» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lee's Lieutenants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lee's Lieutenants

by Douglas Southall Freeman

About this title: A classic history of the U.S. Civil War, concentrating on the personalities and strategies of Robert E. Lee's general staff. Drawing on eyewitness testimony, "Lee's Lieutenants" re-creates the battles of the Civil War from Bull Run to Appomattox--as well as the mindsets of such commanders as Stonewall Jackson, Jeb Stuart, James Longstreet, George Pickett, and John Gordon Brown.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Lee's Lieutenants a Study in Command

by Douglas S. Freeman

price: $2.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684101774 ISBN: 0684101777

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee's Lieutenants, a Study in Command, Vol 1: Manassas to Malvern Hill

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lvi, 773 pp. The front hinge has almost completely failed. Light wear to the extremities of the covers. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Volume 1 only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee's Lieutenants a Study in Command

price: $5.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: MacMillan Pub Co Date Published: 6/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780684101774 ISBN: 0684101777

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee's Lieutenants, Vol. 2: Cedar Mountain to Chancellorville

by Douglas Southhall Freeman

price: $5.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1971st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's & sons Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780684101804 ISBN: 0684101807

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lee's Lieutenants: a Study in Command: Manassas to Malvern Hill used book

Lee's Lieutenants: a Study in Command: Manassas to Malvern Hill

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: November, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684187488 ISBN: 0684187485

Description: Very good condition. 773 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee's Lieutenants: a Study in Command, Volume 2, Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $7.65

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1943

Description: Good in Good jacket. Red Cloth hardcover with white lettering on spine. Pages age tanned but clean and unmarked. Binding tight and straight. Dust Jacket has chips, small tears and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee's Lieutenants: a Study in Command: Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville (Volume 2)

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $7.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1/1/1943

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee's Lieutenants: Volume III

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Appears complete but much shelfwear, corners badly bumped. 862 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee's Lieutenants Vol II: Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $8.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1946

Description: Acceptable. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lee's Lieutenants, Volume I Volume One: Manassas to Malvern Hill used book

Lee's Lieutenants, Volume I Volume One: Manassas to Malvern Hill

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684187488 ISBN: 0684187485

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Scribner, 1986. Fine Book. This is Volume One Only. Aside from light toning to page edges, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee's Lieutenants a Study in Command Vol.1 Mannassas to Malvern Hill

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Scribner's NY 1943, 8vo. cloth, 773pp. rubbed cover, cracked at 1/2 title, bkplte. removed, about G. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lee's Lieutenants (Vol. II) (Lee's Lieutenants: a Study in Command) new book

Lee's Lieutenants (Vol. II) (Lee's Lieutenants: a Study in Command)

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $11.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1986-11-20 ISBN-13: 9780684187495 ISBN: 0684187493

Description: Book is new. It is new and it is free of remainder marks. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lee's Lieutenants used book

Lee's Lieutenants

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $13.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684187488 ISBN: 0684187485

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Lee's Lieutenants, 1. Audience: General/trade. Large paperback-773 pgs. Cover reads Lee' Lieutenants: Manassas to Malvern Hill. Volume 1" Originally published in 1942. Book is solid & straight. Edge wear to cover, especially at corners. Cover curves up gently at outside edge. & at bottom outside corner. Very light soiling of page edges, otherwide, book is clean. No writing or marks. No tears. Price sticker is on lower edge of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DK Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee's Lieutenants a Study in Command Volume 2

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684101804 ISBN: 0684101807

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 6 By 9, 2" Thick. Reprint of 1943 original. Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville with eight portrait photographs and Thirty-Two Military Maps. Black cloth hardcover has some small defects that hardly show. The grey and black DJ is edgeworn with chips out here and there. CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lee's Lieutenants used book

Lee's Lieutenants

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & konecky Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. One volume abridgement by Stephen W. Sears. 910 pp. with photographs and maps throughout with one large fold out map in rear of volume. A sweeping narrative with multiple biography against a flame-shot backfrop of history. The story of the great figures of the Army of Northern Virginia who fought under Robert E. Lee as they came forward on the stage of War read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OCD Collectibles, Ltd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee's Lieutenants, a Study in Command, Vol II, Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY (1943)

Description: HB. 714p + App, Sources & Index. Illus. Maps. G top corner of the pages has been bumped and have creases not affecting text. in worn, with 1" missing to top of spine, chipped, price-clipped G DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee's Lieutenants: Manassas to Malvern Hill

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS Date Published: 1944

Description: GOOD, BLACK CLOTH, VOLUME ONE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee's Lieutenants Volume One: Manassas to Malvern Hill

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS Date Published: 1946

Description: GOOD+, BLACK CLOTH, 1ST EDITION WITH CHARLES SCRIBNERS LOGO ON TITLE PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Lee's Lieutenants (Vol. II) (Lee's Lieutenants: a Study in Command) used book

Lee's Lieutenants (Vol. II) (Lee's Lieutenants: a Study in Command)

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $16.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684187495 ISBN: 0684187493

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Lee's Lieutenants (Vol. II) used book

Lee's Lieutenants (Vol. II)

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $16.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684187495 ISBN: 0684187493

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Scribner, 1986. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee's Lieutenants: Volume Three: Gettysburg to Appomattox

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $17.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No Jacket. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. No dust jacket. Ex-library in sound condition with minor staining on fore-edge. Otherwise just light general wear. Rear fold-out map included. First Edition. 862 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee's Lieutenants Manassas to Malvern Hill

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1960's reprint. Volume 1 only of the 3 Volume set. Ink stamp to page edges. Clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee's Lieutenants Volume 1 Manassas to Malvern Hill

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Early Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. B000F9B8KM. 1945 Reprint of Volume 1. Covers somewhat faded else a solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee's Lieutenants: Volume Three: Gettysburg to Appomattox

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $19.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No Jacket. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. No dust jacket. Good, sound condition, with some age-toning of text. Otherwise just light general wear. No previous ownership marks. Rear fold-out map included. 862 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lee's Lieutenants: a Study in Command Manassas to Malvern Hill used book

Lee's Lieutenants: a Study in Command Manassas to Malvern Hill

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $19.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684187488 ISBN: 0684187485

Description: Fine. No Jacket. First Paperback Edition book fine without any dust jacket. A sharp unread copy. The original was published in 1942. Great primary source material on the Civil War. This is Volume 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 2, 2008
By H.h., New Hartford, CT

"Not actually reading this particular edition. I have a copy of the 1946 edition, in the original slipcase from my father's library. It is fascinating, although the language is a little formal, its a good read. What's sort of interesting is that when this book was written in 1936 the Civil War had ended only 71 years prior. About the same amount of time has passed since the book was written. Still very contemporary, but it does say something about the perspective my Dad had on the Civil War, somewhat similar I guess to my take on WW2."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2008
By John, Mountain Home, AR

"A good review of the battles of the Civil War from the subordinates of General Lee. It explains in great detail the Southern movements before and during the battles. Shows the difficulty of coordination."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 28, 2007
By Big, Austin, TX

"This is just about the best Civil War book, actually three books, written. It looks at the key generals immediately under Lee's command: how they succeeded and how they failed. The book more or less follows the campaigns of the eastern theater chronologically."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.