» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Learning from Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in Five Midwestern States

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Learning from Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in Five Midwestern States

by Professor Carol S Weissert (Editor)

About this title: Several Midwestern states have been leaders on welfare reform in the 1990s and have led the way for other states in implementing the federal Personal Resonsibility and Work Opportunity Reconcillation Act of 1996. This book provides detailed analyses of the political rationales and processes that preceded the federal directive to states to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in used book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in used book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning from Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in Five Midwestern States used book

Learning from Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in Five Midwestern States

by Weissert, Carol S, Professor (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rockefeller Institute Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 225 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in Five Midwestern States new book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in Five Midwestern States

by Editor-Carol S. Weissert

price: $19.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rockefeller Institute Press Date Published: 2000-11 ISBN-13: 9780914341673 ISBN: 0914341677

Description: New. New in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in used book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in

price: $97.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rockefeller Institute Press Date Published: 2000/12/01 ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in used book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in

price: $97.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rockefeller Institute Press Date Published: 2000/12/01 ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in used book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in

price: $97.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rockefeller Institute Press Date Published: 2000/12/01 ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: Fine. Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in new book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in

price: $2.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rockefeller Institute Press Date Published: 12/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: New. 0914341685 SOFTCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in used book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in

price: $2.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in used book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in

price: $2.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Leaders Welfare Reform Pol used book

Learning From Leaders Welfare Reform Pol

by Weissert, Carol S

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ROCKEFELLER INSTITUTE PRESS ISBN-13: 9780914341673 ISBN: 0914341677

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in new book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in

by Editor-Carol S. Weissert

price: $15.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rockefeller Institute Press ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: New. Brand new multiple copies available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in Five Midwestern States used book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in Five Midwestern States

price: $17.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 550grams, ISBN: 0914341685. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in new book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in

price: $19.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: BRAND NEW. 0914341685. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in Five Midwestern States used book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in Five Midwestern States

price: $29.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780914341673 ISBN: 0914341677

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0914341677. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in Five Midwestern States used book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in Five Midwestern States

price: $29.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780914341673 ISBN: 0914341677

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0914341677. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in used book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in

price: $30.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in new book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in

price: $30.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in Five Midwestern States new book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in Five Midwestern States

price: $39.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780914341673 ISBN: 0914341677

Description: BRAND NEW. 0914341677. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in used book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in

by Weissert, Carol S.

price: $55.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rockefeller Institute Press Date Published: 01/12/2000 ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in used book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in

by Weissert, Carol S.

price: $55.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rockefeller Institute Press Date Published: 01/12/2000 ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in used book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in

by Weissert, Carol S.

price: $56.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rockefeller Institute Press Date Published: 01/12/2000 ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in used book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in

price: $82.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rockefeller Institute Press Date Published: 2000/12/01 ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: Fine. Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in used book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in

price: $82.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rockefeller Institute Press Date Published: 2000/12/01 ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in used book

Learning From Leaders: Welfare Reform Politics and Policy in

price: $82.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rockefeller Institute Press Date Published: 2000/12/01 ISBN-13: 9780914341680 ISBN: 0914341685

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.