» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn from Japanese and Chinese Educ

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn from Japanese and Chinese Educ

by Harold W Stevenson, James W Stigler

About this title: Compares United States elementary education practices with those in Asia and comes to some surprising conclusions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn from Japanese and Chinese Education

by Stevenson, Harold W, and Stigler, James W

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671709839 ISBN: 0671709836

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education

by Harold W. Stevenson, James W. Stigler

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671709839 ISBN: 0671709836

Description: Good in Good jacket. 302-X: Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education

by Harold W. Stevenson, James W. Stigler

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671709839 ISBN: 0671709836

Description: Acceptable in G jacket. Stained- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education

by Harold W. Stevenson, James W. Stigler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671709839 ISBN: 0671709836

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education

by Harold W. Stevenson, James W. Stigler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671709839 ISBN: 0671709836

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education used book

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education

by Harold Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671880767 ISBN: 0671880764

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education used book

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education

by Harold Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671880767 ISBN: 0671880764

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn from Japanese and Chinese Educ used book

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn from Japanese and Chinese Educ

by Stevenson, Harold W, and Stigler, James W

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671880767 ISBN: 0671880764

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education used book

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education

by Harold Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Touchstone Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780671880767 ISBN: 0671880764

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn from Japanese and Chinese Educ used book

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn from Japanese and Chinese Educ

by Stevenson, Harold W, and Stigler, James W

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671880767 ISBN: 0671880764

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn from Japanese and Chinese Educ used book

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn from Japanese and Chinese Educ

by Stevenson, Harold W, and Stigler, James W

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671880767 ISBN: 0671880764

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn from Japanese and Chinese Educ used book

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn from Japanese and Chinese Educ

by Stevenson, Harold W, and Stigler, James W

price: $2.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671880767 ISBN: 0671880764

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education

by Harold W. Stevenson, James W. Stigler

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671709839 ISBN: 0671709836

Description: Acceptable. 1992-Hardcover----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn from Japanese and Chinese Education

by Stevenson, Harold W, and Stigler, James W

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671709839 ISBN: 0671709836

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education

by Harold W. Stevenson; James W. Stigler

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9780671709839 ISBN: 0671709836

Description: Like New in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear from storage. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education used book

The Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education

by Stevenson, Harold W.; Stigler, James W.

price: $4.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671880767 ISBN: 0671880764

Description: Near Fine. Nonfiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine condition pictorial softcover. Few light bumps, light page toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education used book

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education

by Stevenson, Harold

price: $4.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671880767 ISBN: 0671880764

Description: Fine. 0671880764 First edition. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn from Japanese and Chinese... used book

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn from Japanese and Chinese...

by Stevenson, Harold W, and Stigler, James W

price: $4.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671880767 ISBN: 0671880764

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover is in fine condition, pages are clean, unmarked but yellowed esp. at spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Dog Shops, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education used book

The Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education

by Harold W. Stevenson And James W. Stigler

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Touchstone Edition, 1994 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Touchstone Book/Published by Simon & Schuster, Inc., New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671880767 ISBN: 0671880764

Description: Very Good. Ex-University-Library-Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 236 pp. Still a very good work/study copy. All usual signs of an Ex-University-Library (The Wollman Library, Barnard College, Columbia University; New York)-Book (stamps, stickers, envelope, library card, etc. ) present. Spine and cover with extra wrapper reinforced. Moderate fading and browning due to aging. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education

by Stevenson, Harold W

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9780671709839 ISBN: 0671709836

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education used book

The Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education

by Stevenson, Harold W.; Stigler, James W.

price: $6.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671880767 ISBN: 0671880764

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, crisp pages, remainder line on bottom text block edge, no other markings. Light age-toning on the page edges and endpapers. Minimal cover wear, no spine crease. 236 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Faithful Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn from Japanese and Chinese Education

by Stevenson, Harold W, and Stigler, James W

price: $7.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671709839 ISBN: 0671709836

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dj. First edition, first printing, full number line. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Fine in Fine dj. First edition, first printing, full number line. 236 pages. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese... used book

Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese...

price: $8.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671880767 ISBN: 0671880764

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education

by Stevenson, Harold W.; Stigler, James W.

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671709839 ISBN: 0671709836

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 8vo. Contents complete, tight and clean except for blotted out name and year on front free end paper. Illustrated w/b&w charts and illustrations. 236 pp. w/endnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collector's Choice, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Learning Gap: Why Our Schools Are Failing and What We Can Learn From Japanese and Chinese Education

by Harold W. Stevenson; James W. Stigler

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9780671709839 ISBN: 0671709836

Description: New in New jacket. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2008
By Marynna, Roswell, GA

"While I very much disagree with some of Stevenson's conclusions, nevertheless this text contains valuable information comparing typical Chinese and Japanese approaches to learning with that of the United States."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By Sheralyn, Alexander City, AL

"Life-changing. I read this book when I started homeschooling my oldest son and it completely transformed my ideas about how children learn. All of my children are better than I am at math, because of the insights I gained from reading this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 5, 2007
By Brittany, Kensington, MD

"although we certainly have a lot to learn about education and effective educational reform, the authors seem to believe that all of our problems will be solved by mimicing japanese education. they fail, however, to acknowledge the fact that american culture and japanese culture differ to such extremes that an attempt to implement the same educational system will fail. there is a thing or two we can learn here, but we would be better served to find reforms that will fit into our culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.