» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Leaves of Grass

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Leaves of Grass

by Walt Whitman

About this title: LEAVES OF GRASS, Whitman's monumental and enormously influential book, was his life's work, going through nine different editions from its first publication in 1855 to the famous "deathbed edition" published the year he died (1892). Influenced by Eastern religions, his years as a journalist, the Civil War, 19th-century expansionism, Nature, the theater and opera, and his own liberal sexual attitudes, LEAVES OF GRASS is both a document set firmly in its time and a great transcendent work of art. It is also one of the most popular and accessible books of poems ever written, beloved since its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Leaves of Grass used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt, And Collins, Billy (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 150th Anniversary ed Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780451529732 ISBN: 0451529731

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1944 ISBN-13: 9780394604107 ISBN: 0394604105

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Leaves of Grass used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553211160 ISBN: 0553211161

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. 430 p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. 430 p. 19 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. 430 p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt

price: $6.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1921 ISBN-13: 9780451005236 ISBN: 0451005236

Description: Good, shelf wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt

price: $6.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Braf Book Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451504562 ISBN: 0451504569

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aventine Press Date Published: 1931

Description: Good. 580 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Collectors Library Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, W

price: $20.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, W

price: $21.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt, And Robinson, Boardman

price: $21.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern library, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xviii, 410 p., 1 l. col. front. (port. ) plates (part col. ) 19 cm. OCLC number: ocm09156004. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, W

price: $21.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1926

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt

price: $21.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2003

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, W. And Morley, Christopher

price: $21.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780451513953 ISBN: 0451513959

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. The cover is well worn and there is highlighting through out the book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rookaird, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaves of Grass used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553211160 ISBN: 0553211161

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. One reading crease on spine. Very minimal edgewear. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight. Definitely a VG+. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. Bantam Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaves of Grass used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451524850 ISBN: 0451524853

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good condition; pages yellowed; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaves of Grass used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt, and Allen, Gay Wilson (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780451524850 ISBN: 0451524853

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VERY GOOD, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK, book store sticker on cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK, book store sticker on cover. paperback-Whitman, Signet Classics, 1980. "As scholarship has made its importance to American letters more manifest, editions of the 1855 version of Whitman's masterpiece have multiplied. This one, prepared in honor of the poem's 150th anniversary, will be hard ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaves of Grass (1931)

by Whitman, Walt

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aventine Press

Description: Very Good. B000BRS6IA Thanks XD73. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaves of Grass (Bantam Classics) used book

Leaves of Grass (Bantam Classics)

by Whitman, Walt

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 6/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780553211160 ISBN: 0553211161

Description: Very Good. 0553211161 Thanks 27R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaves of Grass (Bantam Classics) used book

Leaves of Grass (Bantam Classics)

by Whitman, Walt

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 6/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780553211160 ISBN: 0553211161

Description: Very Good. 0553211161 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B68. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaves of Grass used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553211160 ISBN: 0553211161

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaves of Grass

by Whitman, Walt

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are blistering and chipped. Pages tanning in margins. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
It's a must. There it is., Oct 31, 2009
By dekesolomon, Cedar Rapids, IA

"You may like Walt Whitman or you may not, but you can't claim to know American literature if you've never read Whitman. There it is. Get used to it. If it helps any, remember: you only have to do it once. Wear a bib, you won't get any on ya!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Davis, The United States

"Leaves of Grass is a classic collection of inspired poetry by one of the most foreword poets of his time. The poetry speaks of Walt Whitman's connection to his fellow man, nature, and to God. It is not to be missed.

Leaves of Grass speaks to the turbulent times in which Whitman lived, being the Civil War era. He speaks out against the horror of war and he embraces the spirit of compassion for his comrades. Yet the book is also a reflection on matters relating largely to uplifting themes. His poetry has evoked thoughts about what is of value within my life. Even though it is the product of another era, it speaks to the timeless values of humankind.

As the author of a spiritually-themed novel, I look for books that provide food for my soul. This is one that certainly hit home for me. It is also a book written by a gay man. Since I am gay myself, I appreciated the affirming nature of Whitman who embraced his sexuality with little judgment. This was a remarkable example which reflected his inner peace during a time when being a homosexual was not accepted.

Whether or not you are a man, woman, gay, or otherwise, this book will speak to you. It will help you to embrace humanity, your spirit, and all of creation

Davis Aujourd'hui, author of "The Misadventures of Sister Mary Olga Fortitude""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Gabriel, Seattle, WA

"A guide to my rating system
*********************************************************************
5 Stars: This book is a timeless classic and undisputed member of the literary canon. I read and loved it.

4 Stars: This book is a personal classic. A book I am happy to read again and again and think you would enjoy it too.

3 Stars: This is a book I read and thoroughly enjoyed. I recommend only if you are interested in the subject matter.

I do not list books that I would not eagerly pick up and read again, including those in the literary canon. (i.e. Kant, Hobbes, etc).
**********************************************************************

This is extraordinary poetry that sings like no other. I keep this by my bedside. I open it from time to time to random things that I highlighted to marvel, to fall asleep on a good note. Other books I keep by my bed are Shakespeare's complete works, Homer, and the Bible.

It is less appreciated that Whitman is the great poet of industrialization and globalization. His songs dedicated to international economic integration made me realize how gifted he is: Whitman makes globalization erotic. Not easy to do, that is for sure.

More later..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Lindsay, Seattle, WA

"This is my new Bible. I can't imagine a spiritual text that better encompasses the joy of existence. I know its roots are in Eastern philosophies and Buddhist teachings, which is fine by me, but it also incorporates those philosophies with the Western experience and introduces an organic and concrete aspect that makes the whole doctrine beautiful and warm and fragrant and REAL. Whitman, you are my hero!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Leaves of Grass by Walt Whitman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

On the Road

On the Road

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J D Salinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!

Old Man and the Sea

Old Man and the Sea

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Odyssey

Odyssey

by Sam Homer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Grapes of wrath

Grapes of wrath

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!