About this title: In "The Lees of Virginia", Paul Nagel chronicles seven generations of Lees, from the family founder Richard to General Robert E. Lee, covering over two hundred years of American history. We meet Thomas Lee, who dreamed of America as a continental empire. His daughter was Hannah Lee Corbin, a non-conformist in lifestyle and religion, while his son, Richard Henry Lee, was a tempestuous figure who wore black silk over a disfigured hand when he made the motion in Congress for Independence. Another of Thomas' sons, Arthur Lee, created a political storm by his accusations against Benjamin Franklin. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195053852ISBN:0195053850
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1992-02-27
ISBN-13:9780195074789ISBN:0195074785
Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more
Description: Very Good. 0195074785 New and unread! ! ! -Has publishers ink mark-Has some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Rank and Feedback Before Purchasing- read more
Description: Fine. 0195305604 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Fine. 0195305604 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195053852ISBN:0195053850
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-19-505385-0 Americana Near Fine hardcover in a NF dustjacket. Large 8vo measuring 9 1/2 by 6 1/4 inches. 332 pages including index. Illustrated with vintage photos of homes/mansions and portraits. The endpapers are lineages of the Lee Family. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195053852ISBN:0195053850
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Green boards with black cloth spine, gilt lettering, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is clean and unmarked, illustrated endpapers. DJ-price clipped, minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 332 Pgs. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195053852ISBN:0195053850
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine dj. BOMC edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 332 p. Audience: General/trade. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Book of the month club edition. Previous owner's name written on fly. 332 pages. B&w illustrations. Mylar wrapped dj. read more
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Oxford University Press, USA, 1990. Fine Book. Aside from light wear to cover, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Edition: First edition. First Thus.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195053852ISBN:0195053850
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition thus hardcover with dust jacket. Clean interior firmly bound in clean fine condition boards with cloth covered spine. Closed pages have some foxing. No tears or edge wear to dust jacket. read more
"Not a bad book. Nothing earth shattering. A good overview.
A couple things struck me:
1. The author takes great pains to bring "Light Horse" Harry Lee down to earth, spending alot of time on his financial troubles, his treatment of his wife and children, and even calling into question the usually acknowledged excellence of his military service. He often criticizes Lee's well known flaws without presenting any contravening information. Conversely, when talking about areas in which it is usually acknowledged Lee excelled the author would take great pains to try and develop caveats to almost all of it. In some cases this becomes very strained and not entirely believable.
2. The authors treatment of Harry Lee's son Robert E. Lee however, borders on the hagiographic. There is much to criticize in Robert E. Lee's life, including his military judgment, but little of that was presented.
Despite that however, the book is well worth a read if the Lee family is of interest to you."
"This is about several generations of Lees up to General Lee. It is a genealogists paradise combined with great stories,history and british and new World traditions."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.