» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Legacy of Conquest: The Unbroken Past of the American West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Legacy of Conquest: The Unbroken Past of the American West

by Professor Patricia Nelson Limerick

About this title: "Limerick is one of the most engaging historians writing today." --Richard White

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Legacy of Conquest: The Unbroken Past of the American West used book

The Legacy of Conquest: The Unbroken Past of the American West

by Limerick, Patricia Nelson, Professor

price: $2.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legacy of Conquest the Unbroken Past of the American West used book

The Legacy of Conquest the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Patricia Nelson Limerick

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton and Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: Very Good. History Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West used book

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Limerick, Patricia Nelson

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: Fine. 0393304973 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West new book

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Limerick, Patricia Nelson, Professor

price: $6.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legacy of Conquest, the Unbroken Past of the American West used book

The Legacy of Conquest, the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Patricia Nelson Limerick

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: Very Good. No Jacket Issued. This is a soft cover Trade paperback book in Very Good condition. Reprint edition. "Patricia Nelson Limerick argues, the American West has a history grounded in primary economic realitity-in hardheaded questions of profit, loss, competion, and consolidation". from the back cover. This book has a very bright and clean cover. The spine is smooth and the pages are tight, bright clean and unmarked. No names or highlighting. Very nice edges. Illustrated. 396 pages ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West used book

Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Limerick, Patricia Nelson

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Underlining & notes to two pages, else text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 396 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West used book

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Patricia Nelson Limerick

price: $10.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1987. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West used book

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Limerick, Patricia Nelson

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton, Date Published: 1987. ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legacy of Conquest: The Unbroken Past of the American West new book

The Legacy of Conquest: The Unbroken Past of the American West

by Limerick, Patricia Nelson, Professor

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West new book

Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Limerick, Patricia Nelson

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2006-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393304978. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West new book

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Patricia Nelson Limerick

price: $17.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Limerick, Patricia N.

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393023909 ISBN: 0393023907

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CN5-A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has taped label, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legacy of Conqust: the Unbroken Past of the American West used book

The Legacy of Conqust: the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Limerick, Patricia Nelson

price: $20.87

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Norton Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. 396pp, b/w ills, index. Two 35 x 55mm shop stamps on the half-title page. Paperback. The author argues that the American West has a history grounded in primary economic reality, in hardheaded questions of profit, loss, competition, and consolidation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Legacy of Conquest-the Unbroken Past of the American West Reissue new book

The Legacy of Conquest-the Unbroken Past of the American West Reissue

by Limerick

price: $28.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 209 by 138 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legacy of Conquest the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Limerick, Patricia Nelson

price: $40.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393023909 ISBN: 0393023907

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages clean, binding solid.; 396 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legacy of Conquest: Unbroken Past of the American West

by Limerick, Patricia Nelson

price: $45.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393023909 ISBN: 0393023907

Description: Fine. 0393023907 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK WITH A DUST JACKET IN GREAT SHAPE, LOOKS LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West used book

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Patricia Nelson Limerick

price: $2.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: Good. Cover slightly worn Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West used book

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Patricia Nelson Limerick

price: $2.06

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1987-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West used book

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Patricia Nelson Limerick

price: $2.24

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: Acceptable. Normal wear----highlights, underlining, inside cover and first page dirty, tape on cover corners for more support, page edges dirty, cover little dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West used book

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Limerick, Patricia Nelson

price: $2.75

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: Good. 0393304973 Leaves our hands within 48 hours of placing order; where possible, a tracking number is provided to you. Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as InfoTrac or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West used book

Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Limerick, Patricia Nelson

price: $3.41

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 01 Jan 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Legacy of Conquest the Unbroken Past of the American West used book

The Legacy of Conquest the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Limerick, Patricia Nelson

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: Very Good- 0393304973. Writing on endpaper; 1.02 x 8.03 x 5.43 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West used book

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West

by Limerick, Patricia Nelson

price: $4.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: Good. 0393304973 Good condition book. Highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Pudoff, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Legacy of Conquest: Unbroken Past of the American West

by Patricia Nelson Limerick

price: $4.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393023909 ISBN: 0393023907

Description: Good. Unsuqare spine Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West [Paperback] used book

The Legacy of Conquest: the Unbroken Past of the American West [Paperback]

by Patricia Nelson Limerick

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1987-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780393304978 ISBN: 0393304973

Description: Fair. Some pages have highlighting; cover has wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ben's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Katherine, Hyrum, UT

"I read this for my history of the American West class. It explores some of the causes and effects of westward expansion and challenges some common beliefs. Although I do not agree with all of it, it was an interesting read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Matthew, Eugene, OR

"Really good stuff. An overview of the American West, from back in the day all the way up to Reagan. Limerick's whole project is to smash the mythology of the pioneer West and replace it with a nuanced understanding of the complex and counterintuitive realities.

My only problem with this book is the way that Limerick sets up the Turner thesis as a straw man. Simply put, it is an effort that is doomed to failure. You can't demolish a historically inaccurate mythology just by pointing out that it is mythology. Arguing against the Turner thesis is kind of pointless, because its a view that is not based on logic or evidence, but sheer ideological power. The only way to correct that sort of thing is to directly engage with the imaginative complex, to understand why the frontier mythology continues to hold us in thrall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2008
By Nomi, The United States

"Excellent historical overview about the "real" west. Limerick counters Frederick Turner's thesis which nostalgically argued that the west or the frontier was "closed" by 1890. She redefines the west as an unromantic multicultural meeting ground, a dynamic place, not a mythologized frontier full of independent free-spirited cowboys, that was and continues to be defined by conquest, exploitation, big business, environmental degradation, and government intervention. A pioneering work in the field of American Studies/Western History."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2008
By Tona, Stow, MA

"For an upcoming lecture. It's getting to be a classic but it's still very powerful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Legacy of Conquest: The Unbroken Past of the American West by Professor Patricia Nelson Limerick

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.