» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Martin E P Seligman, Ph.D. (Introduction by)

About this title: People everywhere are looking for a reason to believe--in themselves, in their world--and Learned Optimism offered enough answers to vault it onto bestseller lists everywhere. An even larger audience of pessimists who need to change their lives awaits this trade paperback edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Seligman, Martin E P, Ph.D., And Rubenstein, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671741587 ISBN: 0671741586

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Seligman, Martin E P, Ph.D., and Rubenstein, Julie (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671741587 ISBN: 0671741586

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Seligman, Martin E P, Ph.D., and Rubenstein, Julie (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671741587 ISBN: 0671741586

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671741587 ISBN: 0671741586

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism used book

Learned Optimism

by Seligman, Martin E. P.

price: $2.09

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671741587 ISBN: 0671741586

Description: Very Good. Edgwear to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Seligman, Martin E. P.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671741587 ISBN: 0671741586

Description: Fine. 0671741586. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671741587 ISBN: 0671741586

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Martin Seligman

price: $3.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780671019112 ISBN: 0671019112

Description: Fair. No spinecrease or tears BUT some light highlighting on first 67 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Martin Seligman

price: $4.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780671019112 ISBN: 0671019112

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages, minor wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Seligman, Martin E. P.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671741587 ISBN: 0671741586

Description: Fair. 0671741586 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Seligman, Martin

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780671019112 ISBN: 0671019112

Description: Fair. 0671019112 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. A little writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Seligman, Martin

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780671019112 ISBN: 0671019112

Description: Very Good. 0671019112 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Seligman, Martin E. P.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671741587 ISBN: 0671741586

Description: 0671741586 Very good. Clean text. Email for more information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

price: $5.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671019112 ISBN: 0671019112

Description: Fair. 1998; Paperback; Contains notes|Contains underlining; A few dog-ears; Bumped corners; Lightly edgeworn cover; cracked spine; spine exposed between pages 200-201; creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Seligman, Martin

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671019112 ISBN: 0671019112

Description: Very Good. 0671019112 very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Martin Seligman

price: $6.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780671019112 ISBN: 0671019112

Description: Very Good. Like new softcover in excellent condition, prior owner's name inside cover, no other writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism used book

Learned Optimism

by Seligman, Martin

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671741587 ISBN: 0671741586

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780671741587 TRADE SIZE [SELIGMAN, MARTIN] LEARNED OPTIMISM. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life new book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $7.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400078394 ISBN: 1400078393

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Seligman, Martin E P, Ph.D. (Introduction by)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671019112 ISBN: 0671019112

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 319 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind & Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind & Your Life

by Seligman, Martin E. P.

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671019112 ISBN: 0671019112

Description: Very Good. Very good, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind & Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind & Your Life

by Seligman, Martin E. P.

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671019112 ISBN: 0671019112

Description: Very Good. Cover has bumping, sticker-Marks on edge-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Edgewear-Light dents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $8.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671741587 ISBN: 0671741586

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $8.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671741587 ISBN: 0671741586

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life new book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life

by Martin E. Seligman

price: $8.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400078394 ISBN: 1400078393

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind & Your Life used book

Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind & Your Life

by Seligman, Martin E. P.

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 21st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671019112 ISBN: 0671019112

Description: Near Fine. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Blue, black, and red lettering on the light blue spine and cover. In this groundbreaking book, Martin E.P. Seligman shows you how to chart a new approach to living with "flexible optimism. " 319 pages. 21st printing. Tight binding. Light wear. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Danielle, The United States

"Just read this for a psych class but it's actually pretty interesting. The author is a well-respected psychologist and has done a lot of research on learned helplessness as well as pessimism and optimism. Learn how to be more optimistic through your 'explanatory style' ..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Emily, Chandler, AZ

"Read this book at BYU for my recreational therapy program. It was a helpful book that paralleled the theories of rec therapy to help clients develop a higher quality of life.
It takes a really good look at optimism, pessimism and the effects of both in our life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Elaine, Olympia, WA

"A thoughtful and yes, upbeat book. Worth it for the self-help style quiz at the beginning, which for me gave me a bit of a boost, because I could see how my biking & weight loss experiences, along with my work with CBT, have actually changed how I think about things. Although I gotta say my natural inclinations are still pretty damn pessimistic. It's gonna have to go back to the library shortly, although I still haven't finished all the exercises.

There's a thought log technique that's similar to the main one in Feeling Good, and interestingly enough, I'm finding that just approaching it with a slightly different method has helped me through a few rough moments (nothing huge, really) just this week. There's a special chapter on optimism at work, with a slightly different take on the exercise from the earlier chapter, which I'm looking forward to taking on soon.

The most thought-provoking aspect of the book, for someone with my history, is the very deliberate examination about flexible optimism. He recognizes that there are times where pessimism is actually a realistic and even useful stance, and outlines a few of the differences in the situations. But then he goes on to really promote the idea of mindful pessimism and optimism, rather than just blindly following your unconscious tendencies.

Two drawbacks for me personally: a big focus on kids and schooling, which I get is part of his mission to improve society in general, but which don't mean much for me; and the dated edition. I got the '98 edition, which didn't have a lot of changes from the '91 edition. The historical bits are entertaining, with the USSR & Dukakis and all. On the other hand, there were a few sections where I think the scientific understanding/consensus has changed, especially around how the brain actually works. (Nothing jumps out at the moment.) If I were to get my own copy, I'd be looking for the most up to date version, which looks to be a 2006 edition."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Sarah, Raleigh, NC

"The first half of this book was a 5 and the second half was more of a three. The first half had really interesting (albeit slightly outdates) accounts of the research that has been done on learned helplessness and optimism. The second half was very repeititive and basically talked about how to apply the same concept into different areas of your life. The first half was much more intellectual; the second more like a self-help book. But the concepts and ideas were great, so I would definitely recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Learned Optimism: How to Change Your Mind and Your Life by Martin E P Seligman, Ph.D. (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.