About this title: In the Industrial North at the end of the 1970s, people were at work using hands and machinery to make things we all use. In the mid 80s, in Wisconsin, they built supercomputers; at the same time, near Boston, they typed on desktop computers. In New York City, in the early 90s, people stood on stock floors, trading. In 1995, in Omaha, they sat at ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D A P / Distributed Art Publishers, Inc., New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781891024481ISBN:1891024485
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1891024485. Slightest wear; Dust Jacket slightest wear. Crisp oversize hardcover, still in shrinkwrap.; Factory Valleys, Ohio/Pennsylvania, 1979-1980; Gund, Cleveland, Ohio, 1995; Cray, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin, 1986; MIT, Boston and vicinity, 1985-1986; Drefus, New York City, 1992; Telemarketing, Omaha, Nebraska, 1995.; 96 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Rivers Publishing Co
Date Published: 2002-09
ISBN-13:9781891024481ISBN:1891024485
Description: Near fine in Very good jacket. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth in very good, rubbed dust jacket with 2 cm. closed tear. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: DISTRIBUTED ART PUB
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781891024481ISBN:1891024485
Description: In the Industrial North at the end of the 1970s, people were at work using hands and machinery to make things we all use. In the mid 80s, in Wisconsin, they built supercomputers; at the same time, near Boston, they typed on desktop computers. In New... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 2002-08-02
ISBN-13:9781891024481ISBN:1891024485
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio(A book that is up to 15" tall). Sligt shelfwear, but otherwise in VG+. Ships within 24 hours of your order. Your complete satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardbound.
Publisher: Distributed Art Publishers, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781891024481ISBN:1891024485
Description: NF/NF. A collection of photographs of the industrial world of work, taken over a 16-year period, showing the relationships between objects, people, and places. Grey cloth with teal lettering; teal dj with bw photographs and orange and black lettering; 96 pp. with 231 duotones. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: (Friedlander, Lee). LEE FRIEDLANDER AT WORK by Lee Friedlander. DAP, NY, 2002. 4to., cloth, DJ, unpaginated. Photos with brief accompanying texts by Friedlander, and an Afterword by Richard Benson. Fine in Fine DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D.A.P. New York
Date Published: 2002
Description: Square 4to, unpaginated, 193 b/w illus. A near fine hardback copy in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. In this collection of photographs we see the world of industrial work refracted through the Friedlander lens. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.