» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques

by Mark E Young

About this title: For counseling techniques and for basic skills courses in counseling, social work, and psychology departments. Assuming no prior knowledge of counseling techniques, this highly interactive text takes students, step-by-step through the acquisition of the skills and techniques for effectively helping their future clients. The author's straightforward writing style, clearly-stated instructions, and numerous practice exercises prepare students to use assessment information, plan treatment, and implement helping strategies. Coverage encompasses the full complement of commonly used techniques, from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques

by Young, Mark E

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780130183965 ISBN: 0130183962

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition) used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition)

by Mark E. Young

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130183965 ISBN: 0130183962

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition) used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition)

by Mark E. Young

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 7/6/2000 ISBN-13: 9780130183965 ISBN: 0130183962

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques

by Mark E. Young

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merrill Publishing Company Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780138342685 ISBN: 0138342687

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition) used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition)

by Mark E. Young

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 7/6/2000 ISBN-13: 9780130183965 ISBN: 0130183962

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques

by Mark E. Young

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780138342685 ISBN: 0138342687

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Merrill Publishing Company Pub Date: 1/1/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques

by Young, Mark E

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780130183965 ISBN: 0130183962

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques

by Mark E. Young

price: $3.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merrill Publishing Company Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780138342685 ISBN: 0138342687

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition) used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition)

by Mark E. Young

price: $3.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131117532 ISBN: 013111753X

Description: Good. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition) used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition)

price: $4.68

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131117532 ISBN: 013111753X

Description: Very good. Softcover book in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Sprain, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques

by Mark E. Young

price: $6.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merrill Publishing Company Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780138342685 ISBN: 0138342687

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques

by Young, Mark E.

price: $6.60

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780138342685 ISBN: 0138342687

Description: Good. Copyright@1998. paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition) used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition)

price: $7.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131117532 ISBN: 013111753X

Description: Good. Edgewear/creasing to cover, and pages contain some highlights. Still a good reading/study copy. A2b. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques

by Young, Mark E.

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780131117532 ISBN: 013111753X

Description: Good. 9.1 x 7 x 0.8 inches. 3RD EDITION, 2004. ISBN 0-13-111753-X. Highlighting to text, edgewear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition) used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition)

by Young, Mark E.

price: $18.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131117532 ISBN: 013111753X

Description: Fine. 013111753X Never used softcover with minor cover wear/wave. 3rd edition. 2005. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition) used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition)

by Young, Mark E.

price: $19.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131117532 ISBN: 013111753X

Description: Fine. 013111753X NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition) used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition)

by Mark E. Young

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780131117532 ISBN: 013111753X

Description: Like New. {LIKE NEW} Paperback. Shelfwear with light cover imperfections and page edges bumped. Book is new and unused. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition) new book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition)

by Young, Mark E.

price: $23.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131117532 ISBN: 013111753X

Description: New. 013111753X New unread softcover, light edge and corner wear from shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques new book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques

by Young, Mark E

price: $87.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Merrill Publishing Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780132410298 ISBN: 013241029X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques new book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques

by Young, Mark E

price: $110.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merrill Publishing Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780132410298 ISBN: 013241029X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition) used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition)

by Mark E. Young

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130183965 ISBN: 0130183962

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques

by Young, Mark E

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780130183965 ISBN: 0130183962

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition) used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition)

by Mark E. Young

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780130183965 ISBN: 0130183962

Description: Good. Gaylord load purchased August, 2009. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition) used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition)

by Mark E. Young

price: $2.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2000-07-06 ISBN-13: 9780130183965 ISBN: 0130183962

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition) used book

Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition)

by Mark E. Young

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130183965 ISBN: 0130183962

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Paperback. 2 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.