» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lectures on Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lectures on Literature

by Vladimir Nabokov

About this title: For two decades, first at Wellesley and then at Cornell, Nabokov introduced undergraduates to the delights of great fiction. Here, collected for the first time, are his famous lectures, which include Mansfield Park, Bleak House, and Ulysses. Edited and with a Foreword by Fredson Bowers; Introduction by John Updike; illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: $6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151495993 ISBN: 0151495998

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lectures on Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780151495979 ISBN: 0151495971

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0151495971 BOOK: sticker on first end page. DJ: 1 inch tear on bottom front cover. Small tesras on top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lectures on Literature

by Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov; Fredson Bowers

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151495979 ISBN: 0151495971

Description: Very good. Minor wear to edge of dust jacket-slight stain to page edge-otherwise a clean fine copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Literature new book

Lectures on Literature

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: $13.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780156027755 ISBN: 0156027755

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lectures on Literature

by Nabokov, V. :

price: $14.07

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1982

Description: xxvii-385 pp., illustrated. Soft cover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Literature used book

Lectures on Literature

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: $14.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780156495899 ISBN: 0156495899

Description: Acceptable. Binding is cracked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Literature used book

Lectures on Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $14.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780156495899 ISBN: 0156495899

Description: Very Good. Lightly used softcover in very good condition, no marks or writing, binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Literature used book

Lectures on Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir; Bowers, Fredson (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780151495979 ISBN: 0151495971

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Blue cloth binding. The first part of the book and a page or two toward the end have some very neat underlining and margin notes. Name and date printed on the first blank page. There is no dust jacket, however the dustjacket flaps have been cut and taped to the inside front cover. Fading on the spine. Stated First Edition. B printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir; Bowers, Fredson

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780151495993 ISBN: 0151495998

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Red cloth binding. A few pages in the first part of the book have some neat underlining and margin notes. Name and date printed on the first blank page. There is no dust jacket, however the dustjacket flaps have been cut and taped onto the inside front cover. Stated First Edition. B printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Literature used book

Lectures on Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace And Company, Orlando, Florida Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780156495899 ISBN: 0156495899

Description: Very Good; 1982. First Paperback Edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 385pp, no index. Covers Austen, Dickens, Flaubert, Joyce, Kafka, Proust, Stevenson. 0156495899. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Literature new book

Lectures on Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir, and Bowers, Fredson (Editor), and Updike, John

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780156027755 ISBN: 0156027755

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Literature new book

Lectures on Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2002-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780156027755 ISBN: 0156027755

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780156027755. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Literature used book

Lectures on Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $16.99

Ships from PR, PUERTO RICO Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780156027755 ISBN: 0156027755

Description: VG. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very fine softcover, clean tight no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, PUERTO RICO

Reliability: Best

used book

Lectures on Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir; Bowers, Fredson

price: $17.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780151495993 ISBN: 0151495998

Description: Good. No Jacket. Large hardcover; Good/No dj; cloth-covered boards, somewhat soiled, some soil on outer pp. edges; text block is clean. The text of actual lectures delivered by Nabokov on Gogol, Turgenev, Dostoevski, Tolstoy, Chekhov, and Gorki. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Literature used book

Lectures on Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $19.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780156495899 ISBN: 0156495899

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/third printing book is like new tightness with no markings, light soiling to page edges, wraps have some rubbing along with mild creasing along the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lectures on Literature: Austen, Dickens, Flaubert, Joyce, Kafka, Proust, Stevenson (Picador Books)

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: $19.62

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330269735 ISBN: 0330269739

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lectures on Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780151495979 ISBN: 0151495971

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0151495971. Book: Foxing at edges; Dust Jacket: Two tears, small rubs at edges; Facsimiles; 385 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on literature used book

Lectures on literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir, and Bowers, Fredson

price: $22.08

Ships from CLWYD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador, [London] Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330269735 ISBN: 0330269739

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good + condition. xxvii, 385p. : ill., facsims., maps, plans; 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plans, Facsimiles. Originally published: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Hughes (D H W Books), CLWYD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Literature used book

Lectures on Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir; Bowers, Fredson...

price: $24.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780156027755 ISBN: 0156027755

Description: Good; Collectible. 1980 Harcourt Brace Jonavitch hard cover First Edition 2nd printing-some wear to dust jacket-slight staining to page edge-otherwise cover fine binding like new contents like new-a very nice collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lectures on Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $24.48

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First In This Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330269735 ISBN: 0330269739

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine creased. Top front corner creased. Minor handling wear. Covers discoloured due to light exposure and handling. Pages tanned. Edited by Fredson Bowers, introduced by John Updike. Lectures on: Austen, Dickens, Flaubert, Joyce, Kafka, Proust and Stevenson. 385pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lectures on Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir, and Updike, John (Introduction by)

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780151495979 ISBN: 0151495971

Description: Bowers, Fredson. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ is scuffed and edgeworn, now in protective cover. Interior pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Horse Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lectures on Russian Literature used book

Lectures on Russian Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780151495993 ISBN: 0151495998

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Just a hint of edgewear & sunning to DJ spine. Audience: General/trade. Prof. Nabokov's views on DOSTOEVSKY, TURGENEV, TOLSTOY, GOGOL, CHEKHOV, GORKI. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Hersch, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lectures on Literature [and] Lectures on Russian Literature. 2 Volume Set in Slipcase

by Nabokov, Vladimir. Edited By Fredson Bowers. Intro By John Updike

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book, NY: Date Published: 1982

Description: Very good + or better copies in trade paperback. 385 + 331, 1st printings of the 1st Paperback Editions. 2 volumes in slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lectures on Literature

by Nabokov, Vladimir; Bowers, Fredson (Editor, Foreword); Updike, John (Introduction).

