» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Lee: An Abridgment in One Volume of the Four-Volume R.E. Lee by Douglas Southall Freeman

by Douglas Southall Freeman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Lee (Lee an Abridgement Ppr)

by Freeman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780684174273 ISBN: 0684174278

Description: Good. 0684174278 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE MINOR WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-1C3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee: An Abridgment in One Volume of the Four-Volume R.E. Lee by Douglas Southall Freeman

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780684174273 ISBN: 0684174278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Lee an Abridgement Ppr, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee: an Abridgement of the 4 Volume Biography

by Douglas Southall Freeman, Richard Harwell

price: $2.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684193786 ISBN: 0684193787

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee (Lee an Abridgement Ppr)

by Freeman

price: $2.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780684174273 ISBN: 0684174278

Description: Good. Clean and tight pages and binding. Spine shows slight creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee (Lee an Abridgement Ppr)

by Freeman

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780684174273 ISBN: 0684174278

Description: Good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee: An Abridgment in One Volume of the Four-Volume R.E. Lee by Douglas Southall Freeman

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $4.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780684193786 ISBN: 0684193787

Description: McPherson, James M. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee (Lee an Abridgement Ppr)

by Freeman

price: $5.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780684174273 ISBN: 0684174278

Description: Very Good. 0684174278 Gently used softcover with light wear. Inside clean. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee (Lee an Abridgement Ppr)

by Freeman

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780684174273 ISBN: 0684174278

Description: Very Good. 0684174278 There are six pages that have minor highlighting on them oterwise book is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee: an Abridgment in One Volume of the Four-Volume R.E. Lee By Douglas Southall Freeman

by Freeman, Douglas Southall; Harwell, Richard Barksdale

price: $6.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780684174273 ISBN: 0684174278

Description: Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Front covers has a slight crease across the upper corner. Binding is very tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee: an Abridgement of the 4 Volume Biography

by Douglas Southall Freeman; Richard Harwell

price: $8.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1991-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780684193786 ISBN: 0684193787

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Hardcover without jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee: an Abridgment in One Volume of the Four-Volume R.E. Lee By Douglas Southall Freeman

by Freeman, Douglas Southall; Harwell, Richard Barksdale

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780684174273 ISBN: 0684174278

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black and red lettering on the gray spine with a gray/illustrated cover. An abridgement in one volume by Richard Harwell of the four-volume R.E. Lee by Douglas Southall Freeman. 601 pages. Tight binding. Slight cover wear. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lee: an Abridgment By Richard Harwell used book

Lee: an Abridgment By Richard Harwell

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780684193786 ISBN: 0684193787

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book Seller # BBRA114, 6.4 inches by 9.5 inches, 601 pages. A One Volume Abridgment Of The Pulitzer Prize winning Four Volume Biography, this copy is probably from the History Book Club. There is a 5/8 inch tear at the bottom of the fold for the back flap; otherwise, minor wear mostly along the edges. Some wear to the book itself; it looks read. The hinges and binding are good and the interior is clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Lee: an Abridgement of the 4 Volume Biography

by Freeman, Douglas Southall; Harwell, Richard

price: $14.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners ISBN-13: 9780684193786 ISBN: 0684193787

Description: New. 0684193787 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee. an Abridgment in One Volume of the Four-Volume R. E. Lee

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Abridgement by Richard Harwell. A very good+ crisp clean copy in a very good somewhat edgeworn dust jacket with a few small tears. 601 pp. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. Freeman won the Pulitzer Prize for Biography in 1934 with the original four volume exhaustive classic study of Robert E. Lee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee: An Abridgment in One Volume of the Four-Volume R.E. Lee by Douglas Southall Freeman

by Freeman, Douglas Southall, and Harwell, Richard Barksdale (Photographer)

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684154893 ISBN: 0684154897

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. R E Lee 1 Vol Abridgement H R E, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Halldorson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N Y Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780684154893 ISBN: 0684154897

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. 601pp. Has light wear. DJ Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Hudson River Edition. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R.E. Lee: a Biography. Volume I.

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $21.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684174273 ISBN: 0684174278

Description: NY: Scribner's, 1934. xviii, 647 pages. Edition unstated (but pre-1954). Hardback, gilt-stamped red cloth. Illustrated. Appendix. Foldout map in rear. Very Good. Clean solid book with moderated sunning to the bottom and foredge of the front cover. Gilt lettering on the spine is a bit dull. Owner name and address front endpaper. Internally bright and clean. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0684174278 First volume of the four volume set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee. an Abridgement in One Volume By Richard Harwell of the Four Volume R. E. Lee

by Freeman, Douglas Southall; Harwell, Richard

price: $26.28

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York ISBN-13: 9780684174273 ISBN: 0684174278

Description: Very Good. 8vo. xvii, 601pp, index, bw ills, maps. Or card covers. Minor edge wear to covers, prev owners anme and date on 1/2 title page. No date but c1987 (date written inside). Abridgement of the classic four volume biography, still a considerable volume in its own right. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee: an Abridgment in One Volume

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $26.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. This book has a gold and black dj with black lettering and a cover illustration. Dj is edgeworn, but clean; pages slightly browned at edges, but also clean. This version of Freeman's four-volume work is abridged into one volume by Richard Harwell. 601 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee: an Abridgment in One Volume of the Four-Volume R. E. Lee By Douglas Southall Freeman

by Harwell, Richard (Abridgment)/Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $28.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 602 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ title in gilt. Binding very bright and clean. Inscription to previous owner on front paste-down. DJ moderately soiled w/ approx. 1" closed tear from top edge of front panel. Illust. w/ b/w plates and maps. Nevins II-57. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Lee: An Abridgment in One Volume of the Four-Volume R.E. Lee by Douglas Southall Freeman

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780684193786 ISBN: 0684193787

Description: McPherson, James M. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW 1991 EDITION read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CAPSHKY-ALEXVACDSANDBOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lee (Lee an Abridgement Ppr)

by Freeman

price: $2.28

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780684174273 ISBN: 0684174278

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lee, By Freeman

by Douglas S. Freeman, Robert E. Lee

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780684174273 ISBN: 0684174278

Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 12970499 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780684174273. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lee/an Abridgment in 1 Volume

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684193786 ISBN: 0684193787

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lee ( an Abridgement of the 4 Vol. Set)

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780684193786 ISBN: 0684193787

Description: As New in as new jacket. As new in as new d.j. First edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Emily, Hickory, NC

"A little dry in some parts, but overall an excellent biography of the South's greatest hero."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By James, Hixson, TN

"Only for those serious fans of Gen. Lee. He is a hero of mine. He did what he considered his duty even though he knew he could not win."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2008
By Mark, Salisbury, NC

"Glorifies Lee to much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2008
By Mike, Hillsborough, NC

"The author published 4 volumes which are now out of print."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Lee: An Abridgment in One Volume of the Four-Volume R.E. Lee by Douglas Southall Freeman by Douglas Southall Freeman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.