New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Leaves from a Child's Garden of Verses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Leaves from a Child's Garden of Verses

by Robert Louis Stevenson, Donna Green (Illustrator)

About this title: Robert Louis Stevenson wrote this classic collection of poetry for children in 1885. It continues to be beloved as a charming evocation of childhood, and is considered to be Stevenson's best poetry, as well as one of his most enduring books.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis, And Green, Donna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermilion Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9781883746117 ISBN: 1883746116

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 77 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis, And Green, Donna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermilion Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9781883746117 ISBN: 1883746116

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 77 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis, And Green, Donna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermilion Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9781883746117 ISBN: 1883746116

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 77 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis, And Green, Donna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermilion Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9781883746117 ISBN: 1883746116

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 77 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis, And Green, Donna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermilion Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9781883746117 ISBN: 1883746116

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 77 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis, And Green, Donna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermilion Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9781883746117 ISBN: 1883746116

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 77 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis, And Green, Donna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermilion Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9781883746117 ISBN: 1883746116

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 77 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis, And Green, Donna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermilion Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9781883746117 ISBN: 1883746116

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 77 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis, And Green, Donna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermilion Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9781883746117 ISBN: 1883746116

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 77 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Robert Louis Stevenson Donna Green

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780831756970 ISBN: 0831756977

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Robert Louis Stevenson Donna Green

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780831756970 ISBN: 0831756977

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Spiral Bound, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Donna Green

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9780831756970 ISBN: 0831756977

Description: Like New in Good jacket. Book is new but has suffered edge wear to dust jacket from handling and shelf wear. Pulled off our store shelf for quick sale. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: iNet Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780831756970 ISBN: 0831756977

Description: Fine. No dust jacket-Cover has slight shelf wear. Hardcover Excellent condition. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses new book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers ISBN-13: 9780831756970 ISBN: 0831756977

Description: New. 0831756977. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GOODBOOKS4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Diane Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780756782931 ISBN: 0756782937

Description: Fine. 0756782937. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves from a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves from a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $2.99

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780831756970 ISBN: 0831756977

Description: Green, Donna. Very good in good dust jacket. Minor shelf and edgewear. Interesting read. Dj has shelf and edgewear. Minor tear at spine area. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers ISBN-13: 9780831756970 ISBN: 0831756977

Description: Good. 0831756977 May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves from a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves from a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780831756970 ISBN: 0831756977

Description: Green, Donna. Fine in very good dust jacket. small piece of dustcover ripped off at top of spine of book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jude's, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780831756970 ISBN: 0831756977

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves from a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves from a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780831756970 ISBN: 0831756977

Description: Green, Donna. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Attic, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, Norwell MA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780831756970 ISBN: 0831756977

Description: Donna Green. Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 0-8317-5697-7 77 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves from a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves from a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $6.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780831756970 ISBN: 0831756977

Description: Green, Donna. Very good. No dust jacket. 77 pp. Large size HB, color ills. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $6.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780831756970 ISBN: 0831756977

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Cut in front jacket, slight creasing and rubbing to corners and edges of jacket. Small tear at lower left front corner of jacket. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780831756970 ISBN: 0831756977

Description: Stevenson, Robert Louis., pub. by Smithmark, nd, c1993, 4th printing, illus. boards, illus. end papers, fine w/dj, 77 pp w/First Lines Index, color illus. by Donna Green, 4to, "50 Best-loved Poems of Childhood: Green, Donna. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses used book

Leaves From a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA