» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Paul C Nagel

About this title: In "The Lees of Virginia", Paul Nagel chronicles seven generations of Lees, from the family founder Richard to General Robert E. Lee, covering over two hundred years of American history. We meet Thomas Lee, who dreamed of America as a continental empire. His daughter was Hannah Lee Corbin, a non-conformist in lifestyle and religion, while his son, Richard Henry Lee, was a tempestuous figure who wore black silk over a disfigured hand when he made the motion in Congress for Independence. Another of Thomas' sons, Arthur Lee, created a political storm by his accusations against Benjamin Franklin. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195074789 ISBN: 0195074785

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195053852 ISBN: 0195053850

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195074789 ISBN: 0195074785

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780195074789 ISBN: 0195074785

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Nagel, Paul C

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195053852 ISBN: 0195053850

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195074789 ISBN: 0195074785

Description: Acceptable. Moderate Highlighting General Reading Copy, All pages and text intact, May contain highlighting/marking or other serious defects. Major defects may exist which may or may not be noted Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195074789 ISBN: 0195074785

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia used book

The Lees of Virginia

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $4.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195074789 ISBN: 0195074785

Description: VG. Trade paperback/Seven generations of an American family. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $5.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195074789 ISBN: 0195074785

Description: Very Good. 0195074785 New and unread! ! ! -Has publishers ink mark-Has some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Rank and Feedback Before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $5.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195305609 ISBN: 0195305604

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $5.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195305609 ISBN: 0195305604

Description: Fine. 0195305604 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $5.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195305609 ISBN: 0195305604

Description: Fine. 0195305604 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195053852 ISBN: 0195053850

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-19-505385-0 Americana Near Fine hardcover in a NF dustjacket. Large 8vo measuring 9 1/2 by 6 1/4 inches. 332 pages including index. Illustrated with vintage photos of homes/mansions and portraits. The endpapers are lineages of the Lee Family. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family new book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $6.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195305609 ISBN: 0195305604

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $6.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780195074789 ISBN: 0195074785

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 1990 CR, Oxford Univ Press ed, most minor cvr shelf wear, else crisp, clean appears unread, unused copy, no marks, tears, stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Nagel, Paul C

price: $7.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195053852 ISBN: 0195053850

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine dj. BOMC edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 332 p. Audience: General/trade. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Book of the month club edition. Previous owner's name written on fly. 332 pages. B&w illustrations. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: book club Binding: hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1990(90)

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family [Paperback] used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family [Paperback]

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $8.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780195305609 ISBN: 0195305604

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing; ISBN-13: 9780195053852 ISBN: 0195053850

Description: F/F; Oxford (1990), 12 mo., xiv, 332 pp., frontis. port., illus., sources, index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia Seven Generations of an American Family

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195074789 ISBN: 0195074785

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Oxford University Press, USA, 1990. Fine Book. Aside from light wear to cover, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lees of Virginia. Seven Generations of an American Family

by Nagel, Paul

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). Octavo. 332 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195305609 ISBN: 0195305604

Description: Fine. 0195305604. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia Seven Generations of an American Family

by Nagel, Paul C.

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195053852 ISBN: 0195053850

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195053850. Previous owner's inscription on title page. DJ price clipped.; 9.5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lees of Virginia Seven Generations of an American Family

by Paul C. Nagel

price: $13.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-01-01

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read hardback book no dj, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family used book

The Lees of Virginia: Seven Generations of an American Family

by Nagel, Paul C

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Thus. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195053852 ISBN: 0195053850

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition thus hardcover with dust jacket. Clean interior firmly bound in clean fine condition boards with cloth covered spine. Closed pages have some foxing. No tears or edge wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Jim, Centreville, VA

"Not a bad book. Nothing earth shattering. A good overview.

A couple things struck me:

1. The author takes great pains to bring "Light Horse" Harry Lee down to earth, spending alot of time on his financial troubles, his treatment of his wife and children, and even calling into question the usually acknowledged excellence of his military service. He often criticizes Lee's well known flaws without presenting any contravening information. Conversely, when talking about areas in which it is usually acknowledged Lee excelled the author would take great pains to try and develop caveats to almost all of it. In some cases this becomes very strained and not entirely believable.

2. The authors treatment of Harry Lee's son Robert E. Lee however, borders on the hagiographic. There is much to criticize in Robert E. Lee's life, including his military judgment, but little of that was presented.

Despite that however, the book is well worth a read if the Lee family is of interest to you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 30, 2007
By Darlene, Boulder City, NV

"This is about several generations of Lees up to General Lee. It is a genealogists paradise combined with great stories,history and british and new World traditions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.