Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques
by
Mark E Young
About this title: For counseling techniques and for basic skills courses in counseling, social work, and psychology departments. Assuming no prior knowledge of counseling techniques, this highly interactive text takes students, step-by-step through the acquisition of the skills and techniques for effectively helping their future clients. The author's straightforward writing style, clearly-stated instructions, and numerous practice exercises prepare students to use assessment information, plan treatment, and implement helping strategies. Coverage encompasses the full complement of commonly used techniques, from ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques
(58 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques
by
Young, Mark E
Ships from
RI,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780130183965
ISBN: 0130183962
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition)
by
Mark E. Young
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
ISBN-13: 9780130183965
ISBN: 0130183962
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition)
by
Mark E. Young
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 2nd edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 7/6/2000
ISBN-13: 9780130183965
ISBN: 0130183962
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques
by
Mark E. Young
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Merrill Publishing Company
Date Published: 1/1/1998
ISBN-13: 9780138342685
ISBN: 0138342687
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition)
by
Mark E. Young
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 2nd edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 7/6/2000
ISBN-13: 9780130183965
ISBN: 0130183962
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques
by
Mark E. Young
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: second
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780138342685
ISBN: 0138342687
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Merrill Publishing Company Pub Date: 1/1/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques
by
Young, Mark E
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780130183965
ISBN: 0130183962
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques
by
Mark E. Young
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Merrill Publishing Company
Date Published: 1/1/1998
ISBN-13: 9780138342685
ISBN: 0138342687
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition)
by
Mark E. Young
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780131117532
ISBN: 013111753X
Description: Good. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition)
Ships from
AK,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780131117532
ISBN: 013111753X
Description: Very good. Softcover book in excellent condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
S. Sprain ,
AK,
USA
Reliability:
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques
by
Mark E. Young
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Merrill Publishing Company
Date Published: 1/1/1998
ISBN-13: 9780138342685
ISBN: 0138342687
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques
by
Young, Mark E.
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780138342685
ISBN: 0138342687
Description: Good. Copyright@1998. paperback. read more
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition)
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780131117532
ISBN: 013111753X
Description: Good. Edgewear/creasing to cover, and pages contain some highlights. Still a good reading/study copy. A2b. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
jenzbookbiz ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques
by
Young, Mark E.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780131117532
ISBN: 013111753X
Description: Good. 9.1 x 7 x 0.8 inches. 3RD EDITION, 2004. ISBN 0-13-111753-X. Highlighting to text, edgewear to covers. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Karen's Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition)
by
Young, Mark E.
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prentice Hall
ISBN-13: 9780131117532
ISBN: 013111753X
Description: Fine. 013111753X Never used softcover with minor cover wear/wave. 3rd edition. 2005. DAILY SHIPPING! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BOOKER C ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition)
by
Young, Mark E.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prentice Hall
ISBN-13: 9780131117532
ISBN: 013111753X
Description: Fine. 013111753X NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Book-joint ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition)
by
Mark E. Young
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780131117532
ISBN: 013111753X
Description: Like New. {LIKE NEW} Paperback. Shelfwear with light cover imperfections and page edges bumped. Book is new and unused. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Fleamarketbooks ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (3rd Edition)
by
Young, Mark E.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prentice Hall
ISBN-13: 9780131117532
ISBN: 013111753X
Description: New. 013111753X New unread softcover, light edge and corner wear from shelf. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Elsie's Antiques ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques
by
Young, Mark E
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 4th ed.
Binding: Other
Publisher: Merrill Publishing Company
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780132410298
ISBN: 013241029X
Description: New. read more
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques
by
Young, Mark E
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 4th ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Merrill Publishing Company
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780132410298
ISBN: 013241029X
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
fastNreliable2U ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition)
by
Mark E. Young
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
ISBN-13: 9780130183965
ISBN: 0130183962
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques
by
Young, Mark E
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780130183965
ISBN: 0130183962
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. read more
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition)
by
Mark E. Young
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780130183965
ISBN: 0130183962
Description: Good. Gaylord load purchased August, 2009. read more
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition)
by
Mark E. Young
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2000-07-06
ISBN-13: 9780130183965
ISBN: 0130183962
Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more
Learning the Art of Helping: Building Blocks and Techniques (2nd Edition)
by
Mark E. Young
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780130183965
ISBN: 0130183962
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Paperback. 2 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Customer rating:
4
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
2 out of 2
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.