» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Left Hand of Darkness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Left Hand of Darkness

by Ursula K Le Guin (Introduction by)

About this title: Written using alternate points of view, THE LEFT HAND OF DARKNESS tells the story of Genly Ai, an ethnologist who arrives at the planet Gethen. There he encounters not only sub-zero temperatures, but an androgynous humanoid species whose ways perplex and intrigue him. Though not dependent on the earlier books, this is the fourth book in the Hainish series. It won both the Hugo and Nebula awards in 1969, and, in 1995, was the recipient of the James Tiptree, Jr. Retrospective Award.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Le Guin, Ursula K

price: $17.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Le Guin, Ursula K

price: $17.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Le Guin, Ursula K.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1969 Ace paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly toned pages with light reading wear, barely creased spine, tanned edges with some scuffs, mild cover chipping. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Ursula K. Le Guin, Alex Abel

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780441478064 ISBN: 0441478069

Description: Acceptable. Paperback, 304 pages, acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Left Hand of Darkness (Remembering Tomorrow) used book

The Left Hand of Darkness (Remembering Tomorrow)

by Le, Ursula

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441478125 ISBN: 0441478123

Description: Used-Acceptable. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Left Hand of Darkness used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Ursula K. Leguin

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780441478125 ISBN: 0441478123

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The left hand of darkness

by Le Guin, Ursula K., and Abel, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780441478064 ISBN: 0441478069

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. (050507) Mass Market Paperback is in G+/Very Good condition with 1" spine tear bottom left corner, small small tear upper spine edge, wear at spine corners, light creasing in spine, crease upper right corner, crease at... 304 p.; 18 cm. Ace; 47806-9. Ace Science fiction.. On cover: "A new and never-before-published introductory essay by the author commissioned especially for this edition. " Cover art by Alex Abel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Left Hand of Darkness used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Ursula K. Leguin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441478125 ISBN: 0441478123

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Left Hand of Darkness used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Ursula K. Leguin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441478125 ISBN: 0441478123

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Left Hand of Darkness used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Ursula K. Leguin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441478125 ISBN: 0441478123

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Left Hand of Darkness used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Ursula K. Leguin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441478125 ISBN: 0441478123

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Ursula K. Le Guin, Alex Abel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books ISBN-13: 9780441478064 ISBN: 0441478069

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Left Hand of Darkness used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Ursula K. Leguin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441478125 ISBN: 0441478123

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Ursula K. Le Guin, Alex Abel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books ISBN-13: 9780441478064 ISBN: 0441478069

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Left Hand of Darkness used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Ursula K. Leguin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441478125 ISBN: 0441478123

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Left Hand of Darkness used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Ursula K. Leguin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441478125 ISBN: 0441478123

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Left Hand of Darkness used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Ursula K. Leguin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441478125 ISBN: 0441478123

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Alex Abel, Ursula K. Le Guin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780441478064 ISBN: 0441478069

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Left Hand of Darkness used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441478125 ISBN: 0441478123

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Ursula K. Le Guin, Alex Abel

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441478064 ISBN: 0441478069

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Left Hand of Darkness used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780441478125 ISBN: 0441478123

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The left hand of darkness

by Le Guin, Ursula K., and Abel, Alex

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780441478064 ISBN: 0441478069

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 304 p.; 18 cm. Ace; 47806-9. Ace Science fiction.. On cover: "A new and never-before-published introductory essay by the author commissioned especially for this edition. " Cover art by Alex Abel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Le Guin, Ursula K.

price: $2.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some crimping and wear to cover; RTB69. [vi], 304 p.; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Left Hand of Darkness used book

Left Hand of Darkness

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: $2.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441478125 ISBN: 0441478123

Description: Good. COVER RUBBED, SCUFFED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Left Hand of Darkness

by Le Guin, Ursula K.

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780441478064 ISBN: 0441478069

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noble House Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Khaya, Israel

""Lord help me, I'm just not that bright." (Homer Simpson)

Lots of people have raved about this book, including my friend Dena who read it for a class she took in Science Fiction at U of M. Although I'm not usually a sci-fi fan, I figured I'd try it, especially since she was offering to lend it to me and a free English book is not something you turn down easily in Israel.

I tried. Really, I did. I gave it way, way more than the usual 50 pages I force myself to read before judging a book -- I finally gave up around p. 180 or so. This book is apparently deep and intelligent, which is why I kept pushing myself, but apparently, too deep and intelligent for the likes of me (see above).

