» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Learning Irish: An Introductory Self-Tutor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Learning Irish: An Introductory Self-Tutor

by Micheal O'Siadhail

About this title: This text is an introductory course to the Irish language. It provides a pedagogical approach to the ordinary language learner, while also offering the professional linguist with an authentic description of the spoken language. A set of audio tapes are available separately.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor used book

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor

by O'Siadhail, Micheal

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Glossy Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300064629 ISBN: 0300064624

Description: Good. Paperback-good condition. Pages are clean with tight binding. Cover has very light wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor (New Edition Entirely Re-Set) used book

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor (New Edition Entirely Re-Set)

by O'Siadhail, Micheal

price: $9.95

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: New Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven and London Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300064629 ISBN: 0300064624

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 309 pages, clean text and cover. Cover has some wear, book has some curling. "New edition entirely re-set. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Irish: an Introductiory Self-Tutor used book

Learning Irish: an Introductiory Self-Tutor

by O Saidhail, Micheal

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300042245 ISBN: 0300042248

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 333 pp. Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor used book

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor

by O'Siadhail, Micheal

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300042245 ISBN: 0300042248

Description: Very Good. BOOK ONLY. Very slight cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. The standard introductory course to the Irish language. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Irish, New Edition: Text (Yale Language) used book

Learning Irish, New Edition: Text (Yale Language)

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300064629 ISBN: 0300064624

Description: Good. Gently used-markfree, both inside and out-no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor used book

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor

by O'Siadhail, Micheal

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300042245 ISBN: 0300042248

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 331 p. Text in English, Irish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor used book

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor

by O'Siadhail, Micheal

price: $14.85

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Reprint 1994 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300042245 ISBN: 0300042248

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 X 6. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice copy. A foldout of sounds in back. 333 pages, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Irish an Introductory Self-Tutor used book

Learning Irish an Introductory Self-Tutor

by O'Siadhail, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300042245 ISBN: 0300042248

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0300042248. No defects. Includes a fold-out Table of Sounds at back of book. What appears to be a comprehensive course of study for learing the Irish language. Trade PB. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 333 pages. Irish Language. Instructional Book. Textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Irish, Text, Audio, and Self-Tutor (Boxed Set) used book

Learning Irish, Text, Audio, and Self-Tutor (Boxed Set)

by O'Siadhail, Micheal

price: $24.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084160 ISBN: 0300084161

Description: Good. 0300084161 ** Unabridged book on tape. Ex-Library book with related stickers and stampings. Complete set with inserts. No Pri or ity or international shipping offered. -2a- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Irish, New Edition: Text (Yale Language) new book

Learning Irish, New Edition: Text (Yale Language)

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300064629 ISBN: 0300064624

Description: New. New softcover. Glossy binding. NO marks or flaws. Trace signs of shelfwear-nothing major. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Irish, Text, Audio, and Self-Tutor (Boxed Set) used book

Learning Irish, Text, Audio, and Self-Tutor (Boxed Set)

by Micheal O'Siadhail

price: $25.74

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2000-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780300084160 ISBN: 0300084161

Description: Very Good. Book and Four cassettes are included in original box. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor (Yale Language Series) used book

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor (Yale Language Series)

by O Siadhail, Micheal

price: $27.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300064629 ISBN: 0300064624

Description: Near fine in n/a jacket. Near fine in publisher's rubbed decorated wrappers. Please note that the audio material accompanying this book was separately issued by the publisher and is not included with this ISBN. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Learning Irish: An Introductory Self-Tutor new book

Learning Irish: An Introductory Self-Tutor

by O'Siadhail, Micheal

price: $31.19

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300064629 ISBN: 0300064624

Description: New. Text in English, Irish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 309 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Learning Irish-an Introductory Self-Tutor 2e Bk new book

Learning Irish-an Introductory Self-Tutor 2e Bk

by O'Siadhail

price: $34.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300064629 ISBN: 0300064624

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 by 149 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Learning Irish, New Edition: Text (Yale Language) new book

Learning Irish, New Edition: Text (Yale Language)

by Michael O Siadhail

price: $36.47

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1995-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780300064629 ISBN: 0300064624

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Irish, New Edition: Text (Yale Language) new book

Learning Irish, New Edition: Text (Yale Language)

by Michael O Siadhail

price: $36.47

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1995-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780300064629 ISBN: 0300064624

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Learning Irish Set 4xcd Set

by O'Siadhail

price: $39.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Multimedia material (detail unknown) Software CD-ROM Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300121773 ISBN: 0300121776

Description: BRAND NEW MULTIMEDIA MATERIAL (DETAIL UNKNOWN) SOFTWARE CD-ROM. 257 by 163 mm. (Multimedia material (detail unknown) Software CD-ROM) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor used book

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor

by O'Siadhail, Micheal

price: $40.50

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Plastic case; reprint Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300084160 ISBN: 0300084161

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0300084161. Book and 4 audio cassette tapes in a plastic case. Book is very clean. Plastic case is clean, with just a bit of light surface rubbing.; Boxed set; 1.5 x 10.7 x 8.1 Inches; 309 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor

by O'Siadhail, Micheal

price: $40.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: UNKNOWN BINDING Publisher: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies Date published: 1980

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Learning Irish, New Edition: Text (Yale Language) used book

Learning Irish, New Edition: Text (Yale Language)

by Michael O Siadhail

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300064629 ISBN: 0300064624

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor used book

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor

by O'Siadhail, Michael

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven And London Date published: [1988] ISBN-13: 9780300042245 ISBN: 0300042248

Description: VG. 0300042248. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked.; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor used book

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor

by O'Siadhail, Michael

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300042245 ISBN: 0300042248

Description: Good. 0300042248 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor used book

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor

by Siadhail, Micheal O

price: $10.08

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 01/07/1988 ISBN-13: 9780300042245 ISBN: 0300042248

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor used book

Learning Irish: an Introductory Self-Tutor

by Siadhail, Micheal O

price: $10.10

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 01/07/1988 ISBN-13: 9780300042245 ISBN: 0300042248

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Learning Irish

by Siadhail, Michael O

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dublin Institute For Advanced Studies Date published: 1980

Description: Near Fine. Book Very light toning along the edges of the front cover, otherwise fine. 331p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.