» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Leaving My Father's House: The Journey to Conscious Femininity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Leaving My Father's House: The Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Marion Woodman, Mary Hamilton, Kate Danson

About this title: The life stories of three women--Kate, a professor's wife; Mary, a dancer; and Rita, a sculptor--provide examples of the individuation process of women in a patriarchal society.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Leaving My Father's House: The Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: The Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Woodman, Marion, and Hamilton, Mary, and Danson, Kate

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Woodman, Marion

price: $6.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: Fair. 0877738963 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Woodman, Marion With Danson, Kate & Hamilton, Mary And Allen, Rita G

price: $6.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: Very Good. Owner inscription. Comments: Very little stand on outside pages. Owner Inscription. Description: 377 pp. Copyright: 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LAP Rest, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Woodman, Marion

price: $10.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0877738963 slight damage to the cover, minor edge wear, text is clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Woodman, Marion; Hamilton, Mary; Damson, Kate; Allen, Rita Greer

price: $10.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: Fine. Trade paperback, 375 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Leaving My Father's House used book

Leaving My Father's House

by Woodman, Marion

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light shelfwear, some creasing on spine, sticker residue on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Marion Woodman; Contributor-Kate Danson; Contributor-Mary Hamilton; Contributor-Rita Greer Allen

price: $12.65

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1992-11-17 ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: Very Good. Great condition. Light bumping to corners. Pages crisp, clean and free of writing. Ships within 24 business hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wishbone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Woodman, Marion

price: $13.13

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: Good. 0877738963 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, with some underlining/highlightling within; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity new book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Marion Woodman; Contributor-Kate Danson; Contributor-Mary Hamilton; Contributor-Rita Greer Allen

price: $15.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1992-11-17 ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity new book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Woodman, Marion

price: $18.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1992-11-17 ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: New. New paperback book with light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Marion Woodman; Contributor-Kate Danson; Contributor-Mary Hamilton; Contributor-Rita Greer Allen

price: $18.90

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1992-11-17 ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: Like New. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Hamilton, Mary; Woodman, Marion; Damson, Kate; Allen, Rita Greer

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving My Father's House: The Journey to Conscious Femininity new book

Leaving My Father's House: The Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Woodman, Marion, and Hamilton, Mary, and Danson, Kate

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Leaving My Father's House new book

Leaving My Father's House

by Marion Woodman

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Woodman, Marion

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: As New. No Jacket. First Edition, second printing, paperbound book. Previous owner's name blacked out jon front endpage. No shelfwear, book has not been opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Sheep Ranch, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Marion Woodman; Contributor-Kate Danson; Contributor-Mary Hamilton; Contributor-Rita Greer Allen

price: $35.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1992-11-17 ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: Very Good. 1992 stated first edition full number line paperback, no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Marion Woodman

price: $3.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Hilighted/annotated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Marion Woodman

price: $4.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Woodman, Marion

price: $4.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 11/17/1992 ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: Good. 0877738963 SOFTCOVER, GOOD READING COPY w/ MODERATET EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR, **(HAS LITTLE BIT HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING/NOTES), STILL USEFUL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Marion Woodman

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Woodman, Marion

price: $7.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: Very good. Very Good book, None, As Issued dust jacket. Bottom front cover corner has a 2" crease, also affecting the first 10 pages. All else like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegalodonBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Woodman, Marion/ Damson, Kate/ Hamilton, Mary/ Allen, Rita Greer

price: $14.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Marion Woodman; Contributor-Kate Danson; Contributor-Mary Hamilton; Contributor-Rita Greer Allen

price: $15.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1992-11-17 ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: Like New. Paperback. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity used book

Leaving My Father's House: a Journey to Conscious Femininity

by Woodman, Marion

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: Very Good. 0877738963 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Leaving My Father's House new book

Leaving My Father's House

by Woodman, Marion

price: $17.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877738961 ISBN: 0877738963

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By Heatherer, The United States

"Sometimes it takes me forever to get through a book, I tend to read a few at a time and pick what suits my mood. LMFH was a journey through 3 different periods of three different womyn's lives, their breakthrough, healing and transformative experiences were interesting, engrossing and (at times) difficult to get through. I am obsessed with Jungian analytic theory and I enjoy Marion Woodman's take on it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2008
By Sarah, Cary, NC

"Jungian psychology through the feminine lens."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 26, 2007
By Evie, Argentina

"I read this while doing my laundry at a laundromat in Alexandria after my divorce. I guess it didn't make that much of an impact on me. I can't really remember what it was about. Read Woodman's other works from the Inner City publishing company."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.