479. ISBN 0 19 821915 6. Fourteen distinguished scholars describe a particular aspect of Greek culture and then assess what later generations have made of this information. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780192851369ISBN:0192851365
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196x129 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (496) the way the ancient greeks lived and thought has had a profound influence on the world we know today. in this lucid and succinct collection, replacing the original legacy of greece edited by sir richard livingstone in 1921, fourteen distinguished specialists in their field describe an aspect of greek culture and assess its influence on later generations. (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780198219156ISBN:0198219156
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 488pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0198219156. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1981-06-11
ISBN-13:9780198219156ISBN:0198219156
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780192851369ISBN:0192851365
Description: Good. 0192851365 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1981-06-11
ISBN-13:9780198219156ISBN:0198219156
Description: Very Good. Better than average previously owned copy with no notes, highlighting to text, appears never opened, bright and clean copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford: Clarendon Press; New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780198219156ISBN:0198219156
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 479, [16] p. of plates: ill.; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. VG condition [ previous owner's name to ffep] in VG condition dustjacket [ price-clipped ] read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Press, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780198219156ISBN:0198219156
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4" Book is fine in blue boards with gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...479 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations observed...DJ is very good with edge bumping and moderate chipping...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.