New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lectures to My Students

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lectures to My Students

by Charles Haddon Spurgeon

About this title: Spurgeons Lectures to my Students, contain the substance of Spurgeons regular Friday afternoon addresses to the college students. This new complete and unabridged Banner edition contains all the lectures in the original first and second series, including The Ministers Self-Watch, The Preachers Private Prayer, The Ministers Fainting Fits, The Holy Spirit in Connection with our Ministry, The Need of Decision for the Truth, and On Conversion as our Aim. Also included is a third series of lectures, originally published as The Art of Illustration, which focuses on the nature, use, and sources of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Lectures to My Students...

by C. H. Spurgeon

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Baker Book House Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801080975 ISBN: 0801080975

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Some underlining in text, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bed of Rozsas, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lectures to My Students

by Spurgeon, C.H.

price: $8.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: Associated Publishers And Authors, Grand Rapids, Michigan Date Published: 1971

Description: Photographs. Very Good+ No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 176pp. owner's ink signature on ffep, moderate highlighting, and light marginalia, else textblock tight; slightly bumped spine and corners, very minimally rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lectures to My Students: Series One Two Three Revised

by Spurgeon, Charles Haddon

price: $10.22

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marshall, Morgan and Scott

Description: Very Good. B000KKGCM0 All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS A25. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lectures to My Students: Complete and Unabridged used book

Lectures to My Students: Complete and Unabridged

by Spurgeon, Charles Haddon

price: $11.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780310329114 ISBN: 0310329116

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 443 page book is in good condition with edgewear, slight scuffing of cover, bent corners and discoloration on page sides. Copyright date is 1954 but it appears to be a later printing. This book is a complete and unabridged edition of Spurgeon's great work and will make it possible for today's generation to appreciate his combination of discerning wit and refreshingly practical advice. Each of his messages to his people is Scripture saturated and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lectures to My Students used book

Lectures to My Students

by Spurgeon, Charles

price: $11.91

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310329114 ISBN: 0310329116

Description: Fair. 0310329116 TITLE: Lectures To My StudentsAUTHOR: Spurgeon, ChISBN 10: 0310329116ISBN 13: 9780310329114BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1954PAGES: 443DESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lectures to My Students. Complete and Unabridged used book

Lectures to My Students. Complete and Unabridged

by C.H. Spurgeon

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ministry Resources Library ISBN-13: 9780310329114 ISBN: 0310329116

Description: ISBN 0310329116. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Tight sound copy with minimal wear, but with some underlining to the text making this a nice tight reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lectures to My Students new book

Lectures to My Students

by Charles Spurgeon

price: $13.49

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780310329114 ISBN: 0310329116

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lectures to My Students

by Spurgeon, Charles Haddon

price: $14.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. 2nd ed. Illustrated. Signed by previous owner. Some highlighting and very neat underlining in chapters 1 and 2. Otherwise the book is very clean and bright. Spine has been reinforced with clear tape. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 446 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lectures to My Students

by Spurgeon, Charles Haddon

price: $14.75

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Baker Publishing Group (MI) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801080975 ISBN: 0801080975

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 14 pages with highlighting, rest of the pages are clean, one spine crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lectures to My Students: a Selection From Addresses Delivered to the Students of the Pastors' Colege, Metropolitan Tabernacle

by Spurgeon, C. H.

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780801080975 ISBN: 0801080975

Description: Fair Solid Marked. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lectures to My Students Complete used book

Lectures to My Students Complete

by Spurgeon, C. H.

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780310329114 ISBN: 0310329116

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lectures to My Students: a Selection From Addresses Delivered to the Students of the Pastor's College, Metropolitan Tabernacle

by Spurgeon, Charles H.

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801080975 ISBN: 0801080975

Description: Good Plus. Trade Size Paperback. 8&1/2" by 5&1/2" Clean and sturdy, 200 pages, a few illustrations, covers faded, former owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lectures to My Students

by Spurgeon, C. H.

price: $15.29

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: paperbook Publisher: Published Zondervan Publishing House, U. S Date Published: 1982

Description: Good None jacket. None. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lectures to My Students

by C.H. Spurgeon

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Old Time Gospel Hour Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780840741653 ISBN: 0840741650

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0840741650 Forward by Jerry Falwell. No date but circa 1985. Tight, unmarked pages. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Cover shows light shelfwear, else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lectures to My Students

by C.H. Spurgeon

price: $17.01

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1973. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lectures to My Students

by Spurgeon, C. H.

price: $17.40

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, London

Description: VG/FAIR. Jacket has minor edgewear and small tears. 1964. Later printing. Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Original price Sterling to front endflap. 443pp. One of the greatest books on the pastoral ministry available by a man who was called the "Prince of Preachers. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lectures to My Students

by Spurgeon, Charles H.

price: $17.49

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Baker Books, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780801080975 ISBN: 0801080975

Description: Near Fine. 1983 printing, illustrated, sturdy cardstock cover, originally published in 3 series-here in one volume, 600 pages, good binding, spine light fading, otherwise very sturdy, clean, tight and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lectures to My Students new book

Lectures to My Students

by Spurgeon, Charles

price: $17.64

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310329114 ISBN: 0310329116

Description: New. 0310329116 TITLE: Lectures To My Students (Complete Ed)AUTHOR: Spurgeon, ChISBN 10: 0310329116ISBN 13: 9780310329114BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1954PAGES: 443DESCRIPTION: New from the publisher. Will have slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lectures to My Students new book

Lectures to My Students

by Spurgeon, Charles Haddon

price: $17.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780310329114 ISBN: 0310329116

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 446 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Lectures to My Students new book

Lectures to My Students

by Spurgeon, Charles

price: $17.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310329114 ISBN: 0310329116

Description: New. 0310329116 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lectures to My Students new book

Lectures to My Students

by Spurgeon, Charles

price: $17.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310329114 ISBN: 0310329116

Description: New. 0310329116 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lectures to My Students new book

Lectures to My Students

by Spurgeon, Charles Haddon

price: $26.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Christian Heritage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781857924176 ISBN: 1857924177

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Lectures to My Students new book

Lectures to My Students

by C. H. Spurgeon

price: $27.82

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Rag Book Publisher: Banner of Truth Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780851519661 ISBN: 0851519660

Description: New. Spurgeon? s Lectures to my Students, contain the substance of Spurgeon? s regular Friday afternoon addresses to the college students. This new complete and unabridged Banner edition, which has been newly typeset, contains all the lectures in the original fi Brand New First Quality Books from Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MY SHELTON BOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lectures to My Students new book

Lectures to My Students

by Spurgeon, C. H.

price: $34.23

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Banner of Truth ISBN-13: 9780851519661 ISBN: 0851519660

Description: New. 0851519660 TITLE: Lectures To My StudentsAUTHOR: Spurgeon, ChISBN 10: 0851519660ISBN 13: 9780851519661BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2008PAGES: 911DESCRIPTION: New from the publisher. Will have slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lectures to My Students used book

Lectures to My Students

by Spurgeon Charles Hadd