» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lectures on Russian literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lectures on Russian literature

by Vladimir Nabokov, Fredson Bowers

About this title: These lectures by Nabokov at Cornell deal mainly with Gogol, Turgenev, Dostoyevsky, Tolstoy, Chekhov, and Gorki.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lectures on Russian Literature used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $2.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156027762 ISBN: 0156027763

Description: Fine. 0156027763 Like new! Minor cover wear, pages clean no marks. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156027762 ISBN: 0156027763

Description: Fine. 0156027763 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156027762 ISBN: 0156027763

Description: Fine. 0156027763 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: $4.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Havest Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780156027762 ISBN: 0156027763

Description: Fine. Paperback Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Access et al LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156495912 ISBN: 0156495910

Description: Fair. 0156495910 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: $7.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156027762 ISBN: 0156027763

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature new book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: $9.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002-12-16 ISBN-13: 9780156027762 ISBN: 0156027763

Description: Brand New. Clean and tight copy. Gift Quality. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir, and Bowers, Fredson (Editor), and Karlinsky, Simon (Designer)

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780156495912 ISBN: 0156495910

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+, pages are clean, reading crease; wraps have edge wear, a few scratches and chips. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Literature used book

Lectures on Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir; Bowers, Fredson (Edited By)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; A Harvest Book, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156495912 ISBN: 0156495910

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxvii, 324 pp., illus., bib. notes; 21 cm. VG. Previous owner's name/half-title page, otherwise tight & clean. Browning. With essays on Chekhov, Dostoyevsky, Gogol, Gorki, Tolstoy and Turgenev. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir, and Bowers, Fredson (Editor), and Karlinsky, Simon (Designer)

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HBJ, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780156495912 ISBN: 0156495910

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tradepbk, vg bk/ no dj, text clean and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich/Bruccoli Clark

Description: Good. B00072N96S Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature new book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov~Vladimir Nabokov

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780156027762 ISBN: 0156027763

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature new book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir, and Bowers, Fredson (Editor), and Karlinsky, Simon (Designer)

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780156027762 ISBN: 0156027763

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature new book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich / Karlinsky, Simon (Con) / Bowers, Fredson (Editor)

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2002-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780156027762 ISBN: 0156027763

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780156027762. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature new book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $15.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156027762 ISBN: 0156027763

Description: New. 0156027763 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature new book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780156027762 ISBN: 0156027763

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Vladimir Nabokov (Author), Fredson Bowers (Edited With An Introduction By)

price: $21.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Harvest/ HBJ Book/ Harcourt Brace Janovich, Publishers/ Bruccoli Clark, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780156495912 ISBN: 0156495910

Description: Paul Gamarello (Cover Design by) Like New. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 324 pp. Flawless book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780156495912 ISBN: 0156495910

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. NO HIGHLIGHTS, NO ANNOTATIONS, NO UNDELININGS. The author's observations on the great nineteenth-century Russian writers-Chekhov, Dostoevsky, Gogol, Gorky, Tolstoy, and Turgenev. “This volume...never once fails to instruct and stimulate. This is a great Russian talking of great Russians” (Anthony Burgess). Edited and with an Introduction by Fredson Bowers; illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780156027762 ISBN: 0156027763

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1981 Harcour Brace hard cover 1st edition 2nd printing-1st page removed-otherwise dust jacket cover and binding fine contents clean-a nice copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lectures on Russian Literature: Chekhov, Dostoevski, Gogol, Gorky, Tolstoy, Turgenev (Picador Books)

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: $68.72

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MACMILLAN EDUCATION AUSTRALIA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330269742 ISBN: 0330269747

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $2.26

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156027762 ISBN: 0156027763

Description: Good. 0156027763 2. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on Russian Literature used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: $2.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156495912 ISBN: 0156495910

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on Russian Literature used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pb. Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780156495912 ISBN: 0156495910

Description: G+ 324 pages, edited with an intro by Fredson Bowers, wrapper and page extremities bumped and rubbed, small creases at corners of rear cover, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on Russian Literature used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1982-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780156495912 ISBN: 0156495910

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Writing inside front cover. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Lectures on Russian Literature used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156495912 ISBN: 0156495910

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Dave, Washington, DC

"His chapter on Dostoevsky is a great example of literary criticism. He gives interesting and convincing reasons why Dos is a sloppy writer and why Dos's philosophy/religion has facist tones to it. I came out loving Dos as much as I began, but understanding him a little more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Sandra, Santa Monica, CA

"I read the notes on Anna Karenin immediately upon finishing the novel and it was a perfect after dinner scoop of lemon sorbet that made me appreciate the main course even more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Kelli

"What is particularly interesting about this book is the fact that Nabokov's original lecture notes are copied onto the pages. Nabokov is classic!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Sps, The United States

"one of the funniest books I have read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Lectures on Russian literature by Vladimir Nabokov, Fredson Bowers

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.