The plot, from what I could tell (and it wasn't easy) is about someone from earth visiting another planet in the hopes of including this planet in a growing union of worlds. What makes this new planet unique is that its inhabitants can change their gender, as opposed to being defined by one gender or another (which, I guess, is what makes the book something of a feminist classic although I didn't get a whole lot of feminist insight from it). The narrative is dry and extremely disjointed. It usually reads like a long, boring travelogue, occasionally interrupted by old legends of the planet. Lots of detail and description; not much dialogue or action. Maybe there was psychological complexity somewhere in there, but I just couldn't get past the turgid prose."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Tom, The United States

"If you consider world-building to be an overabundance of detail, then Ursula K. Le Guin is indeed a master world-builder. The overabundance of detail on the icy planet Gethen, does not immerse the reader, as it is should do but rather disrupts the flow and pacing of the book.

The sheer amount of detail is just one of the problems that caught my attention but my biggest problem with the book is that Urusula Le Guin introduces ideas and concepts that are somewhat interesting and yet she doesn't fully develop them or are even necessary. I felt that the politics, especially in Orgoreyn, was interesting but could've been better. She could've developed the politic of Gethen more by providing more information and going deeper in the different factions of the Orgoreyn government. As for an idea that wasn't necessary, i felt that "mindspeak" was not fully utilized and, for the most part, ignored. If one introduces an entirely new method of communication, it should fully utilized, like "mindspeak" in the Enders series, so it doesn't get lost in the text.

I would disagree that this is a feminist book but rather a postgenderist book, where the focus is not gender itself but rather on gender roles and social constructs. In order for me to establish why i believe that The Left Hand of Darkness is postgenderist book instead of a feminist book, i need to make the claim that Genly Ai could have, just as easily, been female and yet it won't affect the story. Which brings up the concept of "the Other" (see Simone de Beauvoir's "The Second Sex"). Despite the fact that Genly Ai is male, he is still viewed as the "other" to the Gethenians, who are primarily genderless, and not as just a "male". Hypothetically, if Genly Ai was female, she would still be viewed as the "other" to the Gethenians and her worldview and experiences would still be the same. If Genly Ai was female and yet he/she would still be perceived as the "other" on a genderless planet, the issue is not gender itself but rather on gender roles, which goes beyond just gender."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 12, 2008
By Mary, Brooklyn, NY

"I wish I'd read the Goodreads description before I picked this up. All I knew going into it was that it was a 1970s sci fi feminist classic about aliens with the capacity to switch between male and female. Sounds totally cool.

It's a hard book to get into, though. It's slow, you don't know what the made-up words mean (unit of measurement or distinguished title? also, no glossary), and what the hell is going on with this parade? I don't read a ton of fiction, and I never tackle science fiction, so my patience for teasing out meanings is short. I actually gave up after less than 10 pages. For some reason, though, I decided to try again, and I'm glad I did. I assume its a classic because of the psychological depth of the world Le Guin created. Good stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 26, 2008
By Sherri, The United States

"I have a long history with this book. I first attempted it at the precocious age of 9, and of course could not make heads or tails of it, but I didn't forget the strange images implanted in my mind. About age 13 I tried it again, and this time fell into the world of Winter. I read the book about once a year until into my twenties, and I revisit it every year or so now. That means I've easily read it 10 times, perhaps more.

The first thing that attracted me to the book was the adventure of two people trying to survive. I remember when I grasped the comparison between political systems. I remember the strange feeling when I caught onto the ideas of gender and sexuality woven into the book.

But what remains with me and draws me back again and again is the story of love, the connection of two beings who are different but not so different that they cannot recognize themselves in each other. I go back to revisit the formation of friendship, the forging of trust, the realization of bonding, and the inescapable sadness of parting. That has a kind of eternal meaning for me that keeps the book forever fresh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K Le Guin (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lathe of Heaven

Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula K Le Guin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.61!

The Dispossessed

The Dispossessed

by Ursula K Le Guin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!

Neuromancer

Neuromancer

by William Gibson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Wizard of Earthsea

Wizard of Earthsea

by Ursula K Le Guin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dune

Dune

by Frank Herbert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Canticle for Leibowitz

Canticle for Leibowitz

by Walter Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!