Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: LEAVES OF GRASS, Whitman's monumental and enormously influential book, was his life's work, going through nine different editions from its first publication in 1855 to the famous "deathbed edition" published the year he died (1892). Influenced by Eastern religions, his years as a journalist, the Civil War, 19th-century expansionism, Nature, the theater and opera, and his own liberal sexual attitudes, LEAVES OF GRASS is both a document set firmly in its time and a great transcendent work of art. It is also one of the most popular and accessible books of poems ever written, beloved since its ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
(88 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
by
Walt Whitman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fair in Not Issued jacket. Soft cover, fair condition, cover is worn, pages are tan, underlining and highlighting throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jennifer Stover,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
by
Walt Whitman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House~trade
ISBN-13: 9780394309408
ISBN: 0394309405
Description: Good. Some highlighting and notes, otherwise fine. some minor creasing to cover. Some edgewear and reading wear; All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldogbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
by
Walt Whitman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Date Published: 1949
ISBN-13: 9780030079658
ISBN: 0030079659
Description: Good. (This book is worth more than a penny, no markings, good clean book) A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. E-Mail Confirmation, We are a business dedicated to customer service. read more
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
by
Walt Whitman
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780460871457
ISBN: 0460871455
Description: 1993. Mass Market Pap. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. read more
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rinehart & Co
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good N/a jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
ISBN-13: 9780030079658
ISBN: 0030079659
Description: Good. 0030079659 1949 Rinehart Press; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, crease, age tanning, o/w good; Fore-edge: age tanning/grime; Spine: creases; Content: PG tanning, limited writing, o/w clean, tight & unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mediabazaar,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
by
Walt Whitman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Date Published: 1949
ISBN-13: 9780030079658
ISBN: 0030079659
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
by
Whitman, Walt, and Buell, Lawrence
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780394326610
ISBN: 039432661X
Description: Good. Light to moderate cover wear. One crease on the spine. Some underlining and margin notes. lxi, 763 p. : ill.; 19 cm. Modern Library College Editions. Includes index. Bibliography: p. xlvi-xlvii. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldog Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1950
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394309408
ISBN: 0394309405
Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. 1950. yellowed pages. stained on cover. writing on first page. stained on book edge. creased covers. read more
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
by
Walt Whitman; Editor-S. Bradley
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Date Published: 1949-06
ISBN-13: 9780030079658
ISBN: 0030079659
Description: Good. Used book. read more
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Modern Library
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edited, with an Introduction, by John Kouwenhoven. Owners signature on half title page. Pages clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaves of Grass
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Everyman, London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780460874755
ISBN: 0460874756
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. The covers are slightly worn and the bottom of the spine is bumped. The pages are slightly yellowed. The book is not marked and the binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J & S Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaves of Grass, and Selected Prose (Modern Library College Editions)
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Description: Fair. B0007EAT3M Hardcover, no dust jacket. Apparent first printing (no others listed). Binding secure, somewhat loose. Grey cover has edgewear and foxing on spine. Pages clean and unmarked. Satisfaction. s Immediately from CA. read more
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
by
Whitman, Walt; Kouwenhoven, John (Editor)
Binding: HDJ
Publisher: The Modern Library
Date Published: 1950
Description: G / G. G HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. BOOK ITSELF VERY-GOOD EXCEPT FRONT BOARD A LITTLE BOWED. DUSTJACKET SOMEWHAT STAINED AND RIPPLED WITH MOISTURE. read more
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose.
by
Whitman, Walt
Edition: 3rd print
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Great reading condition, clean pages, edge wear, spine crease, dog eared, yellowed, external smudges, well read with many reads left. TPB.. OCLC number: ocm01950413. ''Bibliographical note'': p. xix read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hartzshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaves of Grass: and Selected Prose
by
Whitman, Walt (Edited By John Kouwenhoven)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. VG book in rubbed, edgeworn, price-clipped DJ that is protected by mylar cover. read more
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1962?
Description: Good. Clean text. Clipped dust jacket. Copyright 1950. Inscribed on back of end page. Inscription suggests a 1962 printing. Chipping on one page. Edited, with an Introduction by John Kouwenhoven. 769pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diatrope Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good / Good Jacket. Circa 1959 Modern Library, # 97. Copyright 1950. Edited, with an Introduction, by John Kouwenhoven. Hardcover has gray cloth-covered boards. Title on spine and cover is in gold on green panel with gold torchbearer. Gray & white Rockwell Kent ML logo endpapers. Top edges colored gray. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Gift inscription in ink on reverse of front free endpaper. Pages clean and unmarked. Book is slightly canted. 769 ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nina McLaughlin,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Cloth Hard Back
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. Good Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (30)769pp. John Kouwenhoven, Editor. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Artis Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaves of grass and selected prose.
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 1950 Hardcover Ed. Pgs clean-no marks, no dog-ears. Gray cloth HC/gold lettering/decoration clean-binding good. 30410. xxix, 769 p. 19 cm. Modern Library college editions, T40.. OCLC number: ocm01950413. ''Bibliographical note'': p. xix read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TexasBookmobile,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rinehart, New York USA
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. With Introduction by Sculley Bradley. Very scarce. read more
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose (Modern Library #97)
by
Whitman, Walt; John Kouwenhoven (Editor)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1950
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo over 6.75-7.75'' tall. Nice Tight, Clean copy! 371 titles on jacket. 769 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
by
Kouwenhoven, John & Walt Whitman
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 1950
Description: Modern Library College Editions; Good. Lightly edge worn with inked name on end page and underlining in biographical introduction area only.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; xxix, 767 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IndyBookLady,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
by
Walt Whitman
Edition: First
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780030079658
ISBN: 0030079659
Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] stain Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Pub Date: 6/1/1949 Binding: Paperback Pages: 605[ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3826587&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerRevie |