» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Learned pigs & fireproof women

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Learned pigs & fireproof women

by Ricky Jay

About this title: A cult classic and a work of remarkable scholarship, this title is an investigation into the inspired world of side shows, circuses, and singularly talented performers. Jay's unparalleled collection of books, posters, photographs, programs, broadsides, and data about unjustifiably forgotten entertainers all over the world made this unique book possible.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Learned Pigs and Fireproof Women

by Ricky Jay

price: $7.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394537504 ISBN: 0394537505

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs and Fireproof Women

by Ricky Jay

price: $10.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1987-11 ISBN-13: 9780446385909 ISBN: 0446385905

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages, minor wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs and Fireproof Women

by Ricky Jay

price: $12.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446385909 ISBN: 0446385905

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs and Fireproof Women

by Jay, Ricky

price: $28.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Warner Books Trade Paperback Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780446385909 ISBN: 0446385905

Description: Good in None-As Issued jacket. 4to: over 9 3/4"-12" tall. Card wraps are bumped on the corners and edges and worn on the top and bottom of spine; corners are also creased; spine is NOT creased; edges are browned and there are some soiled spots. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are browned and a bit soiled; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 343 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & J Wedge, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women

by Jay, Ricky

price: $31.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446385909 ISBN: 0446385905

Description: Cop b/w Illus. Large softcover book; crease on corner of cover; otherwise book in excellent condition Cop b/w Illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women

by Jay, Ricky

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394537504 ISBN: 0394537505

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Later printing. Book and unclipped jacket are in Near Fine condition with minimal wear. One corner of dust jacket is crimped. 343 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women used book

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women

by Ricky Jay

price: $44.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Farrar, Straus and Giroux pbk. ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Noonday Press Date Published: 10/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780374525705 ISBN: 0374525706

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women

by Jay, Ricky

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 2001, 3rd printing, fine condition, stiff pictorial wraps, published by Farrar Straus And Giroux, New York, 347 pages. A compilation of eccentric and amazing entertainers, Mental Marvels, Side Show Acts, Mentalists, Mind Readers, Hypmotists, Spiritualist, Magicians, Talented Animals, Fire Eaters, Sword Swallowers, and a unique assortment of Charlatans, Mountebanks, etc. With the likes of Max Malini a most unusual Magician, Harry Houdini the escapeologist and a rival for P.T. Barnum for ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women. Unique, Eccentric and Amzing Entertainers: Stone Eaters, Mind Readers, Poison Resisters, Daredevils, Singing Mice, Etc., Etc., Etc

by Jay, Ricky

price: $50.69

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Villard Books, 1987

Description: Cloth-backed Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Second Printing. 4to. pp: ix, 340. Illustrated throughout with b&w reproductions of handbills, playbills, posters, old photographs, sixteen pages of full-colour reproductions of playbills. Half-inch closed tear to both top and bottom of spine of dust jacket. Jay is himself a prestidigitator of some note and is the curator of the Mulholland Library of Conjuring and the Allied Arts in Los Angeles. " In this book you will learn about and understand the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women

by Jay, Ricky

price: $57.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1st edition, 1st printing, ISBN-13: 9780394537504 ISBN: 0394537505

Description: Good/Good hard cover. Small 4to, boards, 340pp, illus. edgewear, small tears, light soiling, scratches, price clipped, dust jacket. bump & tear line top edge back from corner in about 3 inches, spine twisted back, cover. soiling topedge & top inside front cover & front end page. edges tanned, clean, tight, text. enter. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women

by Jay, Ricky

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1998, 1st Farrar Straus And Giroux edition, fine condition, stiff pictorial wraps, published by Farrar Straus And Giroux, New York, 347 pages. A compilation of eccentric and amazing entertainers, Mental Marvels, Side Show Acts, Mentalists, Mind Readers, Hypmotists, Spiritualists, Magicians, Talented Animals, Fire Eaters, Sword Swallowers, and a unique assortment of Charlatans, Mountbanks, etc. With the likes of Max Malini a most unsual Magician, Harry Houdini the escapeologist, and a rival for ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs and Fireproof Women

by Ricky Jay

price: $64.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1986-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394537504 ISBN: 0394537505

Description: Very Good. Very nice clean copy in clean, price clipped dustjacket. Gift inscription to previous owner. First edn.2nd printing. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs and Fireproof Women Unique, Eccentric and Amazing Entertainers

by Jay, Ricky

price: $70.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 4to A Very Good First Edition/Second Printing in red and black boards showing only slight bumping of bottom corners. Price-clipped dust jacket somewhat worn at top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs and Fireproof Women

by Jay, Ricky

price: $71.60

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780446385909 ISBN: 0446385905

