» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Leather Braiding

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Leather Braiding

by Bruce Grant

About this title: Leather Braiding has stood for more than forty years as the definitive book in its field. Grant's clearly written guide to the art of leather braiding contains detailed illustrations, step-by-step instructions, and a wealth of incidental, fascinating information. It makes accessible, to even the novice, serviceable and recreational uses of leather ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Leather Braiding used book

Leather Braiding

by B. Grant

price: $5.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870330391 ISBN: 087033039X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Leather Braiding new book

Leather Braiding

by B. Grant

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870330391 ISBN: 087033039X

Description: New. Great Shape! 1980 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leather Braiding new book

Leather Braiding

by Grant, B.

price: $6.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schiffer Publishing ISBN-13: 9780870330391 ISBN: 087033039X

Description: New. 087033039X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leather Braiding used book

Leather Braiding

by Grant, Bruce

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A., 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870330391 ISBN: 087033039X

Description: Larry Spinelli. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in beige boards with brown lettering and design. No dj. 173 Pages with Glossary. A 1980 reprint of the 1950 editrion. This book has stood for fifty years as the most definitive book of its kind. for leather braiding with detailed illustrations, step-by-step instructions, and a wealth of incidental, fascinating information on the subject. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leather Braiding used book

Leather Braiding

by Grant, B.

price: $8.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Pr/Tidewater Pub, Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870330391 ISBN: 087033039X

Description: Spinelli, Larry. As New. 087033039x 173pp including glossay Lots of detailed illustrations, step-by-step instructions, and a wealth of incidental, fascinating information. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leather Braiding

by Grant, Bruce

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, (1950).

Description: -Octavo, red cloth titled in gilt on the spine. The binding is bumped & rubbed with a small stain to the front cover. xviii & 173 pages. There is an owner's ink name on the front pastedown with a newspaper ad for replica guns taped below it. The same owner's stamp is on the fore-edge. There are ink notations on page 73 & on the rear pastedown. Black-and-white drawings by Larry Spinelli & black-and-white photographic illustrations, including a frontispiece. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leather Braiding

by Grant, Bruce

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, 1961, First edition.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Book near fine. Dust jacket good with short tears, edge wear and soiling. Also someone tore out the price off the front flap. Must have been a gift. With archival Brodart mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Leather Braiding used book

Leather Braiding

by Bruce Grant

price: $17.14

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritme Press, Maryland, USA Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780870330391 ISBN: 087033039X

Description: Larry Spinelli. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. White boards. Brown titles & design on front and spine. Scuffed and grubby exterior but clean internally-no inscrip. B/w sketches and photos. pp173 inc glossary. An important reference for learning how to braid, make lacing, knots etc in leather. Bookseller Inventory # 01939. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leather Braiding

by Grant, Bruce

price: $20.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CORNELL MARITIME PRESS 1961

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leather Braiding;

by Grant, Bruce

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leather Braiding. Illustrated By Larry Spinelli

by Grant, Bruce

price: $26.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Pr., Cambridge-MD: Date Published: 1961

Description: VG, unmarked, illus. Hardback; no DJ. xviii +173 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leather Braiding

by Grant, Bruce

price: $35.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell (1961)

Description: 38.40. 173 pages, Great How-To Illustrations, Fine cond. in VG DJ. Flat & Round Braids, Buttons, Edge, Buckle, Spanish. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Cornell (1961), read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leather Braiding

by Grant, Bruce

price: $59.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell (1950) 1st ed

Description: Publisher complimentary cy, Fine in Chipped DJ. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Cornell (1950) 1st ed, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Leather Braiding used book

Leather Braiding

by Grant, B.

price: $5.74

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Maritime Pr/Tidewater Pub Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870330391 ISBN: 087033039X

Description: Very Good. Previous owner a smoker, otherwise clean no highlighting, rips or tears. It describes and illustrates how to braid a range of items, plainly and clearly. The content is wider than it is deep but the items chosen are core items in the craft: belts, straps, handles, grips, decorative thongs, more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Bear Books and Misc., OK, USA

Reliability: High

Leather Braiding used book

Leather Braiding

by Grant, B.

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A. : Cornell Maritime Pr/Tidewater Pub Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870330391 ISBN: 087033039X

Description: Very Good. Trade paper back in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Leather Braiding used book

Leather Braiding

by Grant, B.

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, Cambridge, Maryland Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780870330391 ISBN: 087033039X

Description: Good- 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 087033039x 173 pp, white boards. Some rubbing, darkening on exterior. Two gift inscriptions on half-title page. Pages clean; sound binding. B/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Leather Braiding used book

Leather Braiding

by Grant, B.

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: Cornell Maritime Pr/Tidewater Pub, U.S.A. Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780870330391 ISBN: 087033039X

Description: SPINELLI, LARRY. Very Good in VG jacket. 8.75" x 6" 173 pages. Numerous black & white illustrations. D.j. has a few chips and closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Leather Braiding used book

Leather Braiding

by Grant, Bruce

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, Cambridge, Maryland Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780870330391 ISBN: 087033039X

Description: Larry Spinelli. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 173 pp, illustrated, glossary, small chip to head of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Leather Braiding

by Grant, Bruce

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1961

Description: Larry Spinelli. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pearl Street Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Leather Braiding

by Grant, Bruce

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: CORNELL MARITIME PRESS Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9781199324849 ISBN: 1199324841

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Jacket with wear along the edges and at the head and tail of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Leather Braiding

by Grant, Bruce

price: $21.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell maritime Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Softcover, former ownership name on inside blank endpaper. Light soil. No weakness in binding.; 173 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orphaned Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Leather Braiding

by Grant, Bruce; Spinelli, Larry (Illustrator).

price: $22.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1950

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket has heavy chips and tears. Various kinds of braiding, lacing, covering and appliqué work are described and illustrated in great detail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Leather Braiding used book

Leather Braiding

by B. Grant

price: $25.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press Date Published: 1980-04 ISBN-13: 9780870330391 ISBN: 087033039X

Description: Good. 087033039X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Leather Braiding used book

Leather Braiding

by Grant, Bruce

price: $35.25

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, Incorporated, USA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870330391 ISBN: 087033039X

Description: Spinelli, Larry. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 173 pages including glossary. "Has stood for 30 years as the most definitive book in its field. Contains detailed illustrations, step-by-step instructions, and a wealth of incidental, fascinating information of the subject. "-from back cover. Average wear and soiling. Binding intact. Solid working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareNonFiction, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Leather Braiding used book

Leather Braiding

by B. Grant

price: $37.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870330391 ISBN: 087033039X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.