Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, New York
Date Published: 1902
Description: Handsome duodecimo (12mo)-sized volume is burgundy cloth (minimal fraying, pea-sized mark of soil and abrasion) with gilt text, gilt design on spine and gilt head. Interior pages foxed; otherwise, a crisp, clean copy. Second edition, "enlarged". INV#46... Price in pencil on front endpaper. Includes index. read more
Description: Good. Collectible-Good. No Dust Jacket 1st Edition. Author is descendant of President Adams. Cover corners & spine edges bumped. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA
Date Published: 1902
Description: VG to VG+ No Dust Jacket 387pgs(Index) Dark red cloth just very slightly faded on spine, top front fore-edge corner lightly bumped, a few pages nicked at fore-edge. O.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. Has bright Like New top page ends gold gilt. Also has papers on The Treaty of Washington: Before and after. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00456 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00452 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Edition: Reprint of the Second Edition, Enlarged
Binding: Hardcover-Cloth
Publisher: Books for Libraries Press, Freeport, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780836919011ISBN:0836919017
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. Essay Index Reprint Series. This is a 1970 reprint of the 1902 Second Edition, Enlarged. Hardcover. 442 pages. Near VG (some foxing or yellowish discoloring on front board, endpapers, and outer page edges; otherwise clean and tight)/ probably not issued in dj. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1902
Description: Very Good. Antique ex-library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second edition, enlarged. Boston: Houghton, 1902. Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles. 442 pp. including index. From historical collection of Cape Cod library, with hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate from 1903. Library pocket and marking on spine. Solid hinges and binding. Very good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company
Date Published: 1902
Description: Very Good+ Burgundy blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine, gilt top edges of pages; black endpapers. 387 pages including index; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the library of George H. Reed, Trustee of BTS--never checked out ); very slight fading of of red of cloth of spine; hinges and binding solid; ever so slight toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, attractive copy; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.