|
|
|
available COPIES
About this title: Thirty-six monologues from Keillor's radio show A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION, plus "A Letter from Copenhagen," in which Keillor discusses his disaffection with celebrity and the big city encroaching on his hometown.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Leaving Home: A Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Keillor, Garrison
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Keillor, Garrison
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Keillor, Garrison
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Keillor, Garrison
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Keillor, Garrison
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Keillor, Garrison
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Keillor, Garrison
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Keillor, Garrison
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In this, the first collection of Lake Wobegon monolugues, Garrison Keillor tells us more about some of the people he introduced in print in LAKE WOBEGON DAYS, and about some others, many of whom are leaving home. " This book has 244 pages. The book is a Book-Of-The-Month copy. read more
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Garrison Keillor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! jacket. INSCRIPTION INSIDE FRONT COVER. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_AT_HALF,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Garrison Keillor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Like New. {Like New} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Unread book. Slight edgewear to top right corner. Remainder mark on side of page edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fleamarketbooks,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks& stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaving Home: A Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Keillor, Garrison
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Siu Jing Tong,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Keillor, Garrison
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Very Good. 067081976X HARDBACK-VGC-DJ has light wear, otherwise book pages in like new condition inside. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. within 24 hrs from IA with domestic confirmation. Satisfaction. read more
|
|
Leaving Home: A Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Keillor, Garrison
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, remainder mark, stk #2519o8. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Leaving Home: A Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Keillor, Garrison
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. black mark on text block read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gladewater Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Garrison Keillor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Good. HARDCOVER dust jacket has slight shelf wear book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. read more
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Garrison Keillor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Very Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldogbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Garrison Keillor
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Garrison Keillor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1987-10-05
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, and may include "From the library of" markings in front. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Gypsies,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Garrison Keillor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -None Stated---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Garrison Keillor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Good. HARDCOVER, dust jacket has shelf wear, outside page edges have some stains, book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. read more
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Garrison Keillor
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: 1987. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Garrison Keillor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1987-10-05
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaving Home: a Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
by
Garrison Keillor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: Acceptable. HARDCOVER dust jacket has slight shelf wear WRITING ON THE SIDE OF THE PAGE. read more
|
|
Leaving Home (Gf5282yf)
by
Kellor, Garrison
Edition: first edition
Binding: hardback binding
Publisher: Viking, N.Y.
Date Published: cr.1987
ISBN-13: 9780670819768
ISBN: 067081976X
Description: book is in very good condition. -1/4 teal green cloth spine over light beige paper board cover. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches jacket is in very good condition. 244 pgs. Collection of thirty-six stories is Garrison Keillor's farewell tribute to life in Lake Wobegon-where all the women are strong, all the men are good looking, and all the children are above average. small town stories read more
| | | |