About this title: The life stories of three women--Kate, a professor's wife; Mary, a dancer; and Rita, a sculptor--provide examples of the individuation process of women in a patriarchal society.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Owner inscription. Comments: Very little stand on outside pages. Owner Inscription. Description: 377 pp. Copyright: 1992. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 1992-11-17
ISBN-13:9780877738961ISBN:0877738963
Description: Very Good. Great condition. Light bumping to corners. Pages crisp, clean and free of writing. Ships within 24 business hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0877738963 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, with some underlining/highlightling within; will work well as a reading copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 1992-11-17
ISBN-13:9780877738961ISBN:0877738963
Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 1992-11-17
ISBN-13:9780877738961ISBN:0877738963
Description: New. New paperback book with light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 1992-11-17
ISBN-13:9780877738961ISBN:0877738963
Description: Like New. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780877738961ISBN:0877738963
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780877738961ISBN:0877738963
Description: As New. No Jacket. First Edition, second printing, paperbound book. Previous owner's name blacked out jon front endpage. No shelfwear, book has not been opened. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 1992-11-17
ISBN-13:9780877738961ISBN:0877738963
Description: Very Good. 1992 stated first edition full number line paperback, no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 11/17/1992
ISBN-13:9780877738961ISBN:0877738963
Description: Good. 0877738963 SOFTCOVER, GOOD READING COPY w/ MODERATET EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR, **(HAS LITTLE BIT HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING/NOTES), STILL USEFUL. read more
Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780877738961ISBN:0877738963
Description: Very good. Very Good book, None, As Issued dust jacket. Bottom front cover corner has a 2" crease, also affecting the first 10 pages. All else like new. read more
"Sometimes it takes me forever to get through a book, I tend to read a few at a time and pick what suits my mood. LMFH was a journey through 3 different periods of three different womyn's lives, their breakthrough, healing and transformative experiences were interesting, engrossing and (at times) difficult to get through. I am obsessed with Jungian analytic theory and I enjoy Marion Woodman's take on it."
"I read this while doing my laundry at a laundromat in Alexandria after my divorce. I guess it didn't make that much of an impact on me. I can't really remember what it was about. Read Woodman's other works from the Inner City publishing company."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.