» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Left Back: A Century of Battles Over School Reform

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Left Back: A Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Professor Diane Ravitch

About this title: In this authoritative history of American education reforms in this century, a distinguished scholar makes a compelling case that our schools fail when they consistently ignore their central purpose--teaching knowledge.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform used book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Diane Ravitch

price: $4.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform used book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Diane Ravitch

price: $6.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform used book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Diane Ravitch

price: $6.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform new book

New-Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $10.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. About this title: In this authoritative history of American education reforms in this century, a distinguished scholar makes a compelling case that our schools fail when they consistently ignore their central purpose--teaching knowledge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Left Back: A Century of Battles Over School Reform new book

Left Back: A Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Ravitch, Diane, Professor

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform new book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $16.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743203265. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform new book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Diane Ravitch

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform used book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Diane Ravitch

price: $4.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: Acceptable. USED-Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform used book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Diane Ravitch

price: $4.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: Good. Good overall shape and binding, no apparent writing in text, cover has some edge wearand slight curling to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Bannon, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform used book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Diane Ravitch

price: $8.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform used book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $8.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform new book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: New. 0743203267 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform [Paperback] used book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform [Paperback]

price: $9.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: Very Good. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark). Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform [Paperback] used book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform [Paperback]

price: $9.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: Very Good. Book is new, unread, but cover does have some defects. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has some shelf wear, or other small defects. Unread. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform [Paperback] used book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform [Paperback]

price: $10.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: Fine. New Book but may have some shelf wear and remainder mark. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform new book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $10.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform [Paperback] new book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform [Paperback]

price: $11.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform [Paperback] used book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform [Paperback]

price: $11.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: Fine. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Left Back new book

Left Back

by Ravitch

price: $11.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: BRAND NEW. 0743203267. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform new book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $13.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform new book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $13.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform used book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform new book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $14.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TOUCHSTONE PRESS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: New. In this authoritative history of American education reforms in this century, a distinguished scholar makes a compelling case that our schools fail when they consistently ignore their central purpose--teaching knowledge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform new book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Diane Ravitch

price: $15.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform used book

Left Back: a Century of Battles Over School Reform

by Diane Ravitch

price: $15.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203265 ISBN: 0743203267

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Bookstore #240, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.