Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners
Date Published: 1991-11-18
ISBN-13:9780684193786ISBN:0684193787
Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Hardcover without jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780684174273ISBN:0684174278
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black and red lettering on the gray spine with a gray/illustrated cover. An abridgement in one volume by Richard Harwell of the four-volume R.E. Lee by Douglas Southall Freeman. 601 pages. Tight binding. Slight cover wear. Very Good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780684193786ISBN:0684193787
Description: Good in Good jacket. Book Seller # BBRA114, 6.4 inches by 9.5 inches, 601 pages. A One Volume Abridgment Of The Pulitzer Prize winning Four Volume Biography, this copy is probably from the History Book Club. There is a 5/8 inch tear at the bottom of the fold for the back flap; otherwise, minor wear mostly along the edges. Some wear to the book itself; it looks read. The hinges and binding are good and the interior is clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Cloth (hardback).
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: Abridgement by Richard Harwell. A very good+ crisp clean copy in a very good somewhat edgeworn dust jacket with a few small tears. 601 pp. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. Freeman won the Pulitzer Prize for Biography in 1934 with the original four volume exhaustive classic study of Robert E. Lee. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780684154893ISBN:0684154897
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. R E Lee 1 Vol Abridgement H R E, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N Y
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780684154893ISBN:0684154897
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. 601pp. Has light wear. DJ Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Hudson River Edition. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Description: NY: Scribner's, 1934. xviii, 647 pages. Edition unstated (but pre-1954). Hardback, gilt-stamped red cloth. Illustrated. Appendix. Foldout map in rear. Very Good. Clean solid book with moderated sunning to the bottom and foredge of the front cover. Gilt lettering on the spine is a bit dull. Owner name and address front endpaper. Internally bright and clean. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0684174278 First volume of the four volume set. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
ISBN-13:9780684174273ISBN:0684174278
Description: Very Good. 8vo. xvii, 601pp, index, bw ills, maps. Or card covers. Minor edge wear to covers, prev owners anme and date on 1/2 title page. No date but c1987 (date written inside). Abridgement of the classic four volume biography, still a considerable volume in its own right. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. This book has a gold and black dj with black lettering and a cover illustration. Dj is edgeworn, but clean; pages slightly browned at edges, but also clean. This version of Freeman's four-volume work is abridged into one volume by Richard Harwell. 601 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 602 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ title in gilt. Binding very bright and clean. Inscription to previous owner on front paste-down. DJ moderately soiled w/ approx. 1" closed tear from top edge of front panel. Illust. w/ b/w plates and maps. Nevins II-57. Contents nice. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780684174273ISBN:0684174278
Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 12970499 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780684174273. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.