Description: Fine. 0393304973 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780393304978ISBN:0393304973
Description: Very Good. No Jacket Issued. This is a soft cover Trade paperback book in Very Good condition. Reprint edition. "Patricia Nelson Limerick argues, the American West has a history grounded in primary economic realitity-in hardheaded questions of profit, loss, competion, and consolidation". from the back cover. This book has a very bright and clean cover. The spine is smooth and the pages are tight, bright clean and unmarked. No names or highlighting. Very nice edges. Illustrated. 396 pages ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780393304978ISBN:0393304973
Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Underlining & notes to two pages, else text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 396 pages. Illustrated. read more
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1987. Trade paperback. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2006-01-01
ISBN-13:9780393304978ISBN:0393304973
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393304978. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780393304978ISBN:0393304973
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780393023909ISBN:0393023907
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CN5-A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has taped label, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Norton Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780393304978ISBN:0393304973
Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. 396pp, b/w ills, index. Two 35 x 55mm shop stamps on the half-title page. Paperback. The author argues that the American West has a history grounded in primary economic reality, in hardheaded questions of profit, loss, competition, and consolidation. read more
Description: Acceptable. Normal wear----highlights, underlining, inside cover and first page dirty, tape on cover corners for more support, page edges dirty, cover little dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more
Description: Good. 0393304973 Leaves our hands within 48 hours of placing order; where possible, a tracking number is provided to you. Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as InfoTrac or other web access codes. read more
"I read this for my history of the American West class. It explores some of the causes and effects of westward expansion and challenges some common beliefs. Although I do not agree with all of it, it was an interesting read."
"Really good stuff. An overview of the American West, from back in the day all the way up to Reagan. Limerick's whole project is to smash the mythology of the pioneer West and replace it with a nuanced understanding of the complex and counterintuitive realities.
My only problem with this book is the way that Limerick sets up the Turner thesis as a straw man. Simply put, it is an effort that is doomed to failure. You can't demolish a historically inaccurate mythology just by pointing out that it is mythology. Arguing against the Turner thesis is kind of pointless, because its a view that is not based on logic or evidence, but sheer ideological power. The only way to correct that sort of thing is to directly engage with the imaginative complex, to understand why the frontier mythology continues to hold us in thrall."
"Excellent historical overview about the "real" west. Limerick counters Frederick Turner's thesis which nostalgically argued that the west or the frontier was "closed" by 1890. She redefines the west as an unromantic multicultural meeting ground, a dynamic place, not a mythologized frontier full of independent free-spirited cowboys, that was and continues to be defined by conquest, exploitation, big business, environmental degradation, and government intervention. A pioneering work in the field of American Studies/Western History."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.