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780151495979 ISBN: 0151495971

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE dust jacket (price intact, light sunning to cover edges of book). Quarto volumer (7.75" by 10.25"), 385 pages, illustrated with facsimile pages of manuscript and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lectures on Literature. Foreword By Fredson Bowers. Introduction By John Updike

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: xxvii, [1], 385p, illustrated. 26cm. Later printing. Blue cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover and spine; dust jacket. Very slight fading at edges, minor edge wear to jacket. Bookplate of Eugene Istomin. In fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Osborne Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Dave, Washington, DC

"Nabokov is a much better reader than writer, probably the best reader of his time with Bloom trailing behind. He makes me really want to read every book he is writing about. His notes on ulysses are really helpful, especially as he recommends totally ignoring the Homeric parallels and skimming the third chapter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"Some time back, I reviewed "Crime and Punishment" for Amazon. One of the commentators on my review suggested that I take a look at Vladimir Nabokov's critical analysis of Dostoevsky. So, via Amazon, I purchased Vladimir Nabokov's book, "Lectures in Literature." As luck would have it, this was not the volume covering Dostoevsky! The end result? A greater appreciation for Nabokov--and also a sense that I'm not apt to invest a great deal of time reading other of his literary analysis.

The essays in this book represent lectures that he gave at Wellesley College and Cornell University. John Updike's Introduction provides some context for this work. He notes that Nabokov's lectures provide (Page xxv): ". . .a dazzling demonstration, for those lucky Cornell students in the remote, clean-cut fifties, of the irresistible artistic sensibility." He also notes, in Nabokov's words, the truth of novels, that (Pages xxv-xxvi): ". . .great novels are great fairy tales--and the novels in this series are supreme fairy tales. . . ." Nabokov himself points out that a writer can be considered as (a) a storyteller, (b) a teacher, and (c) an enchanter (Page 5). And, above all, he values style and structure in authors' creations.

Maybe a couple examples will illustrate his critical approach. First, Jane Austen's "Mansfield Park." Nabokov is very pleased with her work. Given his emphasis on style and structure, he details how well she constructs this work. For instance, at one point, the characters, among whom there are a variety of tensions to begin with, select a play to perform. The decision as to which of the characters in Austen's story would play which characters in the play is well discussed by Nabokov. The play itself raises questions--it was, in fact, an actual play that scandalized some of the characters in the novel. And it exacerbated pre-existing tensions among the characters. All in all, Nabokov makes a great case that Austen's structure of this segment of the novel was well done indeed. And, in terms of style, he says of Austen that (Page 59) "she handles it with perfection." Nabokov convinced me that Austen was a terrific technical writer, who wed her genius to technique and style and structure to create something special.

Another example. . . . Kafka's "Metamorphosis," a story I read several decades ago. I recall the sense of despair I felt reading about the travails of Gregor Samsa--and a sense that, despite the awful/offal nature of the work that there was something important here. Nabokov is very positive about this piece. Much of this lecture is a simple description of the work, scene by scene, and Nabokov spennds some time noting how Kafka's work is so much better than Stevenson's work discussed above. Samsa's unexplained transformation into a beetle is the event that triggers this story. Nabokov notes how this tragedy has positive elements--a family finally getting its act together even as it abandons Gregor--and illustrates Kafka's style. Of the latter, Nabokov says (Page 283): "You will mark Kafka's style. Its clarity, its precise and formal intonation in such striking contrast to the nightmare matter of his story."

I admire his emphasis on style and structure, but I also think there is an almost sanitary quality about some of his observations. But I'm a political scientist--not a literary critic. Overll, this is an intellectually exciting book, as one learns how a literary critic from one critical perspective examining a series of works--Austen, Dickens, Flaubert, Stevenson, Proust, Kafka, and Joyce. If interested in Nabokov's critical perspective, this is a good starting point!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Sherwood, The United States

"Probably my favorite book on literary criticism. I reread it often."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Holly, The United States

"A collection of lectures on some major literature masterpieces. Since I have been recently introduced to, and completely into all things Nabokov, I was drawn to his analysis on literature. Honestly, some good things (naturally) but not anything ground breaking...actually reminded me of some regular expected lecture. I felt his book about Russian literature was much more valuable and interesting to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Lectures on Literature by Vladimir Nabokov

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.