» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lee Friedlander at Work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In the Industrial North at the end of the 1970s, people were at work using hands and machinery to make things we all use. In the mid 80s, in Wisconsin, they built supercomputers; at the same time, near Boston, they typed on desktop computers. In New York City, in the early 90s, people stood on stock floors, trading. In 1995, in Omaha, they sat at ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Lee Friedlander at Work used book

Lee Friedlander at Work

by Friedlander, Lee; Afterword By Richard Benson

price: $34.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D A P / Distributed Art Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781891024481 ISBN: 1891024485

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1891024485. Slightest wear; Dust Jacket slightest wear. Crisp oversize hardcover, still in shrinkwrap.; Factory Valleys, Ohio/Pennsylvania, 1979-1980; Gund, Cleveland, Ohio, 1995; Cray, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin, 1986; MIT, Boston and vicinity, 1985-1986; Drefus, New York City, 1992; Telemarketing, Omaha, Nebraska, 1995.; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Library, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lee Friedlander at Work used book

Lee Friedlander at Work

by Lee Friedlander; Afterword-Richard Benson

price: $41.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Rivers Publishing Co Date Published: 2002-09 ISBN-13: 9781891024481 ISBN: 1891024485

Description: Near fine in Very good jacket. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth in very good, rubbed dust jacket with 2 cm. closed tear. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lee Friedlander at Work used book

Lee Friedlander at Work

by Friedlander, Lee, Richard Benson (Afterword)

price: $48.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.A. P/ Distributed Art Publishers, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781891024481 ISBN: 1891024485

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1891024485 195 pp., illustrated in b/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lee Friedlander at Work new book

Lee Friedlander at Work

by Friedlander, Lee, and Benson, Richard (Afterword by)

price: $50.66

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Rivers Publishing Co. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781891024481 ISBN: 1891024485

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 193 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lee Friedlander at Work new book

Lee Friedlander at Work

by Richard Benson; Photographer-Lee Friedlander

price: $59.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781891024481 ISBN: 1891024485

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lee Friedlander at Work new book

Lee Friedlander at Work

by Richard Benson; Photographer-Lee Friedlander

price: $59.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781891024481 ISBN: 1891024485

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lee Friedlander at Work used book

Lee Friedlander at Work

by Richard Benson

price: $22.58

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publisher Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781891024481 ISBN: 1891024485

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvard book store, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Lee Friedlander at Work used book

Lee Friedlander at Work

by Richard Benson

price: $22.58

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publisher Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781891024481 ISBN: 1891024485

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvard book store, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Lee Friedlander at Work used book

Lee Friedlander at Work

by Friedlander, Lee; Benson, Richard

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781891024481 ISBN: 1891024485

Description: Very Good. 2002. Hardcover. Cloth. 4to. 193 pp. Edge-wear to dj. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lee Friedlander at Work used book

Lee Friedlander at Work

by Friedlander, Lee; Benson, Richard

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781891024481 ISBN: 1891024485

Description: Like New. {Year. } Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lee Friedlander at Work used book

Lee Friedlander at Work

by Friedlander, Lee

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Distributed Art Publishers (DAP) ISBN-13: 9781891024481 ISBN: 1891024485

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lee Friedlander at Work new book

Lee Friedlander at Work

by Friedlander, Lee And Benson, Richard

price: $37.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: DISTRIBUTED ART PUB Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781891024481 ISBN: 1891024485

Description: In the Industrial North at the end of the 1970s, people were at work using hands and machinery to make things we all use. In the mid 80s, in Wisconsin, they built supercomputers; at the same time, near Boston, they typed on desktop computers. In New... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lee Friedlander at Work used book

Lee Friedlander at Work

by Richard Benson; Photographer-Lee Friedlander

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2002-08-02 ISBN-13: 9781891024481 ISBN: 1891024485

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio(A book that is up to 15" tall). Sligt shelfwear, but otherwise in VG+. Ships within 24 hours of your order. Your complete satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Skyline Books NYC Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lee Friedlander at Work new book

Lee Friedlander at Work

by Lee Friedlander, Richard Benson

price: $47.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781891024481 ISBN: 1891024485

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lee Friedlander at Work new book

Lee Friedlander at Work

by Richard Benson

price: $50.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781891024481 ISBN: 1891024485

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lee Friedlander

by Benson, Richard

price: $51.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Steidl Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783882438277 ISBN: 3882438274

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lee Friedlander: at Work used book

Lee Friedlander: at Work

by Benson, Richard (Afterword).

price: $57.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Distributed Art Publishers, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781891024481 ISBN: 1891024485

Description: NF/NF. A collection of photographs of the industrial world of work, taken over a 16-year period, showing the relationships between objects, people, and places. Grey cloth with teal lettering; teal dj with bw photographs and orange and black lettering; 96 pp. with 231 duotones. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lee Friedlander: at Work

by Richard Benson

price: $57.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: STEIDL PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9783882438277 ISBN: 3882438274

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lee Friedlander: at Work

by Benson, Richard

price: $167.75

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Steidl Verlag ISBN-13: 9783882438277 ISBN: 3882438274

Description: New. 3882438274 STEIDL (09/14/2005) Weight: 1100g. / 2.42lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

used book

Lee Friedlander at Work

by Friedlander, Lee

price: $37.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 0

Description: (Friedlander, Lee). LEE FRIEDLANDER AT WORK by Lee Friedlander. DAP, NY, 2002. 4to., cloth, DJ, unpaginated. Photos with brief accompanying texts by Friedlander, and an Afterword by Richard Benson. Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Edward T. Pollack, ME, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Lee Friedlander at Work

by Friedlander, Lee

price: $38.17

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.A.P. New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Square 4to, unpaginated, 193 b/w illus. A near fine hardback copy in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. In this collection of photographs we see the world of industrial work refracted through the Friedlander lens. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

new book

Lee Friedlander: at Work

by Richard Benson

price: $67.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: STEIDL PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9783882438277 ISBN: 3882438274

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.