Description: Fine. No Marks 343 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women

by Jay, Ricky

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books,, NY: Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394537504 ISBN: 0394537505

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394537505. Illustrated. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (two short closed edge tears-tape repaired on verso), price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs and Fireproof Women. a History of Unique, Eccentric and Amazing Entertainers

by Jay, Ricky

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780709031505 ISBN: 0709031505

Description: Boards in dust jacket. Very good. 4to. ix+343pp., illust. (+16pp. color plates), notes, index. "A delightful excursion into some of the more exotic regions of show business" wrote the New York Times. Jay's cast of side-show attractions and theatrical wonders includes incombustible ladies, porcine prophets and performing pets, mental artistes, human volcanoes, stone eaters, armless violinists, virtusous petomanes, the human aquarium, and many, many more. Step right up! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women: Unique, Eccentric and Amazing Entertainers used book

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women: Unique, Eccentric and Amazing Entertainers

by Ricky Jay

price: $79.96

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Noonday Press Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9780374525705 ISBN: 0374525706

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women Unique Eccentric and Amazing Entertainers: Stone Eaters, Mind Readers, Poison Resisters, Daredevils, Singing Mice, Etc

by Jay, Ricky

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1987 3rd Villard. 4to., 343pp., color and monochrome illustrations, original hardcover. Small remainder mark at top fore-edge. Fine in Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women: Unique, Eccentric and Amazing Entertainers used book

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women: Unique, Eccentric and Amazing Entertainers

price: $98.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374525705 ISBN: 0374525706

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women: Unique, Eccentric and Amazing Entertainers used book

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women: Unique, Eccentric and Amazing Entertainers

by Ricky Jay

price: $98.84

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Noonday Press Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9780374525705 ISBN: 0374525706

Description: Like New. As issued no jacket. Paperback. Like new condition with no markings and no creases to spine or cover. Very slight wear to cover. Near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women

by Jay, Ricky

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LONDON: ROBERT HALE. 1987 Date Published: 1987

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First British Edition. Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women

by Jay, Ricky

price: $125.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books,, NY: Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394537504 ISBN: 0394537505

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394537505. Illustrated. First printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket.; 340 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women: Unique, Eccentric and Amazing Entertainers used book

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women: Unique, Eccentric and Amazing Entertainers

by Ricky Jay

price: $172.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Noonday Press Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9780374525705 ISBN: 0374525706

Description: Like New. *EXCELLENT CONDITION*Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, BEAUTIFUL BOOK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women

by Jay, Ricky

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine in fine jacket. 1st ed. Profusely illustrated compendium of wondrous information about "unique, eccentric and amazing" entertainers through history, including stone eaters, mind readers, poison resisters, singing mice, etc, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. Curwen Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learned Pigs and Fireproof Women

by Ricky Jay

price: $239.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1986-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394537504 ISBN: 0394537505

Description: Like New. First Edition, Second Printing. Excellent condition (title page clipped/removed, minor wear/chipping on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Michael, Brookline, MA

"A fantastic collection of odd people and odder stories that you couldn't find anywhere else. If you're into magicians, entertainers, or just weird history in general, this is a great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By John, Kirkland, WA

"Ricky Jay is a famous magician and historian of magic (you may have seen him in some of David Mamet's movies).
In this book he describes some performance acts that will amaze you. It will expand your conception of what human beings are capable of."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2008
By Medeyle, Jacksonville, FL

"I never get tired of this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2008
By Kay, Poolesville, MD

"Ricky Jay is one of the world's most accomplished showmen, a world-renowned magician and sleight-of-hand artist, particularly famed for his card-throwing stunts. (He is the author of Cards as Weapons.) In this affectionate and entertaining book, Jay presents a mind-boggling array of oddball performers, everything from calculating horses to armless artists. Jay's style has a trace of the academic to it, but he wears his mantle of scholarship in a rakish manner. One can imagine a twinkle in Jay's eye as he writes of these "pioneers or refiners of peculiar performance," particularly in the chapter devoted to the 19th century Parisian performer, "Le Pétoman," who gave musical performances by, well, farting. Ah, to hear "Au clair de la lune" thus rendered!

I couldn't help but think, as I was reading Jay's droll description of Le Pétoman's performances and the enthusiastic reception he received that, really, present-day moralists who "humph!" over the degradation of society and such things as "South Park" or pro wrestling need to take a chill pill.

And, yeah, my mom was right - each one of us does have a special talent, just waiting to be discovered."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Learned pigs & fireproof women by Ricky Jay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.