» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Learn to Grow Old

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Learn to Grow Old

by Paul Tournier

About this title: In this warm, sensitive, fact-filled book, Paul Tournier deals specifically with many aspects of aging: society's attitude toward the elderly, second careers, the quality of life, financial difficulties, boredom, health, loneliness, and facing death. He maintains the best way to learn to grow old is to prepare for it throughout life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Tournier, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060683603 ISBN: 0060683600

Description: Good. 248 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Paul Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060683603 ISBN: 0060683600

Description: Good. Very good condition overall. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Owner's name on paste down or fly. DJ worn. Nice Copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Tournier, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060683610 ISBN: 0060683619

Description: Very Good. 0060683619 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Paul Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060683603 ISBN: 0060683600

Description: Good in Good jacket. 224-Z-Add Dust jacket has wear & tear. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Paul Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060683603 ISBN: 0060683600

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Paul Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed. ] Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780060683603 ISBN: 0060683600

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Paul Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed. ] Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780060683603 ISBN: 0060683600

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Paul Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Harper & Row paperback ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780060683610 ISBN: 0060683619

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Paul Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060683603 ISBN: 0060683600

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Paul Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060683603 ISBN: 0060683600

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Paul Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060683610 ISBN: 0060683619

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Tournier, Paul

price: $2.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row

Description: Very Good. B000HI0V04 wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Tournier, Paul

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Some dents and scratchs on the Jacket, writings and underlinings in the book, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Paul Tournier

price: $3.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060683603 ISBN: 0060683600

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Tournier, Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, NY USA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060683603 ISBN: 0060683600

Description: VG, Owner's Name End Page. G, Dj Edge Tears. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Tournier, Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060683603 ISBN: 0060683600

Description: Good/Good DJ/Good. 0-06-068360-0 DJ is Price-Clipped. Edge wear. Slightly cocked spine. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Paul Tournier

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1971

Description: Acceptable in good jacket. Inscribed by previous owner. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learn to Grow Old used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Tournier, Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster/ John Knox, Louisville, KY Date Published: c1972 ISBN-13: 9780664251901 ISBN: 0664251900

Description: Gene Harris cover. very good+, trade paper, pict. peach covers. Clean text. 248 pgs, ISBN: 0-664-25190-0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Learn to Grow Old used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Paul Tournier

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780664251901 ISBN: 0664251900

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Tournier, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060683603 ISBN: 0060683600

Description: Very Good. 0060683600. 2tone hardcover, beige cloth hardcover w/red spine titles/red boards), light wear/soil, gift note on ffep, pgs clean/bright; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learn to Grow Old used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Paul Tournier

price: $10.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664251901 ISBN: 0664251900

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Tournier, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: VG/ VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Tournier, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper,, San Francisco: Date Published: 1972 (1983).

Description: Scrapped and slightly wavy spine, else VG condition. 248pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Tournier, Paul Translated By Edwin Hudson

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: (1972); octavo; 348 pp (including notes); Very Good+ in Very Good+; dustjacket has nicked edgewear with several small closed creased tears, rubbed with nicks and whisper of smudges on rear panel, former owner inscription; else clean tight bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learn to Grow Old used book

Learn to Grow Old

by Tournier, Paul

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780664251901 ISBN: 0664251900

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light cover wear; no remainder mark; no writing in book; no spine crease; binding straight, tight; pages bright, odor-free; will pack securely, ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For Whom the Bell Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 21, 2008
By Sheila, Abilene, KS

"Clarisse from my Friday book club gave this to me.It is translated from French and published in 1972, the year i graduated from college. I am again reminded that the more things change, the more they stay the same!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Kathy, Englewood, CO

"It was important for me to read this. I learned that when I retire, there will be lots of life to live. I also learned that it is important for me now to give up controls at school and to let others do